Visit the Ironworks Gaming Website Email the Webmaster Graphics Library Rules and Regulations Help Support Ironworks Forum with a Donation to Keep us Online - We rely totally on Donations from members Donation goal Meter

Ironworks Gaming Radio

Ironworks Gaming Forum

Go Back   Ironworks Gaming Forum > Ironworks Gaming Forums > Baldurs Gate II: Shadows of Amn & Throne of Bhaal > Baldurs Gate II Archives

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-26-2001, 11:51 PM   #1
Anthem
Dungeon Master
 

Join Date: October 11, 2001
Location: N. Cali.
Posts: 76
The game runs pretty good but after playing for about 45 min. or so it becomes very lagged. Is the something I can do? I have a decent pc:
P4 1.5 Ghz, 256 SDRAM, NVIDIA 32/400 (latest drivers installed) and SB Live!

The game is more that playable but it's a pain to have it get lagged in a mean fight. restarting games allieves for a bit but I usually end up restarting machine to get anther 45 min or so.
Any help on this would be appreciated.
Thanks!
Anthem is offline  
Old 10-26-2001, 11:53 PM   #2
xSypher123
Elite Waterdeep Guard
 

Join Date: October 26, 2001
Posts: 7
don't worry i have to do that too....i got 1.5 gigahertz 526 meg ram voodoo 5 microsoft 2000 NT pentium IV and it still lags for me so don't worry about it
xSypher123 is offline  
Old 10-27-2001, 12:05 AM   #3
Kezardin
Elminster
 

Join Date: June 20, 2001
Location: Sydney
Age: 61
Posts: 486
Anthem,

try disabling all unneccesary programmes, especially virus checkers. I'm running a celeron 300 and once I stopped nortons antivirus running in the background I don't have any slowdowns.

Kez
Kezardin is offline  
Old 10-27-2001, 12:06 AM   #4
Nix
The Magister
 

Join Date: October 23, 2001
Location: Philippines
Posts: 104
Well, I only have P3 1 Ghz and it runs great even with the graphics options maxed out, so there must be a problem somewhere. Maybe you need to defrag your HDD?
Nix is offline  
Old 10-27-2001, 12:37 AM   #5
Anthem
Dungeon Master
 

Join Date: October 11, 2001
Location: N. Cali.
Posts: 76
Thanks..Ill disable Norton anti Virus...No need to defrag tho. any other suggestions welcomed.
Anthem is offline  
Old 10-27-2001, 01:54 AM   #6
Ares
Avatar
 

Join Date: October 24, 2001
Location: Manetheren
Age: 31
Posts: 556
Have more room in your Harddrive for it to swap file, and increase the cache size a bit (about 200 more then regualar) and it should work just fine

------------------
Ares is offline  
Old 10-27-2001, 03:13 AM   #7
Bokken
Baaz Draconian
 

Join Date: August 28, 2001
Location: Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 708
I had a problem running it smootly right from the beginning. Here's what I done and it runs pretty much perfect no matter how long I played.

Open the BGConfig and set the display to 640x480 resolution.
Under Miscellaneous I set my cache to 400mb but that isn't really necessary unless you have the spare hard drive space.
Then I set the frame rate to 15 updates per second.

That should pretty much make the game run as smooth as it can get or at least it did with my machine.

Oh yeah and before you start playing hit ctrl+alt+del and close all application except explorer and systray.
------------------


Fetch me another plaything. This one seems to be broken.

[This message has been edited by Bokken (edited 10-27-2001).]
Bokken is offline  
Old 10-27-2001, 03:18 AM   #8
tehmpus
The Magister
 

Join Date: October 16, 2001
Location: Anytown, IL USA
Posts: 121
I find that alot of downloadable programs like to start themselves up when your computer is first turned on. They add themselves to your startup menu. A good idea is to just remove everything from the startup menu, and only run a program when you actually are using it. You can check the PC efficency under Control Panel, I believe. It should be over 90% or you're doing something seriously wrong.


------------------
Tehmpus Thales the permanently InSaNe
tehmpus is offline  
Old 10-27-2001, 05:37 AM   #9
Chris77Se
Zhentarim Guard
 

Join Date: October 10, 2001
Location: Braunschweig, Germany
Posts: 335
And donīt forget the programs that donīt appear in the startup menu but get started via regestry entryīs. If you rum WinME or XP, start the program "msconfig". Itīs a convinient method to disable all kindīs of programs wich start at booting the system.
Anthem, if you have a SB Live!, also disable the SB start center or even unistall it; Lotīs of space wasted for nothing...
Chris77Se is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
technical problem... Saladin Miscellaneous Games (RPG or not) 7 01-26-2003 04:32 PM
Technical Help Problem Domino Baldurs Gate II: Shadows of Amn & Throne of Bhaal 1 01-10-2003 07:22 PM
Technical: how to play without CD-ROM drive? Nifft the Nimble Icewind Dale | Heart of Winter | Icewind Dale II Forum 7 03-21-2002 11:39 PM
Technical problem. Can't get game to work. Help. --= Clockwork =-- Baldurs Gate II: Shadows of Amn & Throne of Bhaal 6 12-09-2001 07:05 PM
Technical problem in game / Please Help JDH1004 Baldurs Gate II Archives 1 01-06-2001 09:35 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Đ2017 Ironworks Gaming TM & The Great Escape Studios - All Rights Reserved