Visit the Ironworks Gaming Website Email the Webmaster Graphics Library Rules and Regulations Help Support Ironworks Forum with a Donation to Keep us Online - We rely totally on Donations from members Donation goal Meter

Ironworks Gaming Radio

Ironworks Gaming Forum

Go Back   Ironworks Gaming Forum > Ironworks Gaming Forums > Baldurs Gate II: Shadows of Amn & Throne of Bhaal > Baldurs Gate II Archives

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-02-2001, 01:46 PM   #1
!Unknown!
Guest
 

Posts: n/a
Default

OK. I finnaly got BG2 to run BUT its so slow that it took me 30 minutes to kill the Smoke Meshif in the Jail. Thats about when I quite and came here to ask what did you do to make BG2 run smooth. At this point Im not all that fixated with grafics but dont wanna lose a whole lot. My OS is Win ME ,500mhz Celeron 64mb SDRAM thats about it nothing special. Also my sound card Is that stupid Crystal Audio Codec but somehow (don't ask me) Its now working. I really would like to enjoy BG2 but at this rate I may be returning it
 
Old 01-02-2001, 02:35 PM   #2
Lord of Alcohol
Xanathar Thieves Guild
 

Join Date: January 8, 2001
Location: Charlotte,NC
Age: 53
Posts: 4,560
Default

You can always do what I did. The game wouldnt work (Icewind Dale) so I went and got a new computer! Drastic yeslol but I FINALLY have something that will run the games I've wanted to play for years. Of course my high interest credit card is maxed and it will cost me a gazillion dollars due to that and my addiction to BGII. The Heart of Winter expansion for IWD will cost me at least a day of work also lol. Hope you get it working!
Lord of Alcohol is offline  
Old 01-02-2001, 06:52 PM   #3
!Unknown!
Guest
 

Posts: n/a
Default

That wasent quite the answer I was looking for ecspecially since Im only 14. (No money.)
 
Old 01-02-2001, 08:04 PM   #4
Zoratorak
Welcomed New User
 

Join Date: January 8, 2001
Location: Philippines
Posts: 2
Default

heh... looks like im not alone with a crystal audio soundcard with a celeron processor AND 64mb ram...
tip:
-get rid of winme and go back to win98 ... winme takes a whole lot of memory especially if you ram is only 64 ...
- try upgrading your ram to 128 (works wonders)
- make sure that your not on 3d accelarator... no difference except your comp is slower
- make sure you have a big extra space in the hd for the bg2 cahe memory

hey im only 17 and i had to build my own computer from scratch..(with my own moola too)
my bg2 is great and finished it already... here are my stats...
celeron 433
128 ram
nvidia video card
crystal pci sound
20.4 +6.4+.5 gig hd
thats about it...
Zoratorak is offline  
Old 01-02-2001, 08:12 PM   #5
Lord of Alcohol
Xanathar Thieves Guild
 

Join Date: January 8, 2001
Location: Charlotte,NC
Age: 53
Posts: 4,560
Default

Well since your only 14 you could pickpocket(like Yoshimo) your moms credit card, buy a new computer, get home and drink dads beer, claim you know nothing about it. It never worked for me but what the hell someone has to try
Lord of Alcohol is offline  
Old 01-03-2001, 12:45 AM   #6
!Unknown!
Guest
 

Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks alot. How much would you say I should allocate to the cach Ive got around 4 gb free. Also RAM IS NOT CHEAP! It roughly 120$ for 64mb more.
 
Old 01-03-2001, 03:18 AM   #7
Zoratorak
Welcomed New User
 

Join Date: January 8, 2001
Location: Philippines
Posts: 2
Default

hmm... wow its kinda expensive... i get a 128 ram for the same price.. make the cache big thats all i can say... 4 gig is more than enough to speed up your comp... its really up to you.. experement..GL
Zoratorak is offline  
Old 01-03-2001, 04:03 AM   #8
Bahamut
Iron Throne Cult
 

Join Date: March 12, 2001
Location: Manila, Philippines
Age: 32
Posts: 4,864
Default

Cmon! my CPU stats are horrible!

AMD K-6 2 350mhz
64MB RAM
nVidia TNT2 Vanta
I dunno the sound card...

And everythins workin fine!!!
Bahamut is offline  
Old 01-03-2001, 05:15 AM   #9
G.W.
Guest
 

Posts: n/a
Default

Turn off 3D acceleration. Bump up the amount of cache used by the program (above 300 meg).
 
Old 01-03-2001, 06:51 AM   #10
Kwakkie
Guest
 

Posts: n/a
Default

I think I'm playing this game woth the worst stats:
P 133, 32 MB RAM, 4MB S3, 8bit soundblaster, and so on

The game runs just fine (although somewhat slow at times) in 800x600 !. Just chose lowest performance in the config program and changed resolution manually... These settings would run very smooth on your machine...
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tech Tips (game not working? Read this!) Bungleau Wizards & Warriors Forum 130 05-07-2017 04:41 PM
Speeding up combat! Gimli Miscellaneous Games (RPG or not) 7 01-30-2003 05:51 PM
A German link for tips/hints/walktrough - 'cause the game is hard enough, sometimes Fallagar Wizards & Warriors Forum 3 05-31-2001 03:20 PM
Speeding the game up... hailitho Baldurs Gate II Archives 2 05-09-2001 06:14 PM
Finished Game -- Closing Tips & Commentary EH_Portia Wizards & Warriors Archives 2 10-20-2000 10:05 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
©2017 Ironworks Gaming TM & The Great Escape Studios - All Rights Reserved