![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#1 |
Drow Warrior
![]() Join Date: October 23, 2004
Location: Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Age: 34
Posts: 297
|
having a bit of trouble makeing a few things work on the toolset and was wondering if anyone could help me.
1. I am trying to set up a portal from one level to another and i cant seem to get it to work. Ive got Lilacs script generator and when i put in all the commands and it generates the script it looks something like this: //Put this OnUsed void main() { object oPC = GetLastUsedBy(); if (!GetIsPC(oPC)) return; object oTarget; location lTarget; oTarget = GetWaypointByTag("pt_warkarea"); lTarget = GetLocation(oTarget); //only do the jump if the location is valid. //though not flawless, we just check if it is in a valid area. //the script will stop if the location isn't valid - meaning that //nothing put after the teleport will fire either. //the current location won't be stored, either if (GetAreaFromLocation(lTarget)==OBJECT_INVALID) return; SetLocalLocation(oPC, "ls_stored_loc", GetLocation(oPC)); AssignCommand(oPC, ClearAllActions()); DelayCommand(3.0, AssignCommand(oPC, ActionJumpToLocation(lTarget))); oTarget = oPC; //Visual effects can't be applied to waypoints, so if it is a WP //apply to the WP's location instead int nInt; nInt = GetObjectType(oTarget); if (nInt != OBJECT_TYPE_WAYPOINT) ApplyEffectToObject(DURATION_TYPE_INSTANT, EffectVisualEffect(VFX_IMP_UNSUMMON), oTarget); else ApplyEffectAtLocation(DURATION_TYPE_INSTANT, EffectVisualEffect(VFX_IMP_UNSUMMON), GetLocation(oTarget)); } When i compile it on the toolset it says that it has no problems, but when i go ingame and attept to use the portal nothing happens lol, does anyone know where it went wrong ( by the way "pt_workarea" is the tag of the portal i wont the first one to connect to. i dont have any script on the second portal. ) 2. when i place a trap and go ingame to try and test it out the effect doesnt work. for example i have a IGMS trap with the polygon set out on my mod and all, but when i trip it ingame the "trap triggered" notice comes up above my pc's head but nothing else happens. do i need to place some "when a pc enters a location" script in its properties? dont you hate it when you feel like an idiot ![]() cheers.
__________________
I have a dream, we all have dreams. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#2 |
Zartan
![]() Join Date: July 18, 2001
Location: America, On The Beautiful Earth
Age: 51
Posts: 5,373
|
This typo ( in bold) on around line 10 could be the culprit in your script:
oTarget = GetWaypointByTag("pt_warkarea");
__________________
Support Local Music and Record Stores! Got Liberty? |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#3 |
Drow Warrior
![]() Join Date: October 23, 2004
Location: Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Age: 34
Posts: 297
|
it is actually sposed to be "pt_workarea" ( typo on my behalf ) and ive changed that ingame so it matches with the tag of the destinatin portal. still doesnt work
__________________
I have a dream, we all have dreams. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#4 |
Zartan
![]() Join Date: July 18, 2001
Location: America, On The Beautiful Earth
Age: 51
Posts: 5,373
|
Hmmm, okay the typo was the most obvious problem.
I use an almost identical script in the character maker to return from the arenas to the main area. I don't see a problem with the script so I assume there is a tag issue somewhere. Other things to try are shortening the delay from 3.0 to 1.0 and double-check the placeable portal is set to useable but not having inventory. BTW here is the script I compared with yours: /* Script generated by Lilac Soul's NWN Script Generator, v. 1.5 For download info, please visit: http://www.lilacsoul.revility.com */ //Put this OnUsed void main() { object oPC = GetLastUsedBy(); if (!GetIsPC(oPC)) return; object oTarget; location lTarget; oTarget = GetWaypointByTag("WP_UD_ArenaReturn"); lTarget = GetLocation(oTarget); //only do the jump if the location is valid. //though not flawless, we just check if it is in a valid area. //the script will stop if the location isn't valid - meaning that //nothing put after the teleport will fire either. //the current location won't be stored, either if (GetAreaFromLocation(lTarget)==OBJECT_INVALID) return; AssignCommand(oPC, ClearAllActions()); DelayCommand(1.0, AssignCommand(oPC, ActionJumpToLocation(lTarget))); oTarget = oPC; //Visual effects can't be applied to waypoints, so if it is a WP //apply to the WP's location instead int nInt; nInt = GetObjectType(oTarget); if (nInt != OBJECT_TYPE_WAYPOINT) ApplyEffectToObject(DURATION_TYPE_INSTANT, EffectVisualEffect(VFX_IMP_UNSUMMON), oTarget); else ApplyEffectAtLocation(DURATION_TYPE_INSTANT, EffectVisualEffect(VFX_IMP_UNSUMMON), GetLocation(oTarget)); }
__________________
Support Local Music and Record Stores! Got Liberty? |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#5 |
Drow Warrior
![]() Join Date: October 23, 2004
Location: Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Age: 34
Posts: 297
|
Fixed it. after much head banging i realised that the toolset looks for a waypoint with the tag "pt_workarea" and i had put that tag on the portal i wished to teleport to thiking that it would work the same, however it wouldnt. In the end i created a waypoint directly over the portal and adjusted the waypoint accordingly and it worked.
thanks Chewy for your help... in the end it was my lack of proper reading that stuffed me up.
__________________
I have a dream, we all have dreams. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#6 |
Jack Burton
![]() Join Date: March 31, 2001
Location: The zephyr lands beneath the brine.
Age: 40
Posts: 5,459
|
I ran your original script myself and it worked for me, with of course one minor bug. If you move between clicking the portal and being teleported you cancel the teleportation action. The visual effect remains, however.
Solve that by disabling player commandability for the 3 second duration, for example. Since the script was otherwise just fine, the problem must be one of the following: - Your portal is not useable or not present - Your portal's OnUsed script is not this script or missing completely - Your waypoint tag is not pt_workarea or pt_workarea, or there is no waypoint. Note that using upper or lower case letters does make a difference. In any event, the flaw is not in the code itself. EDIT: Nevermind, you're done already [img]smile.gif[/img] [ 08-25-2005, 03:26 PM: Message edited by: Legolas ] |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#7 | |
Zartan
![]() Join Date: July 18, 2001
Location: America, On The Beautiful Earth
Age: 51
Posts: 5,373
|
Quote:
__________________
Support Local Music and Record Stores! Got Liberty? |
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests) | |
|
|
![]() |
||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Probs with XP | Walks | Wizards & Warriors Forum | 24 | 05-29-2004 09:45 PM |
Solved some probs, now NEW probs :( | Taski | Wizards & Warriors Forum | 4 | 01-02-2003 07:35 AM |
Com probs | Merlin Al'Thor | Baldurs Gate & Tales of the Sword Coast | 1 | 08-30-2002 07:16 AM |
tech probs | tflyt | Baldurs Gate II Archives | 3 | 11-17-2001 10:47 PM |
never short of probs | Trigovudd T'halimund | Baldurs Gate II: Shadows of Amn & Throne of Bhaal | 1 | 07-25-2001 08:16 AM |