Visit the Ironworks Gaming Website Email the Webmaster Graphics Library Rules and Regulations Help Support Ironworks Forum with a Donation to Keep us Online - We rely totally on Donations from members Donation goal Meter

Ironworks Gaming Radio

Ironworks Gaming Forum

Go Back   Ironworks Gaming Forum > Ironworks Gaming Forums > Baldurs Gate II: Shadows of Amn & Throne of Bhaal > Baldurs Gate II Archives

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-21-2001, 02:12 PM   #1
Sertan Axebalde II
Welcomed New User
 

Join Date: November 20, 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3
I Have a Gateway (1st mistake I guess) Select 1100 AMD Athlon 1100, 128 Ram, 32MG ATI Radeon AGP, 40GB 7M Ultra ATA Hard Drive, 250 Watt Power Supply, running WinME.

When I quit the game my system freezes; says the game has stopped responding.

HELP!

Thanks,
DC
coennen@hotmail.com
Sertan Axebalde II is offline  
Old 11-21-2001, 02:52 PM   #2
Sir Exxon
Zartan
 

Join Date: October 15, 2001
Location: Oslo, Norway
Age: 28
Posts: 5,367
WELCOME! [img]graemlins/happywave.gif[/img]

I guess this is a bug. I use winME, and it works for me.
But there is alot of great bug-fixes out there.

see ya!
Sir Exxon is offline  
Old 11-21-2001, 04:00 PM   #3
Aapje
Elite Waterdeep Guard
 

Join Date: November 8, 2001
Location: Eindhoven, de Nederlanden :)
Posts: 44
try reinstalling or winME, or bgII
__________________
Varkentjes zijn machientjes<br />your never to young to die<br />I love being a good looking boy
Aapje is offline  
Old 11-21-2001, 07:54 PM   #4
Mitro Jellywadder
Quintesson
 

Join Date: September 5, 2001
Location: Florida
Age: 46
Posts: 1,016
I use ME and have never had that problem. It isn't 'operator error' is it?

I'd have to guess it would be a bug with the install of BG II. I've had alot of other problems, but that wasn't one of them.
Mitro Jellywadder is offline  
Old 11-21-2001, 08:11 PM   #5
andrewas
Harper
 

Join Date: October 2, 2001
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Age: 35
Posts: 4,774
that power supply is a little small, id replace it if i ever upgraded.

elsewise, this is a common symptom of video driver problems. or direct x problems. anyway, re-install all your drivers with the latst versions. its a good idea even if it dosent fix the problem - ive seen several hundred percent speed increases through this.

also ME is ram hungry - the price is so low right now even a 5 year old should be able to afford another 128 dimm.

and of course it goes without saying (sometimes) that you should be running the latest version of BG2, that you have gone through the readme etc etc.
__________________
[img]\"http://www.sighost.us/members/Zvijer/andrewas.gif\" alt=\" - \" />
andrewas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I temporarilly quit WoW. Luvian Miscellaneous Games (RPG or not) 37 03-08-2006 04:50 PM
WOW I quit cause I got bored Chris of the Dale Miscellaneous Games (RPG or not) 7 03-31-2005 02:58 AM
HELP : Invalid Page Fault on HP machine running WinME CDB Miscellaneous Games (RPG or not) 3 08-07-2002 10:38 AM
Anybody know how to format your system with WinME Chef Wizards & Warriors Forum 5 12-29-2000 02:13 PM
Game Performance under WinMe Aectann Baldurs Gate II Archives 0 10-16-2000 06:32 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
©2017 Ironworks Gaming TM & The Great Escape Studios - All Rights Reserved