Visit the Ironworks Gaming Website Email the Webmaster Graphics Library Rules and Regulations Help Support Ironworks Forum with a Donation to Keep us Online - We rely totally on Donations from members Donation goal Meter

Ironworks Gaming Radio

Ironworks Gaming Forum

Go Back   Ironworks Gaming Forum > Ironworks Gaming Forums > Baldurs Gate II: Shadows of Amn & Throne of Bhaal > Baldurs Gate II Archives

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-04-2001, 01:13 PM   #1
Rikard_OHF
Beholder
 

Join Date: March 4, 2001
Location: Het Hertogdom Gelre!!!!!
Age: 32
Posts: 4,364
Alright Somehow BG2 isn't installed accoring to my computer
But IT IS
Howcome Windows doesn't detect BG?
This is annoying...
__________________
[img]\"http://confed.xl-designs.com/siggeh18.gif\" alt=\" - \" /><br /> <img border=\"0\" alt=\"[bunny]\" title=\"\" src=\"graemlins/bunny.gif\" /> Return of the Bunny Army! <img border=\"0\" alt=\"[bunny]\" title=\"\" src=\"graemlins/bunny.gif\" />
Rikard_OHF is offline  
Old 11-04-2001, 01:22 PM   #2
Sigmar
Unicorn
 

Join Date: May 17, 2001
Location: Gibraltar
Age: 30
Posts: 4,240
Have you downloaded the patch? There is a known bug which occurs when a Norton antivirus system makes a check of your computer it deletes BG2, it may be that.
__________________


Everything happens for a reason.
Sigmar is offline  
Old 11-04-2001, 01:24 PM   #3
Rikard_OHF
Beholder
 

Join Date: March 4, 2001
Location: Het Hertogdom Gelre!!!!!
Age: 32
Posts: 4,364
very well possible
How do i solve this?
__________________
[img]\"http://confed.xl-designs.com/siggeh18.gif\" alt=\" - \" /><br /> <img border=\"0\" alt=\"[bunny]\" title=\"\" src=\"graemlins/bunny.gif\" /> Return of the Bunny Army! <img border=\"0\" alt=\"[bunny]\" title=\"\" src=\"graemlins/bunny.gif\" />
Rikard_OHF is offline  
Old 11-04-2001, 01:27 PM   #4
Sigmar
Unicorn
 

Join Date: May 17, 2001
Location: Gibraltar
Age: 30
Posts: 4,240
Well as far as I know there is no way to retrieve those files, but you can reinstall BG2 and download the patch from Black Isle. It should then work.
__________________


Everything happens for a reason.
Sigmar is offline  
Old 11-04-2001, 01:33 PM   #5
Rikard_OHF
Beholder
 

Join Date: March 4, 2001
Location: Het Hertogdom Gelre!!!!!
Age: 32
Posts: 4,364
I Did Reďnstall and it is still not detected
__________________
[img]\"http://confed.xl-designs.com/siggeh18.gif\" alt=\" - \" /><br /> <img border=\"0\" alt=\"[bunny]\" title=\"\" src=\"graemlins/bunny.gif\" /> Return of the Bunny Army! <img border=\"0\" alt=\"[bunny]\" title=\"\" src=\"graemlins/bunny.gif\" />
Rikard_OHF is offline  
Old 11-04-2001, 01:36 PM   #6
Sigmar
Unicorn
 

Join Date: May 17, 2001
Location: Gibraltar
Age: 30
Posts: 4,240
quote:
Originally posted by Rikard_OHF:
I Did Reďnstall and it is still not detected


Right, well now I cant really help you sorry. Try downloading the patch, see if that helps other then that all I can suggest is send black isle an email. Sorry but I cant help you.
__________________


Everything happens for a reason.
Sigmar is offline  
Old 11-04-2001, 03:28 PM   #7
Lucre
Elminster
 

Join Date: October 20, 2001
Location: England
Posts: 413
You could try and delete all files to do with Baldurs Gate 2 then go to Control Panel add/remove and reinstall from there. Its what i did when a problem like that happened to me.
Lucre is offline  
Old 11-05-2001, 03:10 AM   #8
Sigmar
Unicorn
 

Join Date: May 17, 2001
Location: Gibraltar
Age: 30
Posts: 4,240
Bump for Rikard.
__________________


Everything happens for a reason.
Sigmar is offline  
Old 11-05-2001, 11:12 AM   #9
Memnoch
Ironworks Moderator
 

Join Date: February 28, 2001
Location: Boston/Sydney
Posts: 11,759
quote:
Originally posted by Rikard_OHF:
Alright Somehow BG2 isn't installed accoring to my computer
But IT IS
Howcome Windows doesn't detect BG?
This is annoying...



Chao, this must be an error with your registry, mate. Is this with WinXP? I'm curious to know how you solve this, since I'll be upgrading from WinME soon. I heard that WinXP supposedly works well with the BG series. Did you do a clean install of WinXP? Maybe the registry didn't get updated if you installed WinXP on top of your earlier OS.
__________________


Memnoch is offline  
Old 11-05-2001, 11:23 AM   #10
Rikard_OHF
Beholder
 

Join Date: March 4, 2001
Location: Het Hertogdom Gelre!!!!!
Age: 32
Posts: 4,364
Nope i reinstalled
I'll try what Lucre recommanded
Sigmar thanx for trying to help (to bad you are in the wrong clan )
__________________
[img]\"http://confed.xl-designs.com/siggeh18.gif\" alt=\" - \" /><br /> <img border=\"0\" alt=\"[bunny]\" title=\"\" src=\"graemlins/bunny.gif\" /> Return of the Bunny Army! <img border=\"0\" alt=\"[bunny]\" title=\"\" src=\"graemlins/bunny.gif\" />
Rikard_OHF is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WoW related Blind_Prophet Miscellaneous Games (RPG or not) 6 07-13-2007 04:34 PM
new bug, combat related manikus Dungeon Craft - RPG Game Maker 5 06-14-2007 01:53 AM
Technical Geeky Computer RAM related question Harkoliar General Discussion 8 08-24-2006 07:23 AM
In need for help!!! (TDD Related) Annatar Baldurs Gate II: Shadows of Amn & Throne of Bhaal 8 02-07-2003 02:45 PM
I need some help(computer related). Neb General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) 31 11-13-2002 01:32 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
©2017 Ironworks Gaming TM & The Great Escape Studios - All Rights Reserved