Visit the Ironworks Gaming Website Email the Webmaster Graphics Library Rules and Regulations Help Support Ironworks Forum with a Donation to Keep us Online - We rely totally on Donations from members Donation goal Meter

Ironworks Gaming Radio

Ironworks Gaming Forum

Go Back   Ironworks Gaming Forum > Ironworks Gaming Forums > Baldurs Gate II: Shadows of Amn & Throne of Bhaal > Baldurs Gate II Archives

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-04-2001, 03:14 AM   #1
chinese noodle
Manshoon
 

Join Date: September 19, 2001
Location: dunedin new zealand
Posts: 188
does anyone know how to make familiars with shadow keeper and ieep etc.?


[ 11-04-2001: Message edited by: chinese noodle ]

chinese noodle is offline  
Old 11-04-2001, 03:42 AM   #2
chinese noodle
Manshoon
 

Join Date: September 19, 2001
Location: dunedin new zealand
Posts: 188
please?
__________________
Eagles may soar,<br />But weasles don\'t get sucked into jet engines...
chinese noodle is offline  
Old 11-04-2001, 09:47 AM   #3
Bokken
Baaz Draconian
 

Join Date: August 28, 2001
Location: Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 708
I also have not been succesful at this. I have tried summoning them on many occassions but nothing ever happens.
Bokken is offline  
Old 11-04-2001, 10:00 AM   #4
Vaskez
Takhisis Follower
 

Join Date: April 30, 2001
Location: szép Magyarország (well not right now)
Posts: 5,089
Well it depends what exactly you wanna do. If you just wanna replace an existing familiar then it is easy. Just make a copy of the cre file for the familiar you wanna replace, eg. FAMCAT.CRE if I remember correctly. Then edit that creature file to what you want it to be then save it with the same name. You can do this with shadow keeper....the only part you have to do with IEEP is the creature's weapon.
I would use Near Infinity but it is not very newbie-friendly looking more like a hex-editor thatn anything else [img]smile.gif[/img]

To create a completely new familiar is hard work. You need to make the new CRE file first which is the easy part. Then you need to make scripts along the lines of:

IF
Died("FamilarSCriptName")
THEN
RESPONSE #100
ApplySpell("in here goes a spell which removes HP and Constitution of player1",Player1)
END


In Baldur.bcs (global script) you also need to keep checking if the familiar is in the same area as his master or not and if not, move the familiar to the caster. I haven't actually tried this (yet)but in theory it's something like:

IF
!InMyArea("FamiliarScriptName")
THEN
RESPONSE #100
MoveGlobalObject("FamiliarScriptName",Player1)
END

which I am not sure will work cos script normally only function when the player is in the area in which they are running.
__________________
Too set in his ways to ever relate
If he could set that aside, there'd be heaven to pay
But weathered and aged, time swept him to grave
Love conquers all? Damn, I'd say that area's gray
Vaskez is offline  
Old 11-05-2001, 04:08 AM   #5
chinese noodle
Manshoon
 

Join Date: September 19, 2001
Location: dunedin new zealand
Posts: 188
i could just overwright an old one but i want to change what it says when it talks to you and i dont know how
(i have shadow keeper and ieep)
__________________
Eagles may soar,<br />But weasles don\'t get sucked into jet engines...
chinese noodle is offline  
Old 11-05-2001, 05:20 AM   #6
Vaskez
Takhisis Follower
 

Join Date: April 30, 2001
Location: szép Magyarország (well not right now)
Posts: 5,089
To change the dialogue is even easier. Just download Infinity Dialogue Utility from www.teambg.com. Find the dialogue file for the familiar you wanna edit and load it up in IDU. You will have to extract it from dialog.bif (in data folder) so also get WinBiff from the same site and install it in Normal mode and use it to extract the relevant dlg file. FAMCAT.dlg (for cat for example)etc. I think
__________________
Too set in his ways to ever relate
If he could set that aside, there'd be heaven to pay
But weathered and aged, time swept him to grave
Love conquers all? Damn, I'd say that area's gray
Vaskez is offline  
Old 11-13-2001, 02:09 AM   #7
chinese noodle
Manshoon
 

Join Date: September 19, 2001
Location: dunedin new zealand
Posts: 188
ok sorry here is exactly what i want to do...
make a familiar that is a hamster (how original, i know)
and i know how to make the familiar item (what appears in your inventory when you put it in your back)
and i now how to make the creature, but when i make a new creature i dont know where the dialog file for it is (im not overwrighting an old familiar)
and also i dont know how to make it so after you say 'let me put you in my bag' the creature will dissapear and the familiar item will appear in my inventory...

eeeeepp...

thankyou
__________________
Eagles may soar,<br />But weasles don\'t get sucked into jet engines...
chinese noodle is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What do I add to make this make an item useable? robertthebard Neverwinter Nights 1 & 2 Also SoU & HotU Forum 3 03-12-2004 02:19 AM
do familiars have any use? MrSmith Baldurs Gate II: Shadows of Amn & Throne of Bhaal 10 01-25-2003 08:06 PM
familiars untouchable Baldurs Gate II: Shadows of Amn & Throne of Bhaal 8 01-24-2002 01:21 PM
Familiars MidNightForce Baldurs Gate II Archives 6 06-22-2001 12:36 AM
Familiars Bruce The Aussie Baldurs Gate II Archives 4 05-21-2001 08:27 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
©2017 Ironworks Gaming TM & The Great Escape Studios - All Rights Reserved