10-06-2005, 06:09 AM | #21 |
Ma'at - Goddess of Truth & Justice
Join Date: October 31, 2002
Location: Western Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 3,293
|
Ok, it was like apples and oranges one minute, and chalk and cheese the next. But after much thought, i have my list. This was a hard exercise eh?
The Crow The Usual Suspects Trainspotting The Exorcist Fight Club The Professional A Clockwork Orange Interview With A Vampire The Fifth Element Cheech & Chong: Up In Smoke (Honourable mentions) Stickmen Snatch Desperado Once Upon A TIme In Mexico Pulp Fiction Apocalypse Now American Psycho The Breakfast Club Bad Boy Bubby Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels Platoon
__________________
Say say, oh playmate i cannot play with you my dolly's got the flu boo hoo hoo hoo hoo hoo |
10-06-2005, 07:35 AM | #22 |
Baaz Draconian
Join Date: June 14, 2004
Location: Neb.
Age: 58
Posts: 725
|
1. The Philadelphia Story
2. Pay it Forward 3. Sabrina 4. Sixth Sence 5. If You Could See What I Hear 6. Star Wars 7. Blade Runner 8. It's a Wonderful Life 9. Evolution 10. A Beautiful Mind
__________________
HoHo What! |
10-06-2005, 09:10 AM | #23 |
Zhentarim Guard
Join Date: February 21, 2005
Location: Candlekeep
Age: 37
Posts: 372
|
1. Pulp Fiction
2. The Shawshank Redemption 3. Trainspotting 4. Titanic 5. Untamed Heart 6. The Shape Of Things 7. Igby Goes Down 8. Ocean's 11 9. Lost In Translation 10. The Lion King |
10-06-2005, 10:36 AM | #24 |
Avatar
Join Date: March 20, 2005
Location: North Yorkshire, England
Age: 43
Posts: 520
|
1. Return of the King
2. Fellowship of the Ring 3. The Two Towers 4. Aliens 5. Terminator 2 6. Terminator 7. The Matrix 8. Return of the Jedi 9. Blade Runner 10. Trading Places |
10-06-2005, 01:17 PM | #25 |
Galvatron
Join Date: January 10, 2002
Location: Upstate NY
Age: 56
Posts: 2,109
|
1. The Lord of the Rings
2. Blade Runner 3. Band of Brothers - better than the vast majority of movies. 4. Monty Python - The Holy Grail 5. The Origonal Star Wars Trilogy 6. The Matrix (would be higher but the crappy 2nd and 3rd movie cost it points) 7. Aliens 8. Lawrence of Arabia 9. Saving Private Ryan 10. Apocalypse Now |
10-06-2005, 01:50 PM | #26 |
Elminster
Join Date: October 12, 2004
Location: The Green Pastures of England\'s Fields
Age: 36
Posts: 458
|
1. Lord of the Rings Trilogy
2. House of Flying Daggers 3. Last of the Mohicans 4. Pirates of the Carribean 5. Resident Evil: Apocalypse 6. The Ring 7. Starwars Trilogy 8. Armaggedon 9. The Phantom of the Opera 10. Shrek II --Kestrel--
__________________
[img]\"http://img116.exs.cx/img116/7517/signature1en.png\" alt=\" - \" /> |
10-06-2005, 03:15 PM | #27 |
Symbol of Cyric
Join Date: June 19, 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 40
Posts: 1,330
|
1) LA Confidential
2) Heat 3) The Godfather 4) The Lord of the Rings (all of them) 5) Aliens 6) The Usual Suspects 7) Leon 8) A Fistfull of Dollars 9) Goodfellas 10) Resevoir Dogs
__________________
Minsc - \"Don\'t ask questions better left to aged sages\"<br /><br />\"You must gather your party before venturing forth\". *BANG* shoots him dead |
10-06-2005, 11:15 PM | #28 |
Symbol of Cyric
Join Date: March 28, 2003
Location: Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 1,124
|
1.Fifth Element
2.Sin City 3.Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas 4.Kill Bill vol 1 5.A Clockwork Orange 6.Pulp Fiction 7.Doctor Strangelove 8.Star Wars 9.Terminator 2 10.The Wall (hard decision) I'me sure i have forgotten something i really liked, but that is pretty close to it. |
10-06-2005, 11:24 PM | #29 | |
Jack Burton
Join Date: August 24, 2002
Location: Aussie now in the US of A!
Age: 37
Posts: 5,403
|
Quote:
|
|
10-06-2005, 11:29 PM | #30 |
Elminster
Join Date: May 13, 2004
Location: New Zealand
Age: 33
Posts: 409
|
1. HALO - When it comes out
2. Star Wars Ep. VI 3. Star Wars Ep. V 4. Star Wars Ep. IV 5. Star Wars Ep. III 6. Star Wars Ep. II 7. Star Wars Ep. I 8. Space Balls 9. 2001: A Space Odyssey 10. Alien [ 10-06-2005, 11:30 PM: Message edited by: Eagle eye ] |
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests) | |
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
The best of Aussie films. | Sever | Entertainment (Movies, TV Shows and Books/Comics) | 8 | 09-22-2005 05:40 AM |
Mistakes in Films... | Dirty Meg | Entertainment (Movies, TV Shows and Books/Comics) | 53 | 09-02-2004 04:16 AM |
English Films | Gazza | Entertainment (Movies, TV Shows and Books/Comics) | 4 | 10-31-2002 07:10 AM |
100 greatest films | Donut | Entertainment (Movies, TV Shows and Books/Comics) | 24 | 01-08-2002 03:37 PM |
100 greatest films | Donut | General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) | 7 | 11-26-2001 02:42 PM |