Visit the Ironworks Gaming Website Email the Webmaster Graphics Library Rules and Regulations Help Support Ironworks Forum with a Donation to Keep us Online - We rely totally on Donations from members Donation goal Meter

Ironworks Gaming Radio

Ironworks Gaming Forum

Go Back   Ironworks Gaming Forum > Ironworks Gaming Classics > Icewind Dale | Heart of Winter | Icewind Dale II Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-27-2004, 08:31 PM   #1
Krowlars
Dungeon Master
 

Join Date: July 14, 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Age: 41
Posts: 84
During Icewind Dale II installation process, a unexpected message appeared: a file named GUImos.bif (consisting of, more or less, 28 Mbs)could not be intalled due to "(...) corrupted file or media (...)". I simply ignored it and continued the process. A "long" time later, already in the game, I discovered, in an extremely frustating way, that I could not proceed. That, because the file named above seems to contain "something" needed to create the game area, toward which I was moving.

I seriously need serious help.
Krowlars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2004, 11:07 PM   #2
johnny
40th Level Warrior
 
Ms Pacman Champion
Join Date: April 15, 2002
Location: Utrecht The Netherlands
Age: 58
Posts: 16,981
You should have broken off the instalation when the message first showed, something like that just can't be right. I don't know if there's some kind of repair option if you have the disc in the drive (like MOHAA has for instance), otherwise there's nothing left to do then uninstall the whole deal and try to reinstall again.
__________________
johnny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2004, 01:16 PM   #3
Raistlin Majere
Ra
 

Join Date: March 26, 2002
Location: Finland
Age: 36
Posts: 2,323
yeah, thats a bummer alright. I had the same thing with Neverwinter Nights...well, s**t happens, but we learn from our mistakes. Though you have to reinstall, the saves might not be corrupted, so you might be able to continue after you reinstall...
__________________
If the radiance of a thousand suns were to burst forth at once in the sky, that would be like the splendor of the Mighty One.

"I am become death, the destroyer of worlds."
Raistlin Majere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2004, 04:12 PM   #4
Luvian
Ironworks Moderator
 

Join Date: June 27, 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Age: 43
Posts: 6,763
The savegames have no reason to be corrupted, but maybe one of your cd is, and if so, you'll have to replace it...
__________________
Once upon a time in Canada...
Luvian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2004, 05:49 PM   #5
Micah Foehammer
Ma'at - Goddess of Truth & Justice
 

Join Date: November 15, 2001
Location: Asheville, NC
Posts: 3,253
Try copying the cd onto your HD (space permitting). If the copy command stutters at the same file, then your cd is bad and you will have to go back to Iplay for a replacement. Check your cd for cracks or scratches, and try cleaning the cd device if it is older.

Try uninstalling and reinstalling - see if the problem persists. I believe that you can also try copying the cd contents onto your HD and then try installing from there. This was listed on the Iplay forums as a possible solution IIRC.
__________________
“Every tavern’s an opportunity, I say.”

http://www.ironworksforum.com/forum/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=3793&dateline=1187636  783
Micah Foehammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2004, 07:12 PM   #6
Krowlars
Dungeon Master
 

Join Date: July 14, 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Age: 41
Posts: 84
I already tried to re-install the game time and again, but the same "trouble" message appears. I also already tried to copy the hole CD to my HD, and succeeded; but during the installation...

Beleive me when I say: there is NO way I could get another copy of the game. It was REALLY hard to find and buy it. And... none of the enterprises involved in the game developing and distribution offer support inside my country.

Still... not YET hopeless...

(EDIT)

This is the message that appears:

CRC error: The file D:\icewind2_1\Data\GUImos.bif doesn't match the file in the setup's .cab file. The medium from wich you are running the setup may be corrupted; contact your software vendor.

CANCEL REPEAT IGNORE

[ 04-28-2004, 07:31 PM: Message edited by: Krowlars ]
Krowlars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2004, 07:51 PM   #7
Timber Loftis
40th Level Warrior
 

Join Date: July 11, 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 11,916
Try all you can to fix it. If it doesn't work, PM me your info, and I'll mail you a copy of the CD. Provided you bought it legally, you are entitled to a copy -- which I'll be happy to provide to you. (These game companies should pay me for these services.)
__________________
Timber Loftis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2004, 09:03 AM   #8
frudi_x
Drow Warrior
 

Join Date: June 29, 2001
Location: the pale blue dot...
Age: 44
Posts: 294
do you have the english version? if so, i can e-mail you the file (if you have a large enough mailbox) or i can set up an ftp server so you can download it from me.
frudi_x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2004, 07:02 PM   #9
Krowlars
Dungeon Master
 

Join Date: July 14, 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Age: 41
Posts: 84
I have bought the english version of the game.

My e-mail box does not hold enough space to receive the problematic file, even less the hole CD... So, please, if anyone of you could create a FTP service, I beleive that would allow me to download the needed file(s).
Krowlars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2004, 10:09 PM   #10
frudi_x
Drow Warrior
 

Join Date: June 29, 2001
Location: the pale blue dot...
Age: 44
Posts: 294
ok, the ftp server is up and running:
username: icewind
password: dale
IP: 213.161.13.31
port: 32323
i have the file from the patched and the unpatched version (though they are the same size so i guess the patch doesn't even change it), just download the one you need. just in case you're not too familiar with ftp clients, here's the direct link - ftp://icewind:dale@213.161.13.31:32323

oh yeah, in case you can't connect... i just installed a new firewall and i'm not sure if i set it up correctly to automatically allow access to the ftp. let me know if the server is unreachable and i'll disable the firewall (or figure something else out [img]smile.gif[/img] )
frudi_x is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ironworks Forum in 1999!!!!!!!! Ziroc General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) 11 02-03-2003 05:51 PM
Ironworks Forum Upgraded! Ziroc General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) 26 08-03-2002 10:30 AM
Welcome to the Ironworks Morrowind Forum! Ziroc Miscellaneous Games (RPG or not) 15 05-19-2002 07:44 AM
Appreciation for our standards in the Forum Community Larry_OHF General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) 30 04-07-2001 03:09 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
©2024 Ironworks Gaming & ©2024 The Great Escape Studios TM - All Rights Reserved