Visit the Ironworks Gaming Website Email the Webmaster Graphics Library Rules and Regulations Help Support Ironworks Forum with a Donation to Keep us Online - We rely totally on Donations from members Donation goal Meter

Ironworks Gaming Radio

Ironworks Gaming Forum

Go Back   Ironworks Gaming Forum > Ironworks Gaming Forums > General Discussion > General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005)

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-12-2004, 02:48 PM   #1
Ivelliis
Gold Dragon
 

Join Date: August 6, 2004
Location: North East England
Age: 28
Posts: 2,561
I opened Firefox and it asked me to make a new profile (or something like that). I just clicked "default", and it wouldn't let me start firefox. So I made a new profile, and clicked ok, and obviously all my bookmarks are gone!
Anyone know why this happened, how to get my bookmarks back, or has it happened to anyone else?
Cheers!
__________________
Ivelliis is offline  
Old 11-12-2004, 02:53 PM   #2
RoSs_bg2_rox
Zartan
 

Join Date: May 20, 2003
Location: Near Aberdeen, Scotland
Age: 29
Posts: 5,225
Have you just upgraded to Version 1.0?
__________________
[img]\"http://img.ranchoweb.com/images/ladyzekke/dragonwater2.gif\" alt=\" - \" />
RoSs_bg2_rox is offline  
Old 11-12-2004, 02:58 PM   #3
Ivelliis
Gold Dragon
 

Join Date: August 6, 2004
Location: North East England
Age: 28
Posts: 2,561
Yup from version 1.0PE or something? Can't remember fully
__________________
Ivelliis is offline  
Old 11-12-2004, 03:06 PM   #4
RoSs_bg2_rox
Zartan
 

Join Date: May 20, 2003
Location: Near Aberdeen, Scotland
Age: 29
Posts: 5,225
Here is a stab. Try clicking File and Import. Your IE bookmarks (or any other webrowser you use) will be there as an option to import them. There may also be an option to import your profile over too.
__________________
[img]\"http://img.ranchoweb.com/images/ladyzekke/dragonwater2.gif\" alt=\" - \" />
RoSs_bg2_rox is offline  
Old 11-12-2004, 03:08 PM   #5
Ivelliis
Gold Dragon
 

Join Date: August 6, 2004
Location: North East England
Age: 28
Posts: 2,561
Nope, just IE.
It was weird, the prompt about the profile thing came up for no reason, I'd ran Firefox over 20 times at least since I got 1.0, and nothing came up.
__________________
Ivelliis is offline  
Old 11-12-2004, 03:15 PM   #6
Ivelliis
Gold Dragon
 

Join Date: August 6, 2004
Location: North East England
Age: 28
Posts: 2,561
I looked on the Mozilla Community Forums, and found something.
It said, close Firefox, press start, run, then type in firefox.exe -ProfileManager and press enter.
I did it, and the profile thing came up!
But...
I clicked on my default profile, and it said "default profile is already in use, please select another"
Firefox wasn't open, because opening the profile manager doesn't work if firefox isn't open.

[Edit]
I opened task manager and found 2 instances of firefox running in processes. I closed my open browser, and 'end tasked' the other one. I ran the profile manager and it's worked fine! All my bookmarks are back!

[ 11-12-2004, 03:18 PM: Message edited by: Ivelliis ]
__________________
Ivelliis is offline  
Old 11-12-2004, 03:40 PM   #7
philip
Galvatron
 

Join Date: June 24, 2002
Location: aa
Posts: 2,101
Like you found out you can't run more than one instance under a profile. If that happens to me I just kill firefox and restart.
philip is offline  
Old 11-12-2004, 05:25 PM   #8
LennonCook
Jack Burton
 

Join Date: November 10, 2001
Location: Bathurst & Orange, in constant flux
Age: 32
Posts: 5,452
This is a known issue. It usually happens if Firefox crashes uncleanly. That is, when you get either the Windows generic error message ("Tell microsoft about this problem, even though they won't be able to do anything about it even if they read the report"), or the Firefox Quality Feedback Agent ("Tell Mozilla about this problem"). But I'm surprised you couldn't find anything on Mozillazine, there's usually something about this once or twice a week atleast.
LennonCook is offline  
Old 11-13-2004, 09:00 PM   #9
Paladin2000
Fzoul Chembryl
 

Join Date: February 19, 2002
Location: Your guess is as good as mine.
Age: 47
Posts: 1,728
Used to happen to me when Firefox crashed and there is a copy of it running in the memory. Thus, your default profile is locked.

You could either:

1. Do a CTRL+ALT+DEL to remove the "undead" copy from the memory and then restart Firefox

2. Or reboot your PC.

If you choose to reboot, your default profile should be unlocked and restored back as usual.

If you choose the "end task" (or "end program") option, sometimes Firefox will not even launch properly after that, therefore I strongly suggest you to try the "reboot" method.
__________________
(This is an invisible sig.)
Paladin2000 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Firefox 2 Memnoch General Discussion 8 10-25-2006 11:36 PM
Need help with Firefox Xen General Discussion 35 08-25-2005 05:30 PM
Firefox help...once again Jorath Calar General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) 3 12-14-2004 12:05 AM
Firefox Help T-D-C General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) 3 11-14-2004 07:10 PM
Firefox 1.0 is out! LennonCook General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) 30 11-12-2004 05:54 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
©2017 Ironworks Gaming TM & The Great Escape Studios - All Rights Reserved