Visit the Ironworks Gaming Website Email the Webmaster Graphics Library Rules and Regulations Help Support Ironworks Forum with a Donation to Keep us Online - We rely totally on Donations from members Donation goal Meter

Ironworks Gaming Radio

Ironworks Gaming Forum

Go Back   Ironworks Gaming Forum > Ironworks Gaming Classics > Darkstone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-11-2001, 09:20 PM   #1
Mark
Elite Waterdeep Guard
 

Join Date: May 11, 2001
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 4
Just bought this one, and 5 minutes into the game, it tells me that I dont have any disk space left? Whats going on? Im able to save for only the beginning of the game? Man, its like Daggerfall ALL OVER AGAIN.

System Specs: 128 Megs of ram, AMD K6-2 3D, ATI 32 meg video card Radeon, Creative DVD-ROM, Windows 98 SE.

Any leads? Surely this cant be an isolated case!!!!
Mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2001, 12:31 AM   #2
Regina
Elite Waterdeep Guard
 

Join Date: May 6, 2001
Location: Melba, ID, USA
Posts: 5
Hmmm, I'm running just about the same system you are but with a couple of exceptions (256 megs ram, Memorex CD-rom, ATI Rage Pro Fury) and I haven't had any problems.

One thing I have learned from visiting various places for games I play is to make sure I delete temp files, empty cache, and DEFRAG on a regular basis. I also noticed this recommended in the read-me file for DarkStone if I remember correctly. IF you don't already do regular maintenance it's an excellent idea. I've known of quite a few folks who've installed a game and then have it not run at all when that was the only problem.

I hope this helps, and if not hopefully someone with a better idea will come along soon.

Edited because I can't read or type or proof-read.

[This message has been edited by Regina (edited 05-12-2001).]
Regina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2001, 04:44 AM   #3
Mouse
Ironworks Moderator
 

Join Date: March 1, 2001
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,784
Its just possible that you HAVE run out of disk space or that your hard disk is extremely fragmented. Try defragmenting and try again. If you have installed the game in a non-standard directory, this might have confused it!

As far as I am aware, Darkstone limits you to 100 saves as well and this includes quicksaves. I doubt that this could be the problem, but its worth checking out.

Finally, be sure and patch up to version 1.05b (3 patches needed) to get the best out of the game


------------------
Regards



Mouse
Mouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2001, 03:44 AM   #4
Mark
Elite Waterdeep Guard
 

Join Date: May 11, 2001
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 4
Cool! No problemo, since I defragged my hard drive and installed the ALL the patches. Time will tell though..
Mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Save Games Cayra Wizards & Warriors Forum 4 03-18-2005 11:13 AM
Exporting Save Games Derillias Wizards & Warriors Forum 2 05-21-2002 01:31 PM
Guys I just won BG2:SOA, do I need to save my save games to import my chars into TOB? ellandry Baldurs Gate II: Shadows of Amn & Throne of Bhaal 1 08-10-2001 12:47 AM
Save games??? Ponjavic Wizards & Warriors Forum 6 06-25-2001 09:21 AM
Save the games GNOSIS Baldurs Gate II Archives 4 05-27-2001 07:05 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
©2017 Ironworks Gaming TM & The Great Escape Studios - All Rights Reserved