07-20-2002, 10:14 AM | #31 |
Emerald Dragon
Join Date: May 1, 2001
Location: melbourne victoria australia
Age: 58
Posts: 960
|
Cannibal: The Musical
Monte Python: In Search of the Holy Grail Airplane!!! (its ok I speak Jive) Orgamso Southpark The Terminator (1&2) Cheech and Chongs: Up in Smoke & Next Movie. The Princess Bride My Blue Heaven The Jerk (any of Steve Martins old stuff) Midnight Run Earnest Goes to Camp Hellraiser Uncle Buck Saving Private Ryan Gladiator Highlander Enter The Dragon Above The Law Fright Night Planet of the Apes (original) Favourite movies to HATE: An Officer and a (Scumbag) Gentleman (I got no place else to go!!) {spit shined BOOT to the head [img]smile.gif[/img] }) Urban Cowboy (did that give Texas a bad name or what?) Saturday Night Fever & Stayin Alive (YECKKKK) WaterWorld (Biggest box office flop in history - understandably so)
__________________
THERE CAN BE ONLY ONE!!! |
07-20-2002, 10:29 AM | #32 |
Fzoul Chembryl
Join Date: March 2, 2001
Location: Chaotica (london,england)
Age: 37
Posts: 1,798
|
i like tonnes of movies but these are some of my favorites:
Bottom live 1,2&3 The Matrix Taxi & taxi 2 (very strange french films about a taxi driver) robin hood: men in tights (the mel brooks version of robin hood) space balls just about any film with jay and silent bob Evil dead 2 i can't think of any more right now.
__________________
[img]\"http://members.aol.com/lasttrueprincess/images/bruce.gif\" alt=\" - \" /><br />Have a nice day <img border=\"0\" title=\"\" alt=\"[Big Grin]\" src=\"biggrin.gif\" /> <br />cloudkingdom.co.uk<br />\"be calm, be happy, be stoned\"<br />The person currently speaking is(tick appropriate): Me/My inner child/the voices in my head/my inner demons |
07-20-2002, 02:31 PM | #33 |
Guest
Posts: n/a
|
Aliens Matrix All StarWars - jaja is a crap character! Lord of the Rings - fellowship... Viking Saga's - was good but had a crappy ending. And another movie I thought was wicked!, but can't remember the title, I think it was called 'the 13th Warrior' or something. Oh and my fav series would have to be - Red Dwarf. VERY funny! [ 07-22-2002, 02:09 AM: Message edited by: Deathbringer ] |
07-21-2002, 07:14 AM | #34 |
Elite Waterdeep Guard
Join Date: July 21, 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 25
|
Gladiator
Matrix Lord of the Rings The Crow From Dusk Til Dawn
__________________
Visit [url]\"http://www.spectre-software.com\" target=\"_blank\">http://www.spectre-software.com</a> for RPGs now! |
07-21-2002, 10:07 AM | #35 |
Drow Warrior
Join Date: April 25, 2002
Location: Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 271
|
1.Bloodsport
2.Fellowship of the Ring 3.Star Wars eps 4, 5 ,6 4.Aliens 5.Matrix 6.The Young Master (go Jackie, go!) There are lots more... |
07-21-2002, 03:27 PM | #36 |
Elite Waterdeep Guard
Join Date: December 2, 2001
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 7
|
Matrix
Cube Resivoir Dogs Blade Back to the Future (All of them) Go Austin Powers U-Turn I'll think of some more later.
__________________
Mulder: All right, Homer. We want you to re-create your every move the night you saw this alien.<br />Homer: Well, the evening began at the gentleman\'s club, where we were discussing Wittgenstein over a game of backgammon.<br />Scully: Mr. Simpson, it\'s a felony to lie to the F.B.I.<br />Homer: We were sitting in Barney\'s car eating packets of mustard. You happy? |
07-21-2002, 04:05 PM | #37 |
Unicorn
Join Date: May 14, 2002
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Age: 33
Posts: 4,238
|
3.Dungeons & Dragons (they really made a movie about this!)
2.Monty Python and The Search for The Holy Grail 1.The Lord of the Rings,Fellowship of The Ring. (Won the MTV movie awards! YAY!)
__________________
\"I firmly believe that any man\'s finest hour, the greatest fulfillment of all that he holds dear, is the moment when he has worked his heart out in a good cause and lies exhausted on the field of battle - victorious.\"<br />-Vince Lombardi |
07-22-2002, 01:23 AM | #38 |
Manshoon
Join Date: March 1, 2001
Location: California
Posts: 205
|
I can't believe no one has put down "MOMENTO" i mean it's not my favorite of all time but it's the most trippiest movie of all...
See i like movies with a twist in the end and you don't know what's going to happen, like 6 sense minority report fight club etc... i hate freakin chick flick like... sweet novermber autumn in newyork and that one with mandy moore.. GOD in all these movie the girl dies from some terminal disease and the guy is left sad and miserable geezzz
__________________
That\'s just my opinion, I could be wrong. |
07-22-2002, 02:07 AM | #39 |
Elminster
Join Date: October 26, 2001
Location: Sterling Heights, MI, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 477
|
1.) Fellowship of the Ring
2.) Braveheart
__________________
IW resident science and mathematics teacher<br /><br />\"No, no, you\'re not thinking; you\'re just being logical.\"<br />-Niels Bohr |
07-22-2002, 04:58 AM | #40 |
Emerald Dragon
Join Date: May 1, 2001
Location: melbourne victoria australia
Age: 58
Posts: 960
|
I forgot to mention:
History of the World Part 1 Young Frankenstien Robin Hood:Men in Tights SpaceBalls The Movie and pretty much anything else made by Mel Brooks The Night of the Living Dead movies were hilarious too
__________________
THERE CAN BE ONLY ONE!!! |
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests) | |
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Favorite Movie | Keal | Entertainment (Movies, TV Shows and Books/Comics) | 17 | 12-07-2005 12:31 AM |
What is your favorite movie and why? | Amaze me SxE | Entertainment (Movies, TV Shows and Books/Comics) | 35 | 07-23-2004 02:27 PM |
What is your favorite movie and why? | Amaze me SxE | General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) | 9 | 06-03-2004 09:07 PM |
What is your favorite Jaws movie? | pritchke | General Discussion | 12 | 10-15-2003 12:00 PM |
Your favorite fantasy movie?... | esquire | Entertainment (Movies, TV Shows and Books/Comics) | 17 | 02-14-2003 05:17 AM |