Visit the Ironworks Gaming Website Email the Webmaster Graphics Library Rules and Regulations Help Support Ironworks Forum with a Donation to Keep us Online - We rely totally on Donations from members Donation goal Meter

Ironworks Gaming Radio

Ironworks Gaming Forum

Go Back   Ironworks Gaming Forum > Ironworks Gaming Forums > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-23-2006, 07:30 AM   #1
Harkoliar
Jack Burton
 

Join Date: March 21, 2001
Location: Philippines, but now Harbor City Sydney
Age: 35
Posts: 5,556
Ok here is the basic rundown. I was able to borrow my friends ram for nearly a year ( ) but now he needs it back because his other computer took a beating.

Now here is the thing, so I went to get myself a 1 gig DDR RAM Kingston 400mhz (PC3200). In my computer I have roughly a RAM stick of 256 memory 333mhz.


Now here is where i need the advice on, do I remove my 256 ram with 333mhz because it will slow down my 1gig 400mhz or do I keep it because I have more RAM? How much will it affect if I remove my 256 333mhz? Will my computer speed up or down?

Other specs although not needed would be 2.0 gig AMD or 1.8 P4 equivalent (or was it 1.6.. cant remember)
and Asus motherboard which supports only until DDR PC3200 thats why I didnt get a DDR2
its a 3 year old computer [img]tongue.gif[/img]
__________________

Catch me if you can..
Harkoliar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 08:07 AM   #2
ElfBane
Mephistopheles
 

Join Date: March 21, 2004
Location: Titusville, FL
Age: 63
Posts: 1,425
They probably will not work together well, and maybe not at all. But it's worth a try. Put the 1gig stick in the primary slot..then put the 256meg stick in the backup slot and see if the Windows System Info tool *sees* the extra 256meg of RAM. If it does, then do a test drive of a game and see how you like it. HTH.
__________________
They that can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety. Benjamin Franklin (1706 - 1790), Historical Review of Pennsylvania, 1759.

Iraq and Afghan fatalities: 6,855 and counting. Silence IS consent.
ElfBane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 08:25 AM   #3
Hivetyrant
Jack Burton
 

Join Date: August 24, 2002
Location: Brisbane
Age: 31
Posts: 5,401
Put the 1 Gig stick in the first slot (slot 1/A-genreally closest to the CPU) and you should have less trouble.
Generally, different speed RAM will always work, but it can potentially slow your other RAM down (depends on Motherboard/OS)

Also, DDR2 only became available for AMD CPU's recently, so it being 3 years old doesn't really matter [img]smile.gif[/img]
Hivetyrant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 09:54 AM   #4
Harkoliar
Jack Burton
 

Join Date: March 21, 2001
Location: Philippines, but now Harbor City Sydney
Age: 35
Posts: 5,556
technically, the 400mhz 1 gig ram will slow down to the speed of 333mhz because of the 256 stick.

So im stumped on whether to take out the 256 because it slows down the Ram process or keep it so that my computer has more memory...

does a 333mhz difference be huge compared to 400mhz in terms of speed?

[ 08-23-2006, 08:58 AM: Message edited by: Harkoliar ]
__________________

Catch me if you can..
Harkoliar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 10:03 AM   #5
ElfBane
Mephistopheles
 

Join Date: March 21, 2004
Location: Titusville, FL
Age: 63
Posts: 1,425
Quote:
Originally posted by Harkoliar:
technically, the 400mhz 1 gig ram will slow down to the speed of 333mhz because of the 256 stick.

So im stumped on whether to take out the 256 because it slows down the Ram process or keep it so that my computer has more memory...

does a 333mhz difference be huge compared to 400mhz?
Well, it makes *some* difference, but these days RAM speed is not as critical. The advent of video cards with large amounts of RAM onboard has made the need for speedy main RAM not as neccessary.
If you're a gamer, and I'm assuming you are, then test drive a demanding game and check the frame rates, with and without the 256 stick. HTH.
__________________
They that can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety. Benjamin Franklin (1706 - 1790), Historical Review of Pennsylvania, 1759.

Iraq and Afghan fatalities: 6,855 and counting. Silence IS consent.
ElfBane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 10:24 AM   #6
Harkoliar
Jack Burton
 

Join Date: March 21, 2001
Location: Philippines, but now Harbor City Sydney
Age: 35
Posts: 5,556
lol .. retired gamer to be honest. heh.. i dont play much anymore.. heck i cant even play oblivion as of now

thanks for the heads up though
__________________

Catch me if you can..
Harkoliar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 06:20 PM   #7
andrewas
Harper
 

Join Date: October 2, 2001
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Age: 36
Posts: 4,774
It would be a good idea to run memtest86+ for a bit to make sure that the RAM is good. Theres nothing worse than a defective address in the high range where it hardly ever causes a problem - you get BSODs but its hard to track them down. I think test 5 is the one to run if all you want is to verify that the memory is good.
andrewas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 06:36 PM   #8
Hivetyrant
Jack Burton
 

Join Date: August 24, 2002
Location: Brisbane
Age: 31
Posts: 5,401
Quote:
Originally posted by Harkoliar:
does a 333mhz difference be huge compared to 400mhz in terms of speed?
Yes, yes it does, but if you are not huge on games anymore, then you dont really need to worry about it [img]smile.gif[/img]
Hivetyrant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2006, 08:23 AM   #9
Harkoliar
Jack Burton
 

Join Date: March 21, 2001
Location: Philippines, but now Harbor City Sydney
Age: 35
Posts: 5,556
yeah.. i just checked my Ram.. apparently it aint 333mhz.. but a 266MHZ.. my god.. im such a cheapskate .. i took it out.. and i do notice a slight increase of speed. ill stick to my 1 gig 400mhz compared to a 1.256gig at 266mhz
__________________

Catch me if you can..
Harkoliar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can this be done? (Computer related) Kakero General Discussion 11 08-23-2006 11:58 PM
well, here is a nice question...(computer related) Stormymystic General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) 20 09-23-2004 06:06 PM
HELP!!! Internet Computer IE software related problems! Harkoliar General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) 3 07-25-2003 10:35 AM
I need some help(computer related). Neb General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) 31 11-13-2002 02:32 AM
Technical Pronlem (XP related) Rikard_OHF Baldurs Gate II Archives 9 11-05-2001 12:23 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
©2017 Ironworks Gaming TM & The Great Escape Studios - All Rights Reserved