Visit the Ironworks Gaming Website Email the Webmaster Graphics Library Rules and Regulations Help Support Ironworks Forum with a Donation to Keep us Online - We rely totally on Donations from members Donation goal Meter

Ironworks Gaming Radio

Ironworks Gaming Forum

Go Back   Ironworks Gaming Forum > Ironworks Gaming Forums > Baldurs Gate II: Shadows of Amn & Throne of Bhaal

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-19-2002, 07:13 AM   #1
Locutis182
Elite Waterdeep Guard
 

Join Date: August 19, 2002
Location: Buffalo, NY
Age: 49
Posts: 4
Ok, I am very new to BG. Having a very basic problem on the 2nd level if the first dungeon. When I get to the room with the wands on the wall, I try to use the keys to disable the traps (and get the wands) but am unable to equip them or use them in any way. Why won't they equip and how do I use them???

Very frustrated!!!!!!!!!!!!!1
Locutis182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2002, 07:25 AM   #2
Jon Irenicus
Elminster
 

Join Date: July 24, 2002
Location: New Zealand
Age: 30
Posts: 407
If ur character's class is anything but a Bard or a Mage/Sorcerer, u cant use wands, except for the magic missile wand. U can equip ur mage/bard/sorcerer with wands though.
__________________
Strike with great VENGEANCE!!!
Jon Irenicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2002, 07:34 AM   #3
Locutis182
Elite Waterdeep Guard
 

Join Date: August 19, 2002
Location: Buffalo, NY
Age: 49
Posts: 4
Its not the wands that I am having trouble with. Its the keys which unlock the wands. (I beleive any way) When I try to use/remove the wands from the wall, it says I need the proper keys, which I have. How do I disable this trap and get the wands??????

I have tried disarming the traps but neither Imoen nor my own thief can do it.
Locutis182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2002, 07:38 AM   #4
johnny
40th Level Warrior
 
Ms Pacman Champion
Join Date: April 15, 2002
Location: Utrecht The Netherlands
Age: 52
Posts: 16,977
That could also be a bug, i had that myself a couple of times. You sure you had them in the right order ?
__________________
johnny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2002, 07:44 AM   #5
Jon Irenicus
Elminster
 

Join Date: July 24, 2002
Location: New Zealand
Age: 30
Posts: 407
Strange.... never happened to me before. Why dont u try and patch it? It may help.
__________________
Strike with great VENGEANCE!!!
Jon Irenicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2002, 07:47 AM   #6
Sir Exxon
Zartan
 

Join Date: October 15, 2001
Location: Oslo, Norway
Age: 29
Posts: 5,367
Quote:
Originally posted by johnny:
That could also be a bug, i had that myself a couple of times. You sure you had them in the right order ?
You don't need to have them in the right order.
As Johnny said, this sounds very much like a bug. Try downloading this patch, Locutis.

Also, welcome to Ironworks! [img]graemlins/happywave.gif[/img]
Sir Exxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2002, 07:54 AM   #7
Locutis182
Elite Waterdeep Guard
 

Join Date: August 19, 2002
Location: Buffalo, NY
Age: 49
Posts: 4
One last thing, should i be able to equip the keys to use them??

I read in user manual that you can right click on the Quick Item slot and it will bring up a list of items to equip in that spot. This also does not work. I will try the patches you suggested but am wondering if anyone else had the same problem that you know of?
Locutis182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2002, 08:00 AM   #8
Sir Exxon
Zartan
 

Join Date: October 15, 2001
Location: Oslo, Norway
Age: 29
Posts: 5,367
Quote:
Originally posted by Locutis182:
One last thing, should i be able to equip the keys to use them??
No. As long as you have the keys in your inventory, clicking on the empty key-spots should do.
Sir Exxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2002, 08:09 AM   #9
Locutis182
Elite Waterdeep Guard
 

Join Date: August 19, 2002
Location: Buffalo, NY
Age: 49
Posts: 4
Ok, thanks for the help all. Will try the patch and see what happens.
Locutis182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2002, 08:11 AM   #10
Sir Exxon
Zartan
 

Join Date: October 15, 2001
Location: Oslo, Norway
Age: 29
Posts: 5,367
Quote:
Originally posted by Locutis182:
Ok, thanks for the help all. Will try the patch and see what happens.
Do so, and tell us about the result. [img]smile.gif[/img]
Sir Exxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are these items of any use? drew_jarvie Baldurs Gate II: Shadows of Amn & Throne of Bhaal 7 11-24-2003 07:41 AM
Imp. Items Mod: ToB Required Items? Annatar Baldurs Gate II: Shadows of Amn & Throne of Bhaal 4 03-04-2003 07:42 PM
Looking for items Son of Arathorn Baldurs Gate II: Shadows of Amn & Throne of Bhaal 11 10-15-2002 04:21 AM
quick report of Items that transfer from Wiz 7 Scronan Miscellaneous Games (RPG or not) 6 11-16-2001 04:18 PM
Quick query (about custom items) Arachnia Baldurs Gate II: Shadows of Amn & Throne of Bhaal 3 07-26-2001 12:15 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
©2017 Ironworks Gaming TM & The Great Escape Studios - All Rights Reserved