Visit the Ironworks Gaming Website Email the Webmaster Graphics Library Rules and Regulations Help Support Ironworks Forum with a Donation to Keep us Online - We rely totally on Donations from members Donation goal Meter

Ironworks Gaming Radio

Ironworks Gaming Forum

Go Back   Ironworks Gaming Forum > Ironworks Gaming Classics > Darkstone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-10-2001, 02:09 AM   #1
Zorcon
Guest
 

Posts: n/a
I just got the game and I can't get it to work. I have a Geforce 2 MX with the latest drivers and directx 8a. Everytime I try to run the game it goes to a black screen then just freezes up. I've used directx diagnostic and everything is enabled and running correctly. I tried reinstalling as well but that didn't help. I even tried changing drivers I installed the leaked 1080 beta drivers, and when I tried to run the game it went black then sent me back to the desktop saying that it couldn't detect that I had a 3d card. I've looked on a lot of different forums and I'm not the only one to have this problem but none of the forums really addressed how to fix it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2001, 06:48 AM   #2
Mouse
Ironworks Moderator
 

Join Date: March 1, 2001
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,784
Sorry to hear about the prob. Unfortunately, there appear to be some hardware / software configs that the game just does not like. All I can suggest is you make sure you have all the patches installed and try tweaking the cards settings.

Beyond that I'm lost

Best of luck



------------------
Regards



Mouse
Mouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2001, 02:20 AM   #3
Granamere
Zhentarim Guard
 

Join Date: May 27, 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC USA
Age: 46
Posts: 372
I am running a GeForce2 card also. I am running the drivers from NVidia. The version I am running is 650 for Windows 2000. If you are not running the NVidia drivers give them a try. Also who makes your card and what operating system are you running?
Granamere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Starting new game -- Do these Mods work? Borg Baldurs Gate II: Shadows of Amn & Throne of Bhaal 7 05-14-2003 11:55 AM
Technical problem. Can't get game to work. Help. --= Clockwork =-- Baldurs Gate II: Shadows of Amn & Throne of Bhaal 6 12-09-2001 07:05 PM
MY GAME DOESNT WORK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Ziggy Wizards & Warriors Forum 13 09-02-2001 12:32 PM
Does this game work with a Radeon LE? u_u Wizards & Warriors Forum 2 04-03-2001 02:59 PM
How does armor work in this game?!?! o0Dan0o Baldurs Gate II Archives 5 03-07-2001 11:05 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
©2017 Ironworks Gaming TM & The Great Escape Studios - All Rights Reserved