Visit the Ironworks Gaming Website Email the Webmaster Graphics Library Rules and Regulations Help Support Ironworks Forum with a Donation to Keep us Online - We rely totally on Donations from members Donation goal Meter

Ironworks Gaming Radio

Ironworks Gaming Forum

Go Back   Ironworks Gaming Forum > Ironworks Gaming Forums > General Discussion > General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005)

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-17-2004, 10:46 AM   #21
Sir Goulum
John Locke
 

Join Date: February 7, 2002
Location: Edmonton, Canada
Age: 29
Posts: 8,985
Okey dokey, Bungleau, no lightning strikes, or power outages (Although there was one a couple weeks back). Intrepid, less than two years old. I'm not at all confident opening it up. [img]tongue.gif[/img] MegaB tried that. Stormy I haven't noticed any beeping, but I don't really pay attention when it starts up. [img]tongue.gif[/img] Felix and everyone else, how do you get into BIOS? Wellard, I left mine for a good 20 minutes without it working.
Sir Goulum is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 10:50 AM   #22
philip
Galvatron
 

Join Date: June 24, 2002
Location: aa
Posts: 2,101
When you start your computer around the POST (power on self test) there'll be a line at the bottom at the bottom of the screen saying, "press (key) to enter setup" If you press the key you'll be in your bios.
philip is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 11:46 AM   #23
Sir Goulum
John Locke
 

Join Date: February 7, 2002
Location: Edmonton, Canada
Age: 29
Posts: 8,985
I've never seen that screen come up on my computor.

When it starts up, it beeps once then chunks away a little bit, if that helps any.
Sir Goulum is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 12:09 PM   #24
philip
Galvatron
 

Join Date: June 24, 2002
Location: aa
Posts: 2,101
Do you nowhere see a line which looks like that? It's on the second screen. The first is video card and RAM IIRC checking and goes really fast then comes the checking for hard disks and CDROM on the second screen.
philip is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 12:12 PM   #25
Sir Goulum
John Locke
 

Join Date: February 7, 2002
Location: Edmonton, Canada
Age: 29
Posts: 8,985
I've never gotten any screens like that. When it worked, I got the HP screen, then blank for a bit, then the Windows XP screen, that just has the little green bar sliding across (loading), and then the blue Welcome screen, and then I was in. I just get to the HP screen.
Sir Goulum is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 12:19 PM   #26
shamrock_uk
Dracolich
 

Join Date: January 24, 2004
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 3,092
Ah yeah, some of them cover the text with a splash screen to make it more 'user friendly'.

Try repeatedly pressing Del or Ctrl F1. There's a third common one, but I've forgotten what it is. One of them is bound to kick you into the bios...
shamrock_uk is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 12:26 PM   #27
Bozos of Bones
Apophis
 

Join Date: July 29, 2003
Location: The Underdark cavern of Zagreb
Age: 31
Posts: 4,679
Quote:
Originally posted by Sir Goulum:
I've never gotten any screens like that. When it worked, I got the HP screen, then blank for a bit, then the Windows XP screen, that just has the little green bar sliding across (loading), and then the blue Welcome screen, and then I was in. I just get to the HP screen.
Yes, that's a motherboard setting. You just need to reset the BIOS using the method explained above. Shamrock's right, what he said just might work, but I'm not really sure. Try any of the Fs and the DEL key. Not much damage you can do that way that a restart won't fix.
@ Felix The Assassin - The motherboards are set to discharge all capacitors when a certain time passes without a battery, and that time is almost never longer than 3 minutes, so turning it completely off for 12 hours yields no added results. You don't need to unplug anything but the battery. I would have said you could jump-set the MBO to purge ROMs, but I wouldn't want you switching around the wrong jumper. Anyway, once you get the BIOS reset, you'll be able to enter it normally, and set whatever you like. If we're both online at the time, you can find me on MSN and I'll walk you through the process.

[ 10-17-2004, 12:28 PM: Message edited by: Bozos of Bones ]
__________________
MAKE LOVE, NOT SPAM!
Bozos of Bones is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 12:34 PM   #28
Sir Goulum
John Locke
 

Join Date: February 7, 2002
Location: Edmonton, Canada
Age: 29
Posts: 8,985
Um, neither of those worked.
Sir Goulum is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 01:31 PM   #29
philip
Galvatron
 

Join Date: June 24, 2002
Location: aa
Posts: 2,101
So next to the HP logo there's nothing else. No checking, sentences even when it worked normally?
philip is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 01:40 PM   #30
philip
Galvatron
 

Join Date: June 24, 2002
Location: aa
Posts: 2,101
Try the escape button as well. IIRC some PCs have that to enter BIOS.
philip is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When did you start? Cristian General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) 42 06-19-2003 10:40 AM
Start the day, the right way Bruce The Aussie General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) 7 05-01-2003 05:47 PM
Should I start over? Jord413 Wizards & Warriors Forum 6 03-06-2002 07:38 PM
Where does SoA end and ToB start? hitherebobby Baldurs Gate II: Shadows of Amn & Throne of Bhaal 7 03-04-2002 11:16 AM
Can't start tob y'alzadar Baldurs Gate II: Shadows of Amn & Throne of Bhaal 1 12-10-2001 09:45 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
©2017 Ironworks Gaming TM & The Great Escape Studios - All Rights Reserved