Visit the Ironworks Gaming Website Email the Webmaster Graphics Library Rules and Regulations Help Support Ironworks Forum with a Donation to Keep us Online - We rely totally on Donations from members Donation goal Meter

Ironworks Gaming Radio

Ironworks Gaming Forum

Go Back   Ironworks Gaming Forum > Ironworks Gaming Classics > Baldurs Gate & Tales of the Sword Coast

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-22-2005, 08:32 AM   #1
Szass-Tam
Zhentarim Guard
 

Join Date: October 14, 2002
Location: London, England
Age: 26
Posts: 328
I have had BG1 for about 6 years and played it many times, however, when I decided to re-install it for the first time in several years on my XP system, I get the following message after clicking install:

Can't run 16-bit Windows program
Insufficient memory to run this application. Quit one or more Windows applications and then try again.

Any help would be much appreciated.
__________________
[img]\"http://img468.imageshack.us/img468/7922/biko86fu.jpg\" alt=\" - \" />
Szass-Tam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2005, 09:09 AM   #2
RoSs_bg2_rox
Zartan
 

Join Date: May 20, 2003
Location: Near Aberdeen, Scotland
Age: 28
Posts: 5,225
Well, the second bit is telling you that you don't have enough virtual memory / RAM to run BG, so therefore you must have a lot of programs running, so close a couple down then try again. Try this first, as it might be the key, however I still have doubts as to whether it will work because of the
Quote:
Can't run 16-bit Windows program
__________________
[img]\"http://img.ranchoweb.com/images/ladyzekke/dragonwater2.gif\" alt=\" - \" />
RoSs_bg2_rox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2005, 10:05 AM   #3
Szass-Tam
Zhentarim Guard
 

Join Date: October 14, 2002
Location: London, England
Age: 26
Posts: 328
No, I can't believe that RAM is the problem either, all things considered. Oh well, I don't think this problem is fixable.

[ 10-22-2005, 09:05 AM: Message edited by: Szass-Tam ]
__________________
[img]\"http://img468.imageshack.us/img468/7922/biko86fu.jpg\" alt=\" - \" />
Szass-Tam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2005, 01:00 PM   #4
ElfBane
Mephistopheles
 

Join Date: March 21, 2004
Location: Titusville, FL
Age: 62
Posts: 1,414
Well,,,I've been playing BG1 on an XP system for over a year now. And when I installed it,,it just loaded right up. I didn't need to do the "compatibility" fix at all. *However*....my version is the 'Original Saga' edition which comes on only 3 disks and already has the expansion embedded.
Don't give up, you should be able to get it to run unless your disks have become damaged.
__________________
They that can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety. Benjamin Franklin (1706 - 1790), Historical Review of Pennsylvania, 1759.

Iraq and Afghan fatalities: 6,855 and counting. Silence IS consent.
ElfBane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2005, 02:01 PM   #5
Khayne
Dungeon Master
 

Join Date: March 19, 2005
Location: USA
Age: 46
Posts: 80
I have the original game (5 disc + 1 exp disc) on a XP system and mine installed fine. It sounds like a program is conflicting with you. How much memory do you have and what is running in the background?What video card do you use also?

[ 10-22-2005, 01:02 PM: Message edited by: Khayne ]
Khayne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2005, 07:58 PM   #6
Szass-Tam
Zhentarim Guard
 

Join Date: October 14, 2002
Location: London, England
Age: 26
Posts: 328
I have exactly the same edition of the game Khayne also on an XP system. I have a 64 MB graphics card and 256 MB RAM, so I doubt any of that is a problem.
I've cut off all backround programs and still no luck. It may well just be disc damsge, in which case there's no solution.
__________________
[img]\"http://img468.imageshack.us/img468/7922/biko86fu.jpg\" alt=\" - \" />
Szass-Tam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2005, 08:36 PM   #7
shamrock_uk
Dracolich
 

Join Date: January 24, 2004
Location: UK
Age: 34
Posts: 3,092
I couldn't get it running in WinXP either. BGTutu is your friend here [img]smile.gif[/img]
shamrock_uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2005, 10:38 PM   #8
Khayne
Dungeon Master
 

Join Date: March 19, 2005
Location: USA
Age: 46
Posts: 80
Home Ed. or prof. ed.? Try and update it.
Khayne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2005, 02:14 AM   #9
CerebroDragon
Red Wizard of Thay
 
3D SuperBall Champion Asteroids Champion Battle of Helms Deep Champion Moon Patrol Champion Pac Man Champion
Join Date: March 2, 2003
Location: Ballarat, Australia.
Age: 39
Posts: 877
This is very strange, all of these XP problems. I just recently did an OS upgrade from Win98 SE straight over the top to XP Professional with the classic 98 interface. I expected to have problems with my latest BG games, which had been installed and run under Win98, however so far things are running just fine. Fingers crossed of course.

I'm not overly skilled with XP, but there's still possible solutions for you, surely.
Perhaps the solution is upgrading again to Prof (if not already) or you could also try changing the baldurs exe file's compatibility in the properties tag, to that of a win95 file.
As a last resort, is to build a much cheaper computer for retro-ish gaming. I have a dx4-100 for whenever problems like this crop up. [img]smile.gif[/img]

Otherwise, try searching more forums for other instances of the problem. The Bioware forums would be a good start.

Cheers,
CerebroDragon
__________________
Diddledy High, Diddledy Low,
Come Brave Blood Sheep,
You've a goodly way to go.
- Brilhasti Ap Tarj
CerebroDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2005, 07:47 AM   #10
Szass-Tam
Zhentarim Guard
 

Join Date: October 14, 2002
Location: London, England
Age: 26
Posts: 328
Thanks for all your help, however, I can't install Tutu or change the executable's compatability, because the game isn't installed yet. Also, when I try to run things on the disc like setup, I get the same error.
__________________
[img]\"http://img468.imageshack.us/img468/7922/biko86fu.jpg\" alt=\" - \" />
Szass-Tam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How many discs are there? (Installation problems) krunchyfrogg Baldurs Gate II: Shadows of Amn & Throne of Bhaal 16 10-26-2004 06:37 AM
Expansion installation problems... Raistlin Majere Neverwinter Nights 1 & 2 Also SoU & HotU Forum 3 04-21-2004 11:19 AM
Installation Problems Daverian Baldurs Gate & Tales of the Sword Coast 2 09-13-2003 10:33 AM
installation problems Pirengle Neverwinter Nights 1 & 2 Also SoU & HotU Forum 8 09-13-2003 05:51 AM
Installation Problems Attalus Baldurs Gate II: Shadows of Amn & Throne of Bhaal 5 06-23-2003 10:56 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
©2017 Ironworks Gaming TM & The Great Escape Studios - All Rights Reserved