02-07-2005, 07:13 PM | #21 |
Thoth - Egyptian God of Wisdom
Join Date: November 3, 2001
Location: Canada
Age: 63
Posts: 2,871
|
1) Rocky (Rocky IV for pure entertainment).
2) Zulu! 3) 7 Samurai 4) To kill a mockingbird. 5) Hang em High. |
02-08-2005, 08:29 PM | #22 |
Horus - Egyptian Sky God
|
I can't believe no one has mentioned yet!
In order: 1. Star Wars (That's right the whole damn series! the top three still make up for the subpar prequels!) 2. The Matrix (only the first) 3. The Lord of the Rings series 4. Some Kind of Monster 5. Hero |
02-08-2005, 08:46 PM | #23 |
20th Level Warrior
Join Date: December 28, 2003
Location: Kentucky
Age: 38
Posts: 2,820
|
Star Wars...Dron beat me to it
Army of Darkness South Park (BL&U) I Fidanzati Twelve Angry Men (old version, of course) Now, what is this about there being more than one Matrix movie?
__________________
Is that what you really want to say? |
02-08-2005, 09:17 PM | #24 | |
Jack Burton
Join Date: August 24, 2002
Location: Aussie now in the US of A!
Age: 37
Posts: 5,403
|
Quote:
|
|
02-08-2005, 09:24 PM | #25 |
Dracolisk
Join Date: January 8, 2001
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 6,541
|
I couldn't make a top 5, really, there's too many good movies. But the first five - no wait have to make it seven, argh - that pop into my head that are definitely WAY up there:
Lost Highway Secretary O Brother Where Art Thou Spirited Away Memento Moulin Rouge Lord Of The Rings
__________________
[img]\"hosted/melusine.jpg\" alt=\" - \" /><br />Your voice is ambrosia |
02-09-2005, 10:10 PM | #26 | |
John Locke
Join Date: February 7, 2002
Location: Edmonton, Canada
Age: 35
Posts: 8,985
|
Quote:
|
|
02-14-2005, 07:26 PM | #27 |
Baaz Draconian
Join Date: January 15, 2002
Location: Vaasa, Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 772
|
The Godfather
Citizen Kane GBU 2001 The Godfather 2 I must've forgotten some cause this list looks weird... [img]tongue.gif[/img]
__________________
Fell in love with a country girl, morning sunshine<br />She was up from a nether world, just to bust another soul<br />[url]\"http://jarkokson.suddenlaunch.com\" target=\"_blank\">Click!</a> |
02-14-2005, 07:29 PM | #28 | |
The Magister
Join Date: January 23, 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 51
Posts: 110
|
Quote:
|
|
02-14-2005, 07:33 PM | #29 | |
The Magister
Join Date: January 23, 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 51
Posts: 110
|
Quote:
|
|
02-17-2005, 02:15 AM | #30 |
Lord Ao
Join Date: May 27, 2004
Location: Canada
Age: 42
Posts: 2,061
|
Am I too late to weigh in? [img]smile.gif[/img] I'm going to try to name ones that no one else has mentioned - we don't have enough variety here.
In no particular order: Ronin Gone with the Wind Fort Apache Once Upon a Time in China III Enter the Dragon Great acting in the first three, great action in the last two; Ronin is the best blend.
__________________
Where there is a great deal of free speech, there is always a certain amount of foolish speech. - Winston S. Churchill |
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests) | |
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Ironworks top 10 FILMS | Szass-Tam | General Discussion | 38 | 10-11-2005 10:46 PM |
The best of Aussie films. | Sever | Entertainment (Movies, TV Shows and Books/Comics) | 8 | 09-22-2005 05:40 AM |
English Films | Gazza | Entertainment (Movies, TV Shows and Books/Comics) | 4 | 10-31-2002 07:10 AM |
What are your favourite Horror and Sci Fi films | lroyo | Entertainment (Movies, TV Shows and Books/Comics) | 34 | 07-19-2002 09:17 AM |
100 greatest films | Donut | General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) | 7 | 11-26-2001 02:42 PM |