Visit the Ironworks Gaming Website Email the Webmaster Graphics Library Rules and Regulations Help Support Ironworks Forum with a Donation to Keep us Online - We rely totally on Donations from members Donation goal Meter

Ironworks Gaming Radio

Ironworks Gaming Forum

Go Back   Ironworks Gaming Forum > Ironworks Gaming Forums > Baldurs Gate II: Shadows of Amn & Throne of Bhaal

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-18-2003, 01:02 AM   #1
laxdoc
Elite Waterdeep Guard
 

Join Date: September 13, 2003
Location: tennessee
Age: 48
Posts: 7
i have played a number of games long enough to know that i can reach each part of the map, including changes from cd2 to cd3.

tonight, the map will not load when i go from cd2 to cd3.

i have recently tried using the multi play trick to play more than 1 character in a party, although i am 90% sure that one of the parties that i created was able to go from cd2 to cd3 a couple of days ago. now, even the party that i had prior to manipulating the mp saves won't load either.

neither cd has been damaged in any way.

any ideas? could be a short bg career.


lax
laxdoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2003, 11:07 AM   #2
Dron_Cah
Horus - Egyptian Sky God
 
Defend Your Castle Champion Frogger Champion Monkey Diving Champion Summer Games Champion Donkey Kong Champion
Moon Lander Champion Space Invaders Champion
Join Date: March 2, 2003
Location: Kentucky
Age: 32
Posts: 2,637
Are you patched? If not, you can get those from the forum FAQ. Good luck!
Dron_Cah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2003, 11:27 AM   #3
laxdoc
Elite Waterdeep Guard
 

Join Date: September 13, 2003
Location: tennessee
Age: 48
Posts: 7
yeah, i'm patched.

i have gone to the temple district dozens of times in previous games. why i can't now is beyond me. something is corrupted, though i don't know what or how.

i can always try to reinstall the game, and copy my save games to another folder. i just thought someone might recognize a quick fix for this.


lax
laxdoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2003, 07:28 PM   #4
Ares
Avatar
 

Join Date: October 24, 2001
Location: Manetheren
Age: 32
Posts: 556
Do a full install, it negates changing CD's and loads faster IMO
Ares is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2003, 07:51 PM   #5
LennonCook
Jack Burton
 

Join Date: November 10, 2001
Location: Bathurst & Orange, in constant flux
Age: 32
Posts: 5,452
Are you using your originals, or copies? How much space do you have left on your harddrive (the one with BG2 on it)?
LennonCook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2003, 09:53 AM   #6
Tyrion
Quintesson
 

Join Date: March 21, 2001
Location: straight outta Kålltorp
Age: 32
Posts: 1,081
might be a scratch on the cd...had one of those when entering waukeens promenade...that meant no more new games before i got it fixed...
I finally tried doing a full install and now it works (but after i bought a pc that had that much space)

so if you havent, do a full install if there is room (and get the latest patches)!
__________________
...with the Bible and the Uzi as weapons
Tyrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help needed Dan899 3D Modeling, Artwork and Discussions 0 02-01-2006 05:44 PM
Help needed!! dplax General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) 6 11-25-2003 06:48 PM
help needed Dragoon Wizards & Warriors Forum 2 02-22-2001 07:50 PM
unless shi- or needed later PIMP Wizards & Warriors Forum 1 12-14-2000 03:35 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
©2017 Ironworks Gaming TM & The Great Escape Studios - All Rights Reserved