Visit the Ironworks Gaming Website Email the Webmaster Graphics Library Rules and Regulations Help Support Ironworks Forum with a Donation to Keep us Online - We rely totally on Donations from members Donation goal Meter

Ironworks Gaming Radio

Ironworks Gaming Forum

Go Back   Ironworks Gaming Forum > Ironworks Gaming Forums > General Discussion > General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005)

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-08-2004, 02:12 AM   #31
Animal
Gold Dragon
 

Join Date: March 29, 2002
Location: Canada
Age: 46
Posts: 2,534
You don't necessarily need to install the absolute newest, just the newest that works the best for your particular card.

If your system is running fine, then leave it be and don't re-install drivers. If it ain't broke, don't fix it

The slower boot times are a result of the OS loading more services such as the firewall, updated wireless support etc... You can reduce your boot time by unloading and services and start-up programs that you don't need.
__________________
It\'s all fun and games until somebody loses an eye...then it becomes a sport.<br /> [img]\"http://members.shaw.ca/mtholdings/bsmeter.gif\" alt=\" - \" />
Animal is offline  
Old 11-08-2004, 07:08 AM   #32
Bahamut
Iron Throne Cult
 

Join Date: March 12, 2001
Location: Manila, Philippines
Age: 33
Posts: 4,864
Quote:
Originally posted by Animal:
You don't necessarily need to install the absolute newest, just the newest that works the best for your particular card.

If your system is running fine, then leave it be and don't re-install drivers. If it ain't broke, don't fix it

The slower boot times are a result of the OS loading more services such as the firewall, updated wireless support etc... You can reduce your boot time by unloading and services and start-up programs that you don't need.


What fix? Didn't do anything.

Apparently my system has a mind of its own (I don't know if that's a good thing or bad). I always do my defrag and such, and after a couple of startups and shut downs, it's back to normal, like nothing happened. SP2 is great... I have no problems with it. Nothing conflicted (haven't tested everything yet though, but then the core components that people usually rant about are intact), and I like the new security center and right now, it's updating again. Gotta love these.

So far so good. [img]smile.gif[/img]
Bahamut is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 11:52 AM   #33
Memnoch
Ironworks Moderator
 

Join Date: February 28, 2001
Location: Boston/Sydney
Posts: 11,764
Sorry to resuscitate an old thread, but there was good info here - I'm about to install SP2 as well, it's been sitting in my tray for the last three months but I've been holding off. I have a question first though - if I do a System Restore snapshot now and do my install and it buggers itself up for whatever reason, I can roll back my system to the snapshot with no ramifications?
__________________


Memnoch is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 01:06 PM   #34
Memnoch
Ironworks Moderator
 

Join Date: February 28, 2001
Location: Boston/Sydney
Posts: 11,764
Just bumping up before I do this...
__________________


Memnoch is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 11:11 PM   #35
Animal
Gold Dragon
 

Join Date: March 29, 2002
Location: Canada
Age: 46
Posts: 2,534
Quote:
Originally posted by Memnoch:
Sorry to resuscitate an old thread, but there was good info here - I'm about to install SP2 as well, it's been sitting in my tray for the last three months but I've been holding off. I have a question first though - if I do a System Restore snapshot now and do my install and it buggers itself up for whatever reason, I can roll back my system to the snapshot with no ramifications?
Hmmm...legal thread necromancy?


No problems, in fact you can uninstall SP2 whenever you want as long as you choose to back up your files previous to install.

As long as you are running some good hardware, you won't have problems. [img]smile.gif[/img]
__________________
It\'s all fun and games until somebody loses an eye...then it becomes a sport.<br /> [img]\"http://members.shaw.ca/mtholdings/bsmeter.gif\" alt=\" - \" />
Animal is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 02:28 AM   #36
Bahamut
Iron Throne Cult
 

Join Date: March 12, 2001
Location: Manila, Philippines
Age: 33
Posts: 4,864
Yep.

As long as your system is updated also. No worries if you are up-to-date.

So far, no problems with SP2.
Bahamut is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 09:14 AM   #37
Memnoch
Ironworks Moderator
 

Join Date: February 28, 2001
Location: Boston/Sydney
Posts: 11,764
Well, I installed it and it seems ok - the only thing it stuffed up was my Black Ice - I tried the GRC Leaktest and other firewall tests against the SP2 firewall and it came up with the same results as Black Ice - everything stealthed except for Port 113 and obviously it doesn't block outbounds (doesn't worry me so much as Black Ice was the same). Anyone else using the SP2 firewall?
__________________


Memnoch is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Off topic] How come every topic appears "new" to me? krunchyfrogg Baldurs Gate II: Shadows of Amn & Throne of Bhaal 2 02-18-2004 08:32 PM
off topic ? Sylvain Dungeon Craft - RPG Game Maker 2 03-05-2002 08:52 PM
I want to get a hot topic going here Barb Baldurs Gate II Archives 20 10-30-2001 01:49 AM
Way Off Topic puzzled Baldurs Gate II Archives 3 02-24-2001 09:02 PM
Welcome to the plaese don't bump really old topic os more than 50 post topic Rikard T'Aranaxz Baldurs Gate II Archives 0 01-12-2001 02:59 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
©2017 Ironworks Gaming TM & The Great Escape Studios - All Rights Reserved