08-07-2004, 05:09 PM | #41 |
Symbol of Moradin
Join Date: June 5, 2002
Location: Slovenia,Ljubljana
Age: 36
Posts: 8,554
|
Books: none
Movies: Spider-Man 2, The Game, Wonder Boys, Tupac: Ressurection, Robin Hood, Kill Bill 1, LotR 1, Underworld, The last Samurai, Primal fear. Songs: Nas - Illmatic album |
08-07-2004, 05:47 PM | #42 |
Dracolisk
Join Date: January 8, 2001
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 6,541
|
Cool, I forgot about this thread. [img]smile.gif[/img] Have been listening to lots of music and rented lots of movies on DVD lately so here's my update. I can't remember the order of the movies, and as for music, I have my CDs ripped to MP3 and play them on shuffle, so no full albums, just loose album tracks. [img]smile.gif[/img]
Anyway. <font color="deeppink">Movies 1. Shrek 1 2. Swimming Pool (disappointing) 3. Dogville 4. The City Of Lost Children 5. Secretary* [img]graemlins/1drool.gif[/img] 6. Kill Bill 1 7. Van God Los (Dutch movie, quite impressive) 8. Jackass the Movie 9. Austin Powers Goldmember* 10. Big Fish 11. Mickey Blue Eyes 12. Eyes Wide Shut* 13. The family guy (in the plane on the way home from Greece ) NB films marked * were ones I'd seen before </font> <font color="blueviolet">Books 1. Salman Rushdie - The Ground Beneath Her Feet (still reading, brilliant and hilarious) 2. Alison Weir - The Life Of Elizabeth I 3. Homer - Odyssea (thought it appropriate - reread the Iliad last time I was in Greece) 4. Sir David Lindsay - Ane Satyre of the Thrie Estaitis 5. John Kennedy O'Toole - A Confederacy of Dunces 6. Anthony Burgess - Earthly Powers (reread, not finished yet) 7. Short stories by Gabriel Garcia Marquez 8. Shakespeare - The Winter's Tale (reread, not finished yet) 9. Rough Guides to Classical Music and Opera (nearly cover to cover, too ) 10. Harry Potter & the Order of the Phoenix (finally succumbed :S) haven't had a lot of time to read lately.. </font> <font color="deeppink">Music 1. Thomas Campion (composer) - A Secret Love 2. Outkast - Gasoline Dreams 3. Simeon Ten Holt (composer) Canto Ostinato 4. Dead Can Dance - Wilderness 5. Vivaldi (composer) - Salve Regina 6. NERD - She Wants To Move [img]graemlins/1drool.gif[/img] 7. Fear Factory - Digimortal 8. Interpol - Hands Away 9. VNV Nation - Forsaken 10. The Breeders - Cannonball 11. Rachmaninoff (composer) - Allegro Molto from his 2nd Symphony 12. Theatre Of Tragedy - Musique 13. Björk - Venus as a boy 14. Nevermore - The Heart Collector 15. Lamb - Gorecki 16. Therion - Grand Finale/Postludium 17. Black Eyed Peas - Shut up 18. Korn - Freak On A Leash 19. I Am Kloot - Titanic 20. Switchblade Symphony - Gutter Glitter </font> Or just check http://www.audioscrobbler.com/user/Melusine/ which isn't wholly accurate but fun. [ 08-07-2004, 05:49 PM: Message edited by: Melusine ]
__________________
[img]\"hosted/melusine.jpg\" alt=\" - \" /><br />Your voice is ambrosia |
08-07-2004, 05:56 PM | #43 |
Dracolisk
Join Date: January 8, 2001
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 6,541
|
Man, reading through this thread is really cool, love seeing what sort of stuff you all like!
Incidentally Groj I noticed you read Life of Pi a while back! Fantastic read isn't it? So hilarious and so heartwrenchingly sad. |
08-07-2004, 06:26 PM | #44 |
Elite Waterdeep Guard
Join Date: February 22, 2003
Location: Brynnlaw
Age: 36
Posts: 48
|
Books:
1. "Ship of Destiny" - Robin Hobb 2. "The Mad Ship" - Robin Hobb 3. "Ship of Magic" - Robin Hobb 4. "King's Cure" - Daniel Hood (?) 5. "Assassin's Quest" - Robin Hobb 6. "Royal Assassin" - Robin Hobb 7. "Assassin's Apprentice" - Robin Hobb Movies: 1. "Mission: Impossible" 2. "The Jack Bull" 3. "Pale Rider" 4. "Macbeth" 5. "Gladiator" 6. "Troy" 7. "Star Wars: Return of the Jedi" 8. "Last Man Standing" MP3s: Metallica concert (22 tracks) Metallica songs (118 tracks again and again [img]tongue.gif[/img] ) |
09-15-2004, 02:09 PM | #45 |
Dracolisk
Join Date: January 8, 2001
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 6,541
|
Time for an update!!
<font color="FF66FF">BOOKS 1. Shakespeare - The Taming Of The Shrew 2. William Beckford - Vathek 3. Ann Radcliffe - The Italian 4. Mary Shelley - Frankenstein 5. Anne Rice - Interview with a vampire</font> <font color="CC66FF">SONGS 1. Faith No More - Land Of Sunshine 2. Vivaldi - Stabat Mater 3. Urmas Sisask - Omnis Una 4. Bach - Jesu Meine Freude 5. A Perfect Circle - Lullaby 6. Kari Rueslåtten - In a Day 7. McLusky - Gareth Brown Says 8. Spineshank - Synthetic 9. Recoil - Jezebel 10. Recoil - Want 11. Recoil - Breath Control 12. Placebo - Protege Moi 13. Alice In Chains - Them Bones 14. David Bowie/Trent Reznor - I'm afraid of Americans 15. The Mars Volta - Televators</font> <font color="9966FF">MOVIES Can't really think of any - I started to watch several (Henry VIII, Deap Blue Sea) but never seem to be able to finish any </font>
__________________
[img]\"hosted/melusine.jpg\" alt=\" - \" /><br />Your voice is ambrosia |
09-15-2004, 02:41 PM | #46 |
Jack Burton
Join Date: July 19, 2003
Location: an expat living in France
Age: 38
Posts: 5,577
|
I thought that this topic had died, but it's good to see it still alive!
Here is my update: <font color=red>Songs (all audio in random so not albums, only songs) Timo Tolkki: Soldier's Prayer Evanescence: Everybody's Fool Ayreon: Day fourteen: Pride Evergrey: Madness Caught Another Victim (live in Saint Etienne and acoustic) Threshold: Life's Too Good Stonehenge: Newcomer Stratovarius: Tears of Ice Nightwish: She is my Sin Dream Theater: Finally Free (live) The Flower Kings: Deaf, Numb & Blind Omen: Fagyott Vilàg Nightwish: Ghost Love Score The Red Hot Chili Peppers: This is the Place Queensryche: Empire Sonata Arctica: Respect the Wilderness</font> <font color=orange>Books: Tom Clancy: The bear and the dragon Tom Clancy: Rainbow Six Leon Uris: Mitla Pass Leon Uris: Trinity Leon Uris: Exodus Brian Herbert&Kevin J. Anderson: The Machine Crusade</font> <font color=green>Films: Snatch Silence of the Lambs Black Hawk Down The Sum of all Fears Usual Suspects Pulp Fiction Prelude to Dune miniseries</font> all of the books and film are rereads or "relooks"
__________________
|
09-16-2004, 01:44 AM | #47 |
Zartan
Join Date: July 18, 2001
Location: America, On The Beautiful Earth
Age: 50
Posts: 5,373
|
Fun topic! [img]graemlins/thumbsup.gif[/img]
Books: Gone With The Wind ( on tape) People's History of the United States by Howard Zinn Movies: X2 Paycheck Bourne Identity Falling Down Saving Private Ryan Clerks Runaway Jury Resevoir Dogs Music: Final Fantasy 7- Soundtrack Bob Marley & the Whailers- Kaya Beastie Boys- Pauls Boutique Beastie Boys- To The 5 Boroughs FishBone- EP Bad Brains- The Youth Are Getting Restless Simon and Garfunkel- various from box set Ben Harper- Burn To Shine [ 09-16-2004, 01:44 AM: Message edited by: Chewbacca ]
__________________
Support Local Music and Record Stores! Got Liberty? |
09-16-2004, 09:11 AM | #48 |
Knight of the Rose
Join Date: January 8, 2001
Location: Scotland
Age: 38
Posts: 4,418
|
Just curious Mel, is the composer Thomas Campion the same person as the poet who shares the name, or someone completely unrelated? [img]smile.gif[/img]
As for lists... Movies: erm... I don't really watch movies, and the few that I have done reccently are *bad*. Books: Aurora Leigh - Elizabeth Barrett Browning Hard Times - Charles Dickens Mary Barton - Gaskell Collected Poems - Christina Rossetti Villette - Charlotte Bronte The Poems - Gerard Manley Hopkins Middlemarch - George Eliot The Sorrows Of Satan - Marie Corelli The Canterbury Tales - Chaucer The Complete Novels - George Orwell (Perparing for a term of Victorian Literature at Uni, which explains the majority of the list. ) Music: White Pearl, Black Oceans - Sonata Arctica A Touch Of Blessing - Evergrey Implosions of Eternity - Origin Beyond Salvation - Kataklysm November Rain - Guns N' Roses Heavy Metal Universe - Gamma Ray When I Have Fears That I May Cease To Be - Aesma Daeva And Then There Was Silence - Blind Guardian Somewhere Far Beyond - Blind Guardian (On DVD ) Heart Of The Unicorn - Gamma Ray
__________________
Psychos do not explode when hit by sunlight, no matter how crazy they are! |
09-16-2004, 03:44 PM | #49 |
Elminster
Join Date: December 10, 2003
Location: OP, KS
Age: 50
Posts: 489
|
I'll give this a shot:
Books: Footfall - Niven/Pournall Lucifer's Hammer - N/P The Screwtape Letters - CS Lewis Cold Mountain - much better than the movie Earth Abides Ender's Game Going back any further would make this more of an all time favorite list - much less time to read since my daughter came along. Movies: LOTR - The Return of the King Twisted - Terrible, stupid movie Old School - Favorite comedy Kill Bill Kill Bill 2 Hidalgo - put me to sleep 13 going on 30 - Hey, I'm married - got to compromise... Freaky Friday - See above... In America Hellboy (She compromises as well) CD's off the iPod - Dinosaur Jr. - Ear Splitting Country REM - Murmur Built to Spill - Keep it like a secret Fugazi - In on the kill taker Nick Drake - Pink Moon Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures The Cure - Disintegration Wilco - A ghost is born Hanoi Rocks - Bangkok Shocks, Saigon Quakes, Hanoi Rocks |
09-16-2004, 05:07 PM | #50 |
Iron Throne Cult
|
I haven't read a real book in ages. I read a lot, but I don't count trashy romance novels as real books... or gossip mags... Haven't really had time to sink my teeth into a real book of late
But I've seen a bunch of movies lately, mostly on the interminable plane trips. Taking Lives (possibly the worst movie I've seen in years) Win a Date with Tad Hamilton (yes, I was truly truly bored) Proof of Life (not as bad as I'd heard) Where the Heart is (had seen it before) I also watched half of Envy (crap) and 50 First Dates (even crapper), but both were too bad to finish Shallow Hal (ordinary) Love Actually (sweet!) Lost in Translation (a great movie) [ 09-16-2004, 05:08 PM: Message edited by: Aelia Jusa ]
__________________
|
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests) | |
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Do you think 'Music' should be added to the "Books, Movies & TV" Forum? | Jaradu | General Discussion | 12 | 06-07-2004 01:32 AM |
Not for the squeamish.. Books vs. Movies | Nanobyte | General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) | 1 | 09-15-2002 12:49 AM |
The books that became movies | Sir ReGiN | Entertainment (Movies, TV Shows and Books/Comics) | 13 | 02-16-2002 09:37 PM |
Books & Movies Forum.... | Epona | General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) | 11 | 01-30-2002 05:31 PM |