02-19-2003, 04:57 PM | #11 |
Elite Waterdeep Guard
Join Date: November 27, 2002
Location: Sydney
Age: 50
Posts: 49
|
1. -old time favourite, bards tale 2
2. first decent startegy game on PC, Warlords 3. Civ series 4. Baldurs Gate 5. Age of Kings |
02-19-2003, 05:18 PM | #12 |
Jack Burton
Join Date: May 15, 2001
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 39
Posts: 5,888
|
Goldeneye was actually on N64, Leonis [img]smile.gif[/img]
I like: 1) Baldur's Gate series. No chance anyone can take that first place, I think 2) Civilization. Most brilliant game ever. Even managed to be victorious at Earth (with the Romans), Chieftain level, at 400 BC. 3) Unreal Tournament. Best fragging game ever. 4) Colonization. I was the only one of the family who (partially) understood how it was to be played, and I really enjoyed it. 5) So many games can come here.. Can't make a choice.
__________________
Rowing is not a sport, it's a way of life Goal: Beijing 2008 |
02-19-2003, 05:39 PM | #13 |
Unicorn
Join Date: May 14, 2002
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Age: 33
Posts: 4,238
|
1.Zelda series
2 Baldur's Gate 1 3. Icewind Dale 4. Turok series 5. Earthworm Jim series.
__________________
\"I firmly believe that any man\'s finest hour, the greatest fulfillment of all that he holds dear, is the moment when he has worked his heart out in a good cause and lies exhausted on the field of battle - victorious.\"<br />-Vince Lombardi |
02-19-2003, 05:43 PM | #14 | |
Symbol of Cyric
Join Date: March 6, 2001
Location: Somewhere on Earth - it changes often
Posts: 1,292
|
Quote:
__________________
Better run through the jungle! Grrr... |
|
02-19-2003, 05:49 PM | #15 |
Baaz Draconian
Join Date: June 17, 2002
Location: NY
Age: 37
Posts: 723
|
5. Robot City - Very innovative. Based in the Isaac Asimov style universe, you had to solve a murder you were a suspect of. Also, the name of the victim, David Poole, was a reference to my favorite film, 2001: A Space Oddysey.
4. Command and Conquer Gold - First Real time strategy for me. If my first was that disaster KKND, it would still rank highly. No one can take away the first. An excellent and revolutionary design besides, hours of fun, into the night. 3. The Ultimate Doom - First FPS I played. It blew me away. It was fun, fast, and scary. Few games compare 2. Half Life - A game that scared me. It was deep, engaging, you almost cry as your colleagues are murdered brutally, and feel the rage build, and satisfaction run through your veins like blood. But, it paled in its verisimilitude compared to... 1. System Shock 2 - Scariest game ever. This game scared me, it made me cry, it made me laugh. Korenchkin's log entry made me so full of rage. I wanted to kill. I wanted to find the monster and kill him. The Depth, the fear, the atmosphere. It beat everything else to a pulp. No game will ever even come close.
__________________
[img]\"http://www.jtdistributing.com/pics/tshirts/experts%20copy.jpg\" alt=\" - \" /> |
02-19-2003, 05:57 PM | #16 |
Zhentarim Guard
Join Date: September 3, 2002
Location: Canada
Age: 40
Posts: 308
|
1) BG2 (PC)
2) Age of Kings (PC) 3) Starcraft (PC) 4) NWN (PC) 5) Counter-Strike (PC) They're all really close though. [img]smile.gif[/img]
__________________
<br /><br />[url]\"http://www.nuklearpower.com/daily.php?date=010302\" target=\"_blank\">http://www.nuklearpower.com/daily.php?date=010302</a> First 8-Bit Theater comic. The first few aren\'t really funny, but the rest are great. |
02-19-2003, 07:18 PM | #17 |
Manshoon
Join Date: August 3, 2002
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Age: 39
Posts: 166
|
1) Final Fantasy 7 (PS1) - Great story, characters(except Cait Sith), music and gameplay. It just never gets old. I'm playing it for the ninth time now. Just play it now if you haven't already.
2) X-Com (PC) - Strategy game where you have to stop an alien invasion. But you don't just get a super powerful ship then destroy 1,000 alien ships and then fight a boss. You have to build bases, buy weapons, recruit and train soldiers, shoot down UFO's, investigate crash sites and research alien technology. Try to play it for an hour in the evening and you'll soon find that its 5 a.m. and you have work the next day. Completly addictive. 3) Metal Gear Solid (PS1) - Still a lot better than MGS2. The characters are memorable and the story is unforgettable. 4) Baldur's Gate 1 & 2 (PC) - BG1 introduced me to CRPG's and BG2 improved on the original in every way. 5) Goldeneye (N64) - The only non-PC game that has a good multiplayer mode. It just works so well. A 4 player deathmatch with "one shot kills" can last for hours. There are still lots of games that could easily be in my top 5: Deus Ex, Command and Conquer, Unreal Tournament, Fallout, Alpha Centauri.......the list goes on.
__________________
<img border=\"0\" alt=\"[railgun]\" title=\"\" src=\"graemlins/railgun.gif\" /> <br />Railguns. When you absolutely, positively gotta kill every motherf****r in the room. Accept no substitutes. |
02-19-2003, 08:01 PM | #18 |
40th Level Warrior
Join Date: March 24, 2002
Posts: 10,215
|
1. Might and Magic VI ( PC ). This game took me the longest to finish. about 1 month. to me there's no better pc rpg than that.
2. Breath of Fire 3 ( PSX ). This game to me is perhaps the best console rpg out there. 3. Golden Axe 2 ( Arcade ). This game was the most popular arcade game in my town. everyday there's a lot of people standing by the machine just to play it. so you'll always have to push and shove people around to have the chance to play it. I didn't realise how much 50 cents I've pump into the machine. 4. Medal of Honor : Alied Assault ( PC ). This is the first shooter game I ever played. I was amazed by the almost realness of the graphic and sound. until now I still replay the 3rd mission ( omaha beach )over and over. 5. Minesweeper ( err..it comes together with win98 ). I don't know why I put it here. It's just that I always play this game while waiting for the IE to load the page. My record is 7 seconds on easy which I'm trying to beat. anybody done better than that? |
02-19-2003, 08:14 PM | #19 |
Bastet - Egyptian Cat Goddess
Join Date: September 5, 2001
Location: Calgary, AB
Age: 49
Posts: 3,491
|
1. BG II
2. Civilization 3 3. Theif: The Dark Project 4. Final Fantasy 5. Age of Wonders |
02-19-2003, 08:17 PM | #20 |
The Magister
Join Date: November 28, 2002
Location: USA
Age: 35
Posts: 119
|
these are some of my favorite games
1. Baldur's Gate series 2. Blood Omen 2(PS2) 3. Final Fantasy 7...or was it 8 or 9.....(it was the one with Cloud in it) 4. Soul Reaver 1&2 (PS1 and PS2) 5. Starcraft (PC) [ 02-19-2003, 08:19 PM: Message edited by: dark soul ] |
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests) | |
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Hall of Shame: Popular Games You Never Finished | vesselle | Miscellaneous Games (RPG or not) | 32 | 10-23-2006 08:31 AM |
The Rock n' Roll Hall of Fame | Iron_Ranger | General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) | 11 | 03-18-2003 07:00 AM |
Hall of Fame?? | Angry Dwarf | Baldurs Gate II: Shadows of Amn & Throne of Bhaal | 11 | 03-28-2002 07:57 AM |
HARDCORE POSTERS HALL OF FAME | caleb | General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) | 40 | 06-07-2001 07:41 AM |
Stone Golem Hall of Fame | Rikard | General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) | 21 | 06-07-2001 06:34 AM |