Visit the Ironworks Gaming Website Email the Webmaster Graphics Library Rules and Regulations Help Support Ironworks Forum with a Donation to Keep us Online - We rely totally on Donations from members Donation goal Meter

Ironworks Gaming Radio

Ironworks Gaming Forum

Go Back   Ironworks Gaming Forum > Ironworks Gaming Classics > Wizards & Warriors Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-20-2005, 06:55 AM   #41
Soothsayer
Dungeon Master
 

Join Date: October 20, 2004
Location: Derbyshire, UK
Age: 28
Posts: 71
WOW seriously great thread guys! This will come in really handy knowing how many bugs the forgotten realms guys love to put into their software.
__________________
[img]\"http://www.team-ind.co.uk/linked/sig.jpg\" alt=\" - \" /><br /><br />Deum Solum Timemus
Soothsayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2005, 11:15 AM   #42
FlameousFire
Welcomed New User
 

Join Date: December 5, 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 28
Posts: 1
I saw this in shop for few euros so I decided to buy it only to find out that it doesn`t work. Lucky as I am, I found myself here so you can help me. I read most of the posts in this thread but didn`t see any of them fitting for me.
I have Athlon 2600, 1G Ram, Radeon 9600 and Win XP, DirectX 9.0c
The problem I have comes right in the beginning, I start the game, it goes to the beginning screen and then just crashes and gives me this memory error:
The instruction at -insert numbers and letters- referenced memory at -more numbers- The memory could not be written.
Music continues to play. Now... even though I like this music very much, I`d like to play too =D
And I did run it in win95 mode so shouldn`t be that.
FlameousFire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2006, 02:45 PM   #43
Shanomo
Welcomed New User
 

Join Date: January 31, 2006
Location: NZ
Age: 26
Posts: 1
hey, I got a problem: in bug fixer 5.1? i think the one that fixes the buildings not been able to be entered, i downloaded virtualdub and tried using it on my XP computer i haven't managed to get it work. I downloaded it straight to a disc because the computer i have w&w in doesn't have internet. Please help I cant continue on from i'shad 'na (some of my buildings work and some don't ish gates, temple and samurai place don't work) the games to good to stop there.
__________________
Help! Help! im being repressed!
Shanomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2006, 09:17 AM   #44
Bungleau
40th Level Warrior
 

Join Date: October 29, 2001
Location: Western Wilds of Michigan
Posts: 11,752
Wow! A couple of folks snuck in here when I wasn't looking! Sorry for the delayed responses here... in any case...

FlameousFire, have you done all the fixes listed for XP in the beginning of this thread? Whether they seem important or not, they should be done. Specifically, I'd look at anything else running while you're running W&W, and also consider applying the patch if you haven't already. Sometimes it just fixes things...

And Shanomo, I'm not familiar with Bug Fixer 5.1. I hadn't heard of any utilities for fixing the bugs in W&W. You will need to use virtualdub... let me see... ah, yes... from the other page...

  • First, copy each townmskn.avi file to townmskn_orig.avi in the W&W\townavi folder. This takes about 4.5 MB of space, and will let you put the original versions back if you need them.
  • Next, delete the original townmskn.avi files.
  • Third, use virtualdub to open one of the townmskn.avi files... say townmsk1_orig.avi.
  • Save townmsk1_orig.avi in Vdub with the "Save old-format AVI" option with a new file name (townmsk1_new.avi).
  • You should see some strange graphics appear; you will get back a large 32MB file.
  • Repeat the previous steps for townmsk2.avi and townmsk3.avi
  • Exit Virtualdub.
  • In Windows Explorer copy each new file from townmskn_new.avi to townmskn.avi.
  • Try to play the game at this point; if it works, stop here.
  • If it doesn't, repeat the process with the three townhubn.avi files.
*edit* I don't know why the list feature isn't working, but it's a list... trust me [img]smile.gif[/img]

*edit2* there it is... silly typo!

[ 02-06-2006, 09:22 AM: Message edited by: Bungleau ]
__________________
*B*
Save Early, Save Often Save Before, Save After
Two-Star General, Spelling Soldiers
-+-+-+
Give 'em a hug one more time. It might be the last.
Bungleau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2006, 12:07 AM   #45
the Dark Neighbor
Elite Waterdeep Guard
 

Join Date: April 22, 2003
Location: DeKalb, IL
Age: 38
Posts: 12
Ok, I'm new to this board. I've read all the posts related to W&W technical problems, but I've not seen my particular problem addressed yet. Before I get into it, here are my specs:

OS: Win98 (4.10, build 2222, if that matters)
Vid card: GeForce 5200
Direct X: 9.0
Memory: 318 MB

This is going to be long, but I want to be thorough. This problem is seriously driving me up the wall! Ok...
When I got W&W back in 2001, it worked fine, and it has worked fine since... until now. I'm running the patched version of W&W. I don't know why, but the speech, sound, display, town scenes, are all perfectly fine. I don't have any of the town display or speech problems that anyone else has had. However, if I leave town or load a saved game, the game runs fine for about 45 seconds to 1 minute, and then it abruptly hangs. It doesn't seem to be triggered by anything specific (e.g. no problems with speech, maps, animation, combat, or whatever), it just stops and does not respond to anything, not even CTRL + ALT + DEL (I have to hit the power button to get out). The cursor still animates, but it does not respond to the mouse. I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling clean, but the result is always the same. Seriously, it was working fine about a week ago, and I can't think of anything I might have installed to cause a problem. My virus scanner and firewall are up to date, and they claim my computer is clean. I defragmented my hard drive, ran the DirectX diagnostic, and tried everything suggested for other peoples' crash problems, but nothing seems to be working. And of course, everything else on my computer works fine, it's just old (hey, I'm still runnin' Win98, after all).
Any ideas, ladies and gentlemen? I hope that's enough info, but let me know if you need more. Please, please, please, guys! If I can't fix this, I'll have to go back to Wizardry 8 for a while.

Thanks in advance. I love this website, by the way! Thanks to you guys's game tips, I had Cet quakin' in his boots before I had this crash problem. It seems he finally found a way to beat me after all this time... by cursing my friggin' computer! [img]tongue.gif[/img] Damn, that bastard fights dirty!
the Dark Neighbor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2006, 11:38 PM   #46
Bungleau
40th Level Warrior
 

Join Date: October 29, 2001
Location: Western Wilds of Michigan
Posts: 11,752
Welcome to the boards, the Dark Neighbor! [img]graemlins/happywave.gif[/img] I hope you'll be back about the Gael Serran soon...

A couple of thoughts come to mind... and while you may have done these, you didn't say so specifically, so you can skip over any you've already done

First, any chance you can add more memory? 318 is pretty sparce, and sounds like you've got a 256 stick with a 64 stick. Swap that 64 for another 256, and you should be much happier in general

Second, what are your virtual memory settings? Basically, you'll want to set it to a fixed amount that's around 768MB. And when you've got that other stick of memory, set it to a gig. It has to be fixed, too... none of that "let Windows manage it for me" garbage.

Third... head over to www.trendmicro.com and have them do a full system scan for you. You have to do it in IE (last I recall), but even though you've checked for virii and malware, they can often find something more. I still do it...

Fourth... what version of DirectX? I had issues on XP when I moved up to 9.0C, and there's no good way to bust back to an earlier level.

Fifth.... what other programs do you have running when you play? There are a lot of things that run automatically that just cause grief... various helper programs and such. Use the task manager to eliminate anything you don't absolutely need. That means save Explorer, Systray, and your firewall or AV programs if you're always on-line. Maybe a couple of other things, but not much.

Give that a shot, and then post your results in another new thread. That way, everyone will see them and we'll get a shot at fixing it up for you.
__________________
*B*
Save Early, Save Often Save Before, Save After
Two-Star General, Spelling Soldiers
-+-+-+
Give 'em a hug one more time. It might be the last.
Bungleau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2006, 08:50 AM   #47
the Dark Neighbor
Elite Waterdeep Guard
 

Join Date: April 22, 2003
Location: DeKalb, IL
Age: 38
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally posted by Bungleau:
Welcome to the boards, the Dark Neighbor! [img]graemlins/happywave.gif[/img] I hope you'll be back about the Gael Serran soon...

A couple of thoughts come to mind... and while you may have done these, you didn't say so specifically, so you can skip over any you've already done

First, any chance you can add more memory? 318 is pretty sparce, and sounds like you've got a 256 stick with a 64 stick. Swap that 64 for another 256, and you should be much happier in general

Second, what are your virtual memory settings? Basically, you'll want to set it to a fixed amount that's around 768MB. And when you've got that other stick of memory, set it to a gig. It has to be fixed, too... none of that "let Windows manage it for me" garbage.

Third... head over to www.trendmicro.com and have them do a full system scan for you. You have to do it in IE (last I recall), but even though you've checked for virii and malware, they can often find something more. I still do it...

Fourth... what version of DirectX? I had issues on XP when I moved up to 9.0C, and there's no good way to bust back to an earlier level.

Fifth.... what other programs do you have running when you play? There are a lot of things that run automatically that just cause grief... various helper programs and such. Use the task manager to eliminate anything you don't absolutely need. That means save Explorer, Systray, and your firewall or AV programs if you're always on-line. Maybe a couple of other things, but not much.

Give that a shot, and then post your results in another new thread. That way, everyone will see them and we'll get a shot at fixing it up for you.
Thank you, Bungleau! It's good to be here!

Sorry I haven't checked back sooner; life outside the Gael Serran can be just as tedious as "doing the Rumphy!"

Okay, here's what we've got:

First: Yes, thatís right.

[Scabban impersonation]: ďGood! Let us add more memory, yes, yes, yes...Ē

However, If I could afford to, Iíd just buy a new computer instead of spending any more money on my current dinosaur of a PC. [img]tongue.gif[/img] Iíll head over to CostCo, and see what they have in terms of memory sticks.

Second: Okay, Iíll try that. And that, too. Like I said, everything was working fine before, even without the 256 MB add-on. Prior to 2002, I only had the 64 MB stick the computer came with when I bought it in 1999, and then I added the 256 MB stick just so my computer could handle Heroes of Might and Magic IV.

Iíve already manually set my Virtual Memory to 300MB, as per Willow IXís suggestion from the Nov. 2002 post, but Iíll bump it up to 768 MB, like you said.

Third: Canít do it. I canít run other virus checkers while McAfee is running, and I dare not surf online without my firewall enabled. Iíll make sure I run another update and check my system again. Iíll keep everyone posted on this.

Fourth: According to dxdiag, my current version is DirectX 9.0 (4.09.0000.0900). How do I check if I have 9.0C? Iím running Win98, not XP, so that shouldnít matter, should it?

Fifth: Nada. I use CTRL + ALT + DEL to close everything except Explorer and Systray, as per Willow IXís September 2002 post. I even unplug my internet connection and turn McAfee off, just in case. It eats up a ton of memory, and as you know, I don't have much to spare.

Iíll do the memory thing and buy more of it, just in case, then I'll post my results to a new thread. Thank you so much for your help, Bungleau!
the Dark Neighbor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2006, 11:26 PM   #48
Bungleau
40th Level Warrior
 

Join Date: October 29, 2001
Location: Western Wilds of Michigan
Posts: 11,752
I'll respond in your other thread... but in brief...

3... go to TrendMicro anyway. McAfee shouldn't prevent you from running it... the worst you'll get is the two of 'em detecting each other. I never shut off my AV when I go there, and I've used McAfee, Norton, and AVG (my current preferred choice)

4... You're 9.0 flat. 9.0C is the current... the string of numbers would end with .0904. If it's still not behaving, consider bumping it up... but you can never go back

5... If you're unplugging your internet, see 2... you don't need firewall or AV then.

More thoughts on your other thread...
__________________
*B*
Save Early, Save Often Save Before, Save After
Two-Star General, Spelling Soldiers
-+-+-+
Give 'em a hug one more time. It might be the last.
Bungleau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2006, 11:43 AM   #49
Nanobyte
Thoth - Egyptian God of Wisdom
 

Join Date: March 1, 2001
Location: NC
Age: 31
Posts: 2,890
Has anyone ever experienced a problem with I/O? I've only experienced this with the 'movement' keys (i.e. up, down, left, right, or whatever I have assigned to those respective functions), but after I've released a key, the game doesn't seem to recognize that I have; I'll continue moving in that direction. The only solution I've found is to use the mouse, but as I'm sure most of you know, the mouse only allows you to move forward.

Any ideas as to what might be causing this? I'm running under XP with an unpatched copy. I've tried compatibility mode, but I don't think that's helped any.
Nanobyte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2006, 01:34 PM   #50
Bungleau
40th Level Warrior
 

Join Date: October 29, 2001
Location: Western Wilds of Michigan
Posts: 11,752
I've not experienced that... but one thought that comes to mind is the keyboard itself. Can you swap a different keyboard in to see if you get the same results?

A second thought is the Accessibility settings in Windows. They may enable or disable automatic keystroke repetition.... I turn all those features off because they get in my way.

Give that a shot, and then make a fresh post. Not everyone looks for new posts in this thread [img]smile.gif[/img]
__________________
*B*
Save Early, Save Often Save Before, Save After
Two-Star General, Spelling Soldiers
-+-+-+
Give 'em a hug one more time. It might be the last.
Bungleau is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TECH TIPS thread Wyvern Miscellaneous Games (RPG or not) 2 06-29-2005 06:48 PM
Ad Hoc DL Tech Tips Thread jsalsb Wizards & Warriors Forum 4 03-27-2005 11:05 AM
Testing out the Tech Tips thread... Bungleau Wizards & Warriors Forum 13 08-31-2004 12:48 AM
It never hurts to read these safty tips, it can save your life. Harkoliar General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) 36 02-25-2004 12:29 PM
Got the game working! Snoekie Wizards & Warriors Forum 8 05-15-2001 04:58 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
©2016 Ironworks Gaming TM & The Great Escape Studios - All Rights Reserved