Visit the Ironworks Gaming Website Email the Webmaster Graphics Library Rules and Regulations Help Support Ironworks Forum with a Donation to Keep us Online - We rely totally on Donations from members Donation goal Meter

Ironworks Gaming Radio

Ironworks Gaming Forum

Go Back   Ironworks Gaming Forum > Ironworks Gaming Classics > Wizards & Warriors Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-19-2003, 02:33 AM   #21
Wutang
Manshoon
 

Join Date: February 3, 2002
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 206
awesome tech help but had a quick question about D3D graphic resolution.

I'm using XP professional with a geForce 3 Ti200 with latest drivers but I can't get the game resolution to work properly at higher resolutions above 640 x 480.

I can set it higher but the text is all garbled and not very clear.

Anyone else have this problem?

[ 02-19-2003, 04:11 PM: Message edited by: Wutang ]
__________________
Hula dancer lover!
Wutang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2003, 02:12 PM   #22
Detah
Dungeon Master
 

Join Date: January 3, 2002
Location: Frankfort, KY
Posts: 94
Hello:

I'm not certain that you will be able to increase the resolution. But let's check some things first before we rule it out.

Do you have Direct X 8.0? Direct X 8.0 and certain mixes of OS, video cards, and video card drivers are not compatible with W&W. It is my understanding that some of the TNT2 drivers were the main culprit here. So it is quite possible that your Geforce3 (which is a card built on TNT technology) may still have the same problem.

1) Lets do the easier tip first:
a) update your video card drivers (you said you have done this). and
b) go to Display proprerties and reduce your hardware acceleration by 1 notch. If your video card has an advanced settings window, then you need to reduce it by one notch in there too.

2) if tip 1) does not solve your problem, then go back and undo the hardware acceleration adjustment(s). Then I recommend getting the Direct X buster program and bust your Direct X down to 7.0. 7.0 is compatible with W&W and the downgrade should not affect normal computer performance. Altho if you have some new high end games, you may want to upgrade back to 8.0 before you play them.

Detah
Detah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2003, 04:31 PM   #23
Gungnir
Elite Waterdeep Guard
 

Join Date: March 25, 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 34
Posts: 18
I have almost the same problem,running W&W with a Geforce4 Ti4200 under XP and the graphics are all messed up.I tried uninstalling Directx 8.1 with Directx Buster and installing Directx 7.0,but I'm not sure it works under XP,and even if it does it didn't solve the problem.
Gungnir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2003, 12:14 PM   #24
Wyvern
Ironworks Moderator
 

Join Date: January 7, 2001
Location: Rural Paradise, MI
Posts: 5,672
Bump
Wyvern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2003, 03:19 PM   #25
Detah
Dungeon Master
 

Join Date: January 3, 2002
Location: Frankfort, KY
Posts: 94
I'm sorry my 2 suggestions did not work for you. I do not have XP. I will not ever buy XP. My suggestions come from talking to people who do have XP and have solved their problems using one of those 2 methods. I do not have any more advice for you. Perhaps another XP techie could chime in now. And please please please post your solution here when you get it resolved.

Detah
Detah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2003, 10:50 PM   #26
catzenpewters
Manshoon
 

Join Date: March 11, 2001
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Age: 45
Posts: 204
I have a new computer and reinstalled W & W, sat down in anticipation to play and... nothing. It won't start. My new PC has Windows XP, and I'm getting the following message when I try to run the program:

"The program you are trying to run requires a current Indeo codec.
To obtain a current driver that is compatible with this version of Windows, please contact the manufacturer at http://indeo.ligos.com."

So I went to the Ligos site and found that I can get the codecs I need by buying Indeo XP for Windows, but frankly I don't want to spend the $US 15, especially since I'm not sure if the game will run even after I get Indeo XP or what other effects (if any) Indeo may have on my system.

Can anyone help? I'm afraid I don't know what version of DirectX I have or what kind of graphics card, nor even how to find out. I know nothing about this new Windows.

Thanks!
catzenpewters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2003, 10:46 AM   #27
gurthang
Elite Waterdeep Guard
 

Join Date: January 11, 2003
Location: Peoria, AZ
Age: 56
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally posted by catzenpewters:
I have a new computer and reinstalled W & W, sat down in anticipation to play and... nothing. It won't start. My new PC has Windows XP, and I'm getting the following message when I try to run the program:

"The program you are trying to run requires a current Indeo codec.
To obtain a current driver that is compatible with this version of Windows, please contact the manufacturer at http://indeo.ligos.com."

So I went to the Ligos site and found that I can get the codecs I need by buying Indeo XP for Windows, but frankly I don't want to spend the $US 15, especially since I'm not sure if the game will run even after I get Indeo XP or what other effects (if any) Indeo may have on my system.

Can anyone help? I'm afraid I don't know what version of DirectX I have or what kind of graphics card, nor even how to find out. I know nothing about this new Windows.

Thanks!
I do not believe the game will run properly in XP unless you edit the video files. Check thru the Tech Tips, there is a link for a site that will allow you to make the necessary changes.
__________________
<img border=\"0\" alt=\"[1druid]\" title=\"\" src=\"graemlins/1druid.gif\" />
gurthang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2003, 06:53 PM   #28
WillowIX
Apophis
 

Join Date: July 10, 2001
Location: By a big blue lake, Canada
Age: 42
Posts: 4,628
Quote:
Originally posted by gurthang:
I do not believe the game will run properly in XP unless you edit the video files. Check thru the Tech Tips, there is a link for a site that will allow you to make the necessary changes.
Nope that fix does not apply to this problem. You can't edit those files since they're not avi files. I hope we managed to fix this problem. I know we managed to help one member to obtain the necessary codecs. If that wasn't you catzen, then send me a PM. [img]smile.gif[/img]
WillowIX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2004, 08:48 AM   #29
Wylf
Elite Waterdeep Guard
 

Join Date: January 28, 2004
Location: Gdansk,Poland
Age: 33
Posts: 4
I have the full Wizards&Warriors released by CD-Action
as their supplement to their magazine.
This is my problem, and the solution if FAQ did not help me:
I have a problem with the town screen going black and empty
when i enter the game. I can run the game with no problems and
have no problems with seeing the intro movie.
When i select to start a new game in the menu i'm supposed to
begin in some town, but i can only see the framework around the main window.
I can see the empty character portraits, the paper doll, the buttons used to travel to other towns and the buttons for
game options, loading and quiting.
I also see the two arrow in the lower-left and lower-right parts
of the city window and can click them, but it doesn't help.
I have tried to begin a game and click on the black screen,
guessing that i'll enter the guild, but nothing changed.
I have tried all within the game graphic modes and adjusting gamma both in the game and in the control panel of my graphics card. Even if turned gamma to be very bright, it only affected the menu and framework. No matter the setting the center window was completely black.
Also note that when i opened the game options window, or the load game window it's graphics remained stuck to the screen.
As far as i know this means that the town window is not
refreshed.
My specs are:
AMD Athlon XP 2200+, 3Dnow, 1.8Ghz
254MB of RAM memory
Windows version: 98 SE(4.10)
Video card: NVIDIA GeForce2 MX/MX 400, approx 63.5MB of memory
DirectX: 7, the one that's included on the Wizards&Warriors CD.
Previously i had DirectX 8 and the game did not run on it either.
Wylf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2004, 10:13 AM   #30
Wylf
Elite Waterdeep Guard
 

Join Date: January 28, 2004
Location: Gdansk,Poland
Age: 33
Posts: 4
I've managed to solve my problem.
I needed to download the Ace Mega Codecs Pak
and during installation pick only
"microsoft video 1" to be installed.
Sorry
Wylf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TECH TIPS thread Wyvern Miscellaneous Games (RPG or not) 2 06-29-2005 07:48 PM
Ad Hoc DL Tech Tips Thread jsalsb Wizards & Warriors Forum 4 03-27-2005 12:05 PM
Testing out the Tech Tips thread... Bungleau Wizards & Warriors Forum 13 08-31-2004 01:48 AM
It never hurts to read these safty tips, it can save your life. Harkoliar General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) 36 02-25-2004 01:29 PM
Got the game working! Snoekie Wizards & Warriors Forum 8 05-15-2001 05:58 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
©2016 Ironworks Gaming TM & The Great Escape Studios - All Rights Reserved