02-19-2003, 08:21 PM | #21 |
Baaz Draconian
Join Date: April 26, 2002
Location: florida
Age: 42
Posts: 761
|
1) Star Control 2 - the game that got me into gaming in the first place
2) Baldurs gate 2 SoA - best rpg in the genre still 3) X-com ufo defence - the later series arent quite as good as the first sadly 4) Heroes of might and magic 1 - replayed this only a bazillion times hehe 5) starcraft - the first good plot in the genre imo |
02-19-2003, 08:27 PM | #22 |
Red Wizard of Thay
Join Date: August 23, 2002
Location: come play with my wings
Age: 40
Posts: 821
|
1)Halflife(pc)-great game to begin with, and is quite simply the most modable game i've ever heard of. many of the great mods have at least gotten their start on halflife
2)Mgs(playstation)-I only recently played this game but it was great. My roomate had bought the 2nd and had the first so i played through both(sucked up a weekend) much better than the second, very inventive plus snake isn't a wuss like raiden 3)Civ2(computer)-an improvement on a great game, nothing more needs to be said 4)Dues Ex(pc)- I've beaten this game more times than i can think of. Amazing story, great gameplay 5)Baldur's gate series(pc)-come on look where i am. Of course i love bg.
__________________
Just because your paranoid<br />Don\'t mean they\'re not after you<br />Kurt Cobain |
02-19-2003, 10:06 PM | #23 |
40th Level Warrior
Join Date: October 29, 2001
Location: Western Wilds of Michigan
Posts: 11,752
|
Here's where I show how little I play any more... all PC too; no consoles around these parts.
1. Might & Magic 6. Hours, and I mean hours, of gameplay. Plus Castle Darkmoor, which made me just roll up my sleeves and do battle. 2. Wizards & Warriors. Still playing, after all these months. Missy may finish her game in a month or three, depending. 3. MM1 -- Apple ][e. Okay, going way back, and nothing by today's standards, but I still remember the exhiliration of "Dragon Town Hall Meeting -- Disrupt (Y/N)?" 4. Bard's Tale II -- Commodore 64. Hours, and I never even completed it. But what fun! 5. Ultima... 6? The avatar? Many more hours waste-^h^h^h^h^h^h invested here.
__________________
*B* Save Early, Save Often Save Before, Save After Two-Star General, Spelling Soldiers -+-+-+ Give 'em a hug one more time. It might be the last. |
02-19-2003, 10:23 PM | #24 |
Ma'at - Goddess of Truth & Justice
Join Date: November 15, 2001
Location: Asheville, NC
Posts: 3,253
|
In no particular order -
1) AH64-D Longbow - IMO best helo sim ever made 2) Planescape Torment - a true classic 3) Darklands - Absolutely loved this game 4) ANY of the Infocom text advenures - but especially Suspended - how can games with NO graphics at all be so much fun???? 5) Civilization II _ Sid Meier's jewel Oh geez, that's five already ... lol
__________________
“Every tavern’s an opportunity, I say.” |
02-19-2003, 10:42 PM | #25 |
Red Dragon
Join Date: March 3, 2001
Location: Scotch College, Melbourne
Posts: 1,503
|
hrmmm in no particular order
1. FF7 (PC). Played it more times than I can remember. I will eternally love anyone who can tell me how to get it working on a win2k laptop. 2. Deus Ex (PC). Got into it a lot more than System Shock 2, even though they're really similar. Hugely flexible gameplay. Love how you can pretty much do anything in a mission, so its not too goal-oriented that you get bored, mission based enough to be cool. 3. Kingdom Hearts (PS2). Love this game. I'm not yet sure if it should be under gaming greats, but the kid in me loved the return to disney land [img]smile.gif[/img] [img]smile.gif[/img] 4. Diablo (PC). Loved the atmosphere. D2 doesnt even compare to it. 5. Max Payne (PC). Coolest gameplay ever. Ever.
__________________
\'Cause its always raining in my head. Forget all the things I should have said.. |
02-20-2003, 12:51 AM | #26 |
Symbol of Bane
Join Date: November 26, 2001
Location: Texas
Age: 75
Posts: 8,167
|
1. Baldur's Gate Series. II is much better than I, but I is better than any other RPG, except:
2. Planescape: Torment. It's got succubi, tieflings, floating skulls, and a personal involvement so deep that I, for one, will never forget it. 3. Sid Meier's Civilization II. Has a game this old ever gotten so many votes? 4. Neverwinter Nights. I know a lot of you don't like it. I do. 5. Icewind Dale series Honorable mention: Myst I'm kidding!!!! [img]graemlins/1puke.gif[/img]
__________________
Even Heroes sometimes fail... |
02-20-2003, 01:13 AM | #27 |
Quintesson
Join Date: October 3, 2002
Location: The plane of non-existence... and Michigan
Age: 43
Posts: 1,087
|
1. Final Fantasy 3 (SNES) - I put well over 200 hours into this game. No other game I've played has even come close to having so mayn hours spent towards it.
2. Civilization II (PC) - Still playing this one even though I have Civ III now too. 3. Secret of Mana (SNES) - The only other game I've put more than 100 hours in. I don't know how many people have even played this game, but it's super cool. 4. Civilization III (PC) - Like Civ II, except with more features. Those are the only games I play all the time. I like some others, but I don't play them like I do those 4 games right there.
__________________
Bah, I don\'t need a sig. You all don\'t care what I do anyway. <img border=\"0\" title=\"\" alt=\"[Razz]\" src=\"tongue.gif\" /> |
02-20-2003, 02:11 AM | #28 |
Baaz Draconian
Join Date: January 15, 2002
Location: Vaasa, Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 772
|
1. Civ 2 (PC) - I´ve never spent longer playing any game. Sometimes I had 10 games going on at once. This is classic, if any, though it starts to be outdated. #3 was a slight letdown, and #1 is hard to get back in the it being so old and mayhaps a bit simple.
2. Championship Manager 2/3+ (PC) - Back in the days when I was a soccer fanatic this really made me sit down for weeks in row. What´s best, this one doesn´t get outdated due to graphics don´t play much role in it. 3. BG 2/1 (PC) - Both are great, BG1 had better plot, but 2 is more advanced in every way. 4. Ghouls´n´Ghosts (C64) - An excellent adventure with excellent music. The fact that I never finished this still makes me think should I buy a new C64 to be able to rest in peace. 5. Monster Truck Madness 2 (PC) - [img]smile.gif[/img] Played this over and over again to the point that no one online was able to give me a challenge anymore. #1 is also classic in my books. Bubblin Under: Magicland Dizzy (C64), Civ3 (PC), Grand Prix 2 (PC), Sim City (PC), Fallout 1 (PC), MechWarrior 2 - Mercenaries (PC), Boulder Dash series (anyone remember?) (C64). [ 02-20-2003, 02:17 AM: Message edited by: NiceWorg ]
__________________
Fell in love with a country girl, morning sunshine<br />She was up from a nether world, just to bust another soul<br />[url]\"http://jarkokson.suddenlaunch.com\" target=\"_blank\">Click!</a> |
02-20-2003, 03:28 AM | #29 |
Egyptian Goddess of the Dead
Join Date: July 12, 2001
Location: South Carolina
Age: 40
Posts: 3,771
|
1) Baldur's Gate series (PC)
2) Zelda series (NES and SNES) 3) Civilization II (PC - I don't like Civ I or Civ III, funny enough) 4) Prince of Persia (Ancient PC) 5) Dizzy Series (ZX Spectrum and Ancient PC)
__________________
Marvellous banter; I am bereft of ribs. |
02-20-2003, 04:49 AM | #30 |
Avatar
Join Date: January 12, 2003
Location: Paris, France
Age: 44
Posts: 594
|
I started this thread but didn't give my 5 still, gonna fix that right now :
1 - Colonization (PC) 2 - Civilization I (PC) 3 - UFO (X-COM) (PC) 4 - Transport Tycoon (Deluxe!)(PC) 5 - City Building Serie : Caesar III / Zeus / Pharaoh / Emperor (PC) I will never forget those games, they destroyed my youth. Special mention : Everquest ... damn game that took me 3 years of my life. I don't know if I should love it or hate it, really. Thaz why it is not in the top 5. and those ones don't count but : 6 - Pizza Tycoon (try it, you'll see) (PC) 7 - Lure of Tempress (old stuff) (PC) 8 - Dune I (my first PC game - it rocked) (PC) 9 - Monkey Island I (unbelievable this game is) (PC) 10 - Zelda (NES - GB - SNES - N64 - Gamecube soon) Aaargh why a top5 only, I should have started a top259 ! I just remembered Sam & Max, Day of the tentacle, X-Wing, Baldur's Gate I II, Fallout I II, Might & Magic I II III IV V VI VII VIII, Heroes of Might & Magic I II III IV, Arena, Daggerfall, Morrowind, Super Mario I II III IV V VI, Tony Hawk I II III IV, Street Fighter I, Samurai Shodown, Metal Slug I II X, Sim City I 2000 3000 IV, Master of Orion, Deadlock, Capitalism I II, Tekken III, Dead or Alive II, Duck Hunt, Bubble Bobble, Puzzle Bobble, Kid Icarus, Final Fantasy Tactics, Final Fantasy I II III IV V VI, Secret of Mana... ... ... ... O.M.G. ... ... ... *blush* Hello, my name is Mask, and I m a video-game addict...
__________________
<br /><br />-=*roaar*=- |
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests) | |
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Hall of Shame: Popular Games You Never Finished | vesselle | Miscellaneous Games (RPG or not) | 32 | 10-23-2006 08:31 AM |
The Rock n' Roll Hall of Fame | Iron_Ranger | General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) | 11 | 03-18-2003 07:00 AM |
Hall of Fame?? | Angry Dwarf | Baldurs Gate II: Shadows of Amn & Throne of Bhaal | 11 | 03-28-2002 07:57 AM |
HARDCORE POSTERS HALL OF FAME | caleb | General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) | 40 | 06-07-2001 07:41 AM |
Stone Golem Hall of Fame | Rikard | General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) | 21 | 06-07-2001 06:34 AM |