Visit the Ironworks Gaming Website Email the Webmaster Graphics Library Rules and Regulations Help Support Ironworks Forum with a Donation to Keep us Online - We rely totally on Donations from members Donation goal Meter

Ironworks Gaming Radio

Ironworks Gaming Forum

Go Back   Ironworks Gaming Forum > Ironworks Gaming Classics > Wizards & Warriors Forum > Wizards & Warriors Archives

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-04-2000, 03:29 PM   #1
Nornegaest
Guest
 

Posts: n/a
Default

I have a ASUS V3800 TNT2 Ultra board.With that I used NVIDIA's Detonator3 reference drivers(ver.6.31 I believe).
Immediately after installation the game started freezing.It would freeze at random every 5-10min's, or when
placing the cursor over an object.Only way to avoid this was running 640x480 or software rendered.BUMMER.
Then I tried the driver ASUS provides (http://www.asus.com/cgi-bin/dl.asp?f...00/533aw9x.zip)
and to my big surprise it worked.I have now played for approx. 6hrs. (at 1024x760) without any problems at all.
If the ASUS drivers will work with other boards than their own I don't know, but it might be worth the try for
those of you who have similar problems.Even another version of the drivers you're using might solve your probs.
Good luck to all of you.Hope to be seeing some of you in Anarchy Online shortly.
Your humble servant
Nornegaest
 
Old 11-04-2000, 03:50 PM   #2
Valkyr
Guest
 

Posts: n/a
Default

Yeah, I downloaded Diamonds latest drivers FROM FEBRURARY (CAN YOU BELIEVE THEY HAVENT UPDATED SINCE THEN?

Anyway, I have viper770 Ultra and after using Diamonds Drivers I noticed that they have one noticeable difference. They have mip maps set to 0 at the hardware level. I think that might be the root cause of this. Under Nvidias latest drivers (several versions) we have been unable to set the mip map level manually (unless there is a registry hack out there to allow this).

I believe that is probably what ASUS has done. If you right click on your desktop and click properties then settings then advanced then the Riva TNT tab (if your driver has this tab) then Additional properties you can see what the mip map level is. Otherwise ASUS may have modified the Control Panel for this. Look for mip map settings under your display properties and see what the mip map level is. I would be curious to know....

Thanks!
 
Old 11-04-2000, 04:01 PM   #3
Nornegaest
Guest
 

Posts: n/a
Default

You may very well be right there.Here are the stats.

Mipmapping Options :
Mipmap levels automatically generated : 0
Auto-mipmap method : Bilinear
Mipmap datail level : Best image quality
 
Old 11-04-2000, 04:09 PM   #4
Valkyr
Guest
 

Posts: n/a
Default

Thats what I figured. So theoretically if there is a way to Disable Mip Mapping with New Ref Drivers from NVidia ver 6.31 then the newest ref drivers would probably work great.

I'll have to see if I can find something out about that....
 
Old 11-04-2000, 04:17 PM   #5
Nornegaest
Guest
 

Posts: n/a
Default

If you find a way to adjust the mip mapping settings with NVIDIAS ref. drivers
I for one would be very interested, as the NVIDIA colours seem much more vibrant
and clearer/brighter than the colours generated thru ASUS drivers.
Thanks for replying to my post, I bet others will find this helpful too.
Yours Nornegaest.
 
Old 11-04-2000, 08:10 PM   #6
Nornegaest
Guest
 

Posts: n/a
Default

Running Win98 service pack 2 this is (probably, heh) the entrance :
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\Class\Display\0000\NVIDIA\Direct3d :
NAME: DATA
Mipmaplevels 0x00000000(0)

Doesn't this suggest that mip-map levels automatically generated defaults to Zero ?
If so the problem lies elsewhere.

Unfortunately I haven't been able to find a reliable tweak program that works with all drivers,
so for now I'll stick with the aforementioned ASUS drivers.
 
Old 11-04-2000, 08:29 PM   #7
Valkyr
Guest
 

Posts: n/a
Default

Nornegaest: Did you reinstall ref drivers from nvidia before doing that search? My registry does not have that entry for Nvidia Ref Drivers but here is what I found with 6.31 drivers:

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\NVIDIA Corporation\RIVA TNT\Direct3D]
"FOGTABLEENABLE"=dword:00000001
"ANTIALIASENABLE"=dword:00000001
"AAMETHOD"=dword:00000006
"MIPMAPLEVELS"=dword:00000008
"LODBIASADJUST"=dword:00000000
"AUTOMIPMAPMETHOD"=dword:00000000
"TEXELALIGNMENT"=dword:00000003
"DX6ENABLE"=dword:00000001
"CPUOPTDISABLE"=dword:00000000
"NOVSYNC"=dword:00000000
"NOVSYNCPRERENDERLIMIT"=dword:00000000

You will notice that the mipmaplevels=000008. Interesting no?

I am changing this to 0 now. Stay tuned.

Also you can copy out the portion above and import it into your registry. I am using win98SE. Only import it if you are using Nvidias Ref Drivers and CHANGE THE MIPMAPLEVELS TO 00000000!

I will let you know what happens.
 
Old 11-05-2000, 10:22 AM   #8
Valkyr
Guest
 

Posts: n/a
Default

those settings were apparently from an old install of nvidia drivers.

still locked up though not as often
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem Fixed sururick Dungeon Craft - RPG Game Maker 3 02-05-2005 05:51 PM
Solved some probs, now NEW probs :( Taski Wizards & Warriors Forum 4 01-02-2003 07:35 AM
Has the bug been fixed yet? Artaniss Miscellaneous Games (RPG or not) 1 12-11-2001 02:41 PM
Bug not fixed! Aragorn1 Baldurs Gate II: Shadows of Amn & Throne of Bhaal 3 12-07-2001 01:14 PM
It's fixed get this... rygar ta hun Wizards & Warriors Forum 2 07-10-2001 01:14 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
©2017 Ironworks Gaming TM & The Great Escape Studios - All Rights Reserved