Visit the Ironworks Gaming Website Email the Webmaster Graphics Library Rules and Regulations Help Support Ironworks Forum with a Donation to Keep us Online - We rely totally on Donations from members Donation goal Meter

Ironworks Gaming Radio

Ironworks Gaming Forum

Go Back   Ironworks Gaming Forum > Ironworks Gaming Forums > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-25-2006, 01:30 AM   #1
Sever
Ma'at - Goddess of Truth & Justice
 

Join Date: October 31, 2002
Location: Western Australia
Age: 38
Posts: 3,293
I know there are a few experienced DosBox users here so i've a quick question for you. According to the DB startup message, it won't run protected mode games. Can i fool it into thinking the games aren't protected by messing around with the .exe files' memory settings? Or does that sound like a bunch of bollocks?

I've had Dosbox for a while now but still have a 0% success rate with any of my old games that i try to run on it.

Any help would be killer, thanks. [img]smile.gif[/img]

*Edit: After a bit of research, it appears there's a newer version available which does run protected mode games. Still having problems with it, though.

[ 05-25-2006, 08:44 AM: Message edited by: Sever ]
__________________
Say say, oh playmate
i cannot play with you
my dolly's got the flu
boo hoo hoo hoo hoo hoo
Sever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2006, 12:48 PM   #2
ZFR
Legion Symbol
 

Join Date: February 14, 2002
Location: Ireland
Age: 34
Posts: 7,328
what game is it exactly?
__________________
ZFR
ZFR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2006, 01:45 PM   #3
Lucern
Quintesson
 

Join Date: August 28, 2004
Location: the middle of Michigan
Age: 37
Posts: 1,011
First off, DFend (DosBox Front-END) makes the whole thing easier to use because clicking is almost always easier than typing.

http://members.home.nl/mabus/dfend.htm

And yeah, it depends a lot on the game. My proudest old-gaming moment was getting Betrayal at Krondor working on Dosbox (with DFend) because it's really quite hard.

http://dosbox.sourceforge.net/news.php?show_news=1

The games section of that page will tell you if others have gotten a game to work, and sometimes how they did it if it didn't work with the default.

Question for everyone else though...I'm looking at building a new machine, quite soon, and I've heard that AMDs have trouble with DosBox. Does anyone use both here?
Lucern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2006, 07:39 PM   #4
andrewas
Harper
 

Join Date: October 2, 2001
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Age: 36
Posts: 4,774
A game is either written to use protected mode or it isnt. You could probably convert one to the other, but not without re-writing the entire thing. That said, later versions of DosBox do run protected mode. Check the site for details regarding any particular games.

Lucern, AMD chips can do anything Intel chips can do. Ive had no problems with DosBox on AMD.
__________________
[img]\"http://www.sighost.us/members/Zvijer/andrewas.gif\" alt=\" - \" />
andrewas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Daggerfall in Dosbox Lucern Miscellaneous Games (RPG or not) 10 06-18-2007 12:22 PM
DosBox! ZFR General Discussion 13 03-10-2006 05:14 PM
Who's the Dummy? Arvon General Discussion 4 02-19-2006 02:35 PM
dummy in martens fort Bad Mr. Frosty Miscellaneous Games (RPG or not) 7 02-20-2002 02:58 AM
Help for the dummy Fast Hands General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) 4 02-04-2002 09:44 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
©2017 Ironworks Gaming TM & The Great Escape Studios - All Rights Reserved