Visit the Ironworks Gaming Website Email the Webmaster Graphics Library Rules and Regulations Help Support Ironworks Forum with a Donation to Keep us Online - We rely totally on Donations from members Donation goal Meter

Ironworks Gaming Radio

Ironworks Gaming Forum

Go Back   Ironworks Gaming Forum > Ironworks Gaming Forums > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-12-2006, 06:52 AM   #1
Callum
Symbol of Cyric
 

Join Date: October 21, 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Age: 30
Posts: 1,143
Here's the deal. My younger brother, on account of his insane amount of time spent playing the game Knight Online, has been limited by my father to one hour a day. However, as he didn't seem particularly adverse to breaking that condition (going on the computer after my parents sleep, or when they leave the house, etc.) my Dad asked me to put a password on the computer so he would need someone to log him in each time. All fine and dandy, until we realised that with an administrator account, he can easily create a new, temporary, account to play, or can remove the password, without having to enter the password. So I changed his account to a limited account, to prevent this. This would work fine, except that his game doesn't seem to work in a limited account.

The game Knight Online seems to almost load, but then some program called hackshield gives an error (either Error 107 or Error 1307, can't remember which, if you are interested) when trying to load the program. So we have to give him an admin account so he can use it at all. It's clearly a lot of trouble to check each accounts password after every time he plays, so I'm looking for another solution.

Is there anyway to make the game work? Or prevent an administrator account from removing passwords, or creating accounts, without requiring a password itself?

Thanks [img]smile.gif[/img]
__________________
[img]\"http://img11.imageshack.us/img11/4763/callumavataranimated4ff.gif\" alt=\" - \" />
Callum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2006, 07:08 AM   #2
shamrock_uk
Dracolich
 

Join Date: January 24, 2004
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 3,092
In my experience you don't really have access to decent permissions configuration unless you pay extra for XP Professional.

On the offchance you have, then it should be possible to fine tune his permissions - don't make him the admin, just create a priveleged account with admin access for certain things. Try looking under Control Panel -> Administrative Settings (or something similarly named)

But I never really use Windows these days so could be out of date on its capabilities.

[ 03-12-2006, 06:09 AM: Message edited by: shamrock_uk ]
shamrock_uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2006, 07:13 AM   #3
Hivetyrant
Jack Burton
 

Join Date: August 24, 2002
Location: Brisbane
Age: 31
Posts: 5,401
Are you running XP Pro or home?
Hivetyrant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2006, 07:22 AM   #4
Hivetyrant
Jack Burton
 

Join Date: August 24, 2002
Location: Brisbane
Age: 31
Posts: 5,401
If you have Pro, click "start" then click "run" when the run command comes up, type "compmgmt.msc" when the program comes up, look down the left and expand the "local users and groups" part, then double click on power user and click the "add" button, in there type your brothers username and add it to that group and you should also find his account one of the other areas and make sure he is removed from the administrator group
Hivetyrant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2006, 08:08 AM   #5
andrewas
Harper
 

Join Date: October 2, 2001
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Age: 36
Posts: 4,774
BIOS passwords. Cant be bypassed without opening the case. If he knows enough to do that, see if you cant lock the case in some way.
andrewas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2006, 09:02 AM   #6
Callum
Symbol of Cyric
 

Join Date: October 21, 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Age: 30
Posts: 1,143
I am indeed running Pro. I shall try the suggestions here.

Andrewas: That could also work, but my parents are frail and that type of shock could cripple them

They aren't good with changes to the computer as drastic as that. [img]tongue.gif[/img]
__________________
[img]\"http://img11.imageshack.us/img11/4763/callumavataranimated4ff.gif\" alt=\" - \" />
Callum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2006, 09:15 AM   #7
Callum
Symbol of Cyric
 

Join Date: October 21, 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Age: 30
Posts: 1,143
Shamrock, Hivetyrant: Nope, didn't work :S

Ah well, maybe a BIOS password will do the trick...
__________________
[img]\"http://img11.imageshack.us/img11/4763/callumavataranimated4ff.gif\" alt=\" - \" />
Callum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2006, 09:58 AM   #8
Cloudbringer
Ironworks Moderator
 

Join Date: March 1, 2001
Location: Upstate NY USA
Posts: 19,737
How does one set up a BIOS password?
__________________
"Don't take life for granted." Animal (may he rest in peace)
Cloudbringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2006, 11:22 AM   #9
andrewas
Harper
 

Join Date: October 2, 2001
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Age: 36
Posts: 4,774
Easy way - get Nacht to do it.

Harder way - First, memorise the password. Tattoo it on the inside of your eyelids, whatever. Forgetting this password means you need to open up the case and clear CMOS memory to get back into the system.

Anyway. You need to get into the BIOS setup program. Normaly you do this by hitting DEL during the POST check. Some manufacturers use a different key though. It should be displayed somewhere on screen during the POST check.

Once into the setup program, there should be a security menu which will allow you to set up the password.
andrewas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2006, 11:41 AM   #10
shamrock_uk
Dracolich
 

Join Date: January 24, 2004
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 3,092
Quote:
Originally posted by andrewas:
Anyway. You need to get into the BIOS setup program. Normaly you do this by hitting DEL during the POST check. Some manufacturers use a different key though. It should be displayed somewhere on screen during the POST check.
Just FYI Cloudy, the POST check is what happens immediately after you turn on the computer/press the reset button. Keep your eyes open for "Press Del to enter setup" or something similar.
shamrock_uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hotmail accounts up to 250 Mb now... Ilander General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) 32 11-19-2004 02:45 AM
System Administrator Appreciation Day Rokenn General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) 3 05-27-2003 08:49 PM
Journals, accounts and so on. xanderwatts Baldurs Gate II: Shadows of Amn & Throne of Bhaal 4 11-23-2002 08:46 PM
willard what is the code for thee hooded administrator McJebus Baldurs Gate II: Shadows of Amn & Throne of Bhaal 1 07-05-2002 08:14 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
©2017 Ironworks Gaming TM & The Great Escape Studios - All Rights Reserved