Visit the Ironworks Gaming Website Email the Webmaster Graphics Library Rules and Regulations Help Support Ironworks Forum with a Donation to Keep us Online - We rely totally on Donations from members Donation goal Meter

Ironworks Gaming Radio

Ironworks Gaming Forum

Go Back   Ironworks Gaming Forum > Ironworks Gaming Forums > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-12-2013, 01:57 PM   #11
Kakero
40th Level Warrior
 

Join Date: March 24, 2002
Posts: 10,215
Default Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ziroc View Post
Firestormalpha - Kingdoms of Amalur is a good game.. (On the PS3 I own it and it is HUGE.. and a great game). EA didn't poison it.. dunno about the PC version.

---

Chewy-- yeah, I reinstalled SC4, and all those mods (buildings, road shapes, models, and more).. Without the modding community, it'd have gone away..

I'm SURE since its online or whatever, they won't offer modding.. which means limiting you, the player... the dumbing down of gaming continues... bah.
In 10 years, will the new sim city be remembered? Nope. Because they shut down the servers in 2017.

I just hope the patch online DRM OUT. patch EA OUT (heh)go indie! add modding, and save themselves, or Maxis will be closed... even though the maxis there now isn't the maxis we remember.
If you like fun indie games, I got 'the cave' on the PS3 (on PC too), made by the guy that created Monkey Island and Loom!! Check some of the Youtube video of "The cave" out.. it's like an adventure game with puzzles and stuff..

Can't wait till Baldurs Gate TWO Enhanced is out... (Hope they can redo Icewind Dales too).
Mods? The new simcity do not need stinking mods. What it *cough* EA *cough* will give players are DLCs, lots and lots of DLCs.

Speaking of which, I just reinstalled Simcity 4 as well.
This is my first city

After nearly 8 hours of gameplay. I finally manage to get $2k surplus income.
Now I'm gonna start a 2nd city to outsource my dirty industries.
Kakero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 07:20 PM   #12
johnny
40th Level Warrior
 
Ms Pacman Champion
Join Date: April 15, 2002
Location: Utrecht The Netherlands
Age: 55
Posts: 16,979
Default Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!

I have heard this game is ridiculously expensive, someone i know from England told me he paid between 70 and 80 pounds for it, could this be true? And if so, then why on earth is it so expensive?
__________________
johnny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 08:13 PM   #13
Lord of Alcohol
Xanathar Thieves Guild
 

Join Date: January 8, 2001
Location: Charlotte,NC
Age: 57
Posts: 4,570
Default Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnny View Post
I have heard this game is ridiculously expensive, someone i know from England told me he paid between 70 and 80 pounds for it, could this be true? And if so, then why on earth is it so expensive?
Well Johnny the answer is brief and only requires two letters. EA.
__________________
No
Lord of Alcohol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 06:39 PM   #14
Ziroc
Ironworks Webmaster

     
     Bow to the Meow

 

Join Date: January 4, 2001
Location: Lakeland, Florida
Age: 49
Posts: 11,713
Default Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!

If you bend over slightly, it's $60. (normal version of game), but bending over completely gives you ALL he city designs! weee...

$80 for a game that's servers are shit. lol.. yeah.
__________________
Ziroc™
Ironworks Gaming Webmaster
www.ironworksgaming.com

The Great Escape Studios - 2D/3D Modeling
www.tgeweb.com & Ziroc's Facebook Page
Visit My Flickr Photo Album
Ziroc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 12:04 PM   #15
Chewbacca
Zartan
 

Join Date: July 18, 2001
Location: America, On The Beautiful Earth
Age: 48
Posts: 5,373
Default Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!

It's worst than online DRM, it's worst. SC4 is not only a better simulator, with community efforts like the NAM, it's far superior.

http://www.simtropolis.com/news/_/si...escalates-r432


Wowsers Kakero, your pic reminded me why I love SC4 mods so much. More curves, less grids! And the least amount of identical buildings possible!
__________________
Support Local Music and Record Stores!
Got Liberty?
Chewbacca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 06:51 PM   #16
Ziroc
Ironworks Webmaster

     
     Bow to the Meow

 

Join Date: January 4, 2001
Location: Lakeland, Florida
Age: 49
Posts: 11,713
Default Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!

Yep!! Been playing SC4 today even! runs just fine with the tweaks. and the add on buildings are awesome.. I may render my buildings from diff angles and add them!! That would be neat!! Add a white castle... hehe
__________________
Ziroc™
Ironworks Gaming Webmaster
www.ironworksgaming.com

The Great Escape Studios - 2D/3D Modeling
www.tgeweb.com & Ziroc's Facebook Page
Visit My Flickr Photo Album
Ziroc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 07:00 PM   #17
Chewbacca
Zartan
 

Join Date: July 18, 2001
Location: America, On The Beautiful Earth
Age: 48
Posts: 5,373
Default Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!

One of the lessor known mod exchanges is the PLEX. If you check it out, be sure to download the Area 52 building for some funny sci-fi easter eggs.
__________________
Support Local Music and Record Stores!
Got Liberty?
Chewbacca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 07:08 PM   #18
Ziroc
Ironworks Webmaster

     
     Bow to the Meow

 

Join Date: January 4, 2001
Location: Lakeland, Florida
Age: 49
Posts: 11,713
Wow Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chewbacca View Post
It's worst than online DRM, it's worst. SC4 is not only a better simulator, with community efforts like the NAM, it's far superior.

http://www.simtropolis.com/news/_/si...escalates-r432


Wowsers Kakero, your pic reminded me why I love SC4 mods so much. More curves, less grids! And the least amount of identical buildings possible!
Yeah, I've been playing SC4 as well, and its still an amazing game! BTW, do you all use the launch info below to keep it stable with widescreen support?

(This is for XP, but it seems to work with Win7)

Sim City 4 Win XP fix:

C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /C START "Simcity 4" /high /affinity 1 "C:\games\simcity4\Apps\SimCity 4.exe" -CustomResolution:enabled -r1920x1200x32

(no word wrap)


I may render out some of my buildings for my 3D City and put them in the game.. I did that log ago with 7/11's, Mc Donalds, Taco Bell and more.. hehe.. since the NEW Sim City won't allow this modding I'm sure, its dead on release. (quite literally). So back to an old favorite..
__________________
Ziroc™
Ironworks Gaming Webmaster
www.ironworksgaming.com

The Great Escape Studios - 2D/3D Modeling
www.tgeweb.com & Ziroc's Facebook Page
Visit My Flickr Photo Album
Ziroc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 09:38 PM   #19
Chewbacca
Zartan
 

Join Date: July 18, 2001
Location: America, On The Beautiful Earth
Age: 48
Posts: 5,373
Default Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!

The STEX has a new launch utility in just the last few weeks, which auto-detects WS resolution and some other start-up tweaks. Works great using Vista.
__________________
Support Local Music and Record Stores!
Got Liberty?
Chewbacca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 02:08 AM   #20
Kakero
40th Level Warrior
 

Join Date: March 24, 2002
Posts: 10,215
Default Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chewbacca View Post
It's worst than online DRM, it's worst. SC4 is not only a better simulator, with community efforts like the NAM, it's far superior.

http://www.simtropolis.com/news/_/si...escalates-r432


Wowsers Kakero, your pic reminded me why I love SC4 mods so much. More curves, less grids! And the least amount of identical buildings possible!
Haha, I've downloaded NAM and a few "bug fix" modds (opera house fix, landfill fix etc etc). Been thinking of download CAM but I'm lazy to download all those dependencies (I read that you need nearly 2 gig to download all the dependencies . Yikes!
Kakero is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ReBoot is coming back! Hivetyrant Entertainment (Movies, TV Shows and Books/Comics) 7 08-23-2007 10:01 PM
I knew it! Jorath Calar General Discussion 3 06-22-2005 05:36 PM
I never knew people could take this so seriously Jaradu General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) 22 10-25-2004 09:27 PM
Mook Hologram Bug - After patch, reboot mahalito Miscellaneous Games (RPG or not) 1 12-12-2001 02:25 AM
*chuckle* who knew Inis Baldurs Gate II Archives 8 11-21-2001 11:02 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
©2021 Ironworks Gaming & ©2021 The Great Escape Studios TM - All Rights Reserved