Visit the Ironworks Gaming Website Email the Webmaster Graphics Library Rules and Regulations Help Support Ironworks Forum with a Donation to Keep us Online - We rely totally on Donations from members Donation goal Meter

Ironworks Gaming Radio

Ironworks Gaming Forum

Go Back   Ironworks Gaming Forum > Ironworks Gaming Forums > General Discussion > General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005)

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-09-2003, 08:07 AM   #1
Bahamut
Iron Throne Cult
 

Join Date: March 12, 2001
Location: Manila, Philippines
Age: 32
Posts: 4,864
Question Mark

I was just wondering if it is worth installing... I mean DirX 9. I have like a ery old game running and i wouldn't like to not run if ever DirX 9 would do that...

as for the other, Adobe Photoshop. I know this is cool, but I was just wondering if ACDSee would have any purpose if I installed Adobe Photoshop... just a question... [img]smile.gif[/img]

thanks in advance!!!

ryan
Bahamut is offline  
Old 03-09-2003, 09:03 AM   #2
andrewas
Harper
 

Join Date: October 2, 2001
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Age: 35
Posts: 4,774
Well, in *theory*, DX9 should run anything that will run on DX8 should run anything that will run on DX7... run on DX1. In practise, I dont know. Havent seen any tests dont on it. I wouldnt think that a very old game will act any different on DX9 than DX8 though, the basics of DX should be well sorted out by now.

Of course, if you dont have a very modern graphics card then you cant use any of the features of DX9 anyway, and the only benefit you would get would be a minimal speed increase.
__________________
[img]\"http://www.sighost.us/members/Zvijer/andrewas.gif\" alt=\" - \" />
andrewas is offline  
Old 03-11-2003, 08:36 AM   #3
Bahamut
Iron Throne Cult
 

Join Date: March 12, 2001
Location: Manila, Philippines
Age: 32
Posts: 4,864
thanks thanks man [img]smile.gif[/img]
Bahamut is offline  
Old 03-11-2003, 08:55 AM   #4
WOLFGIR
Bastet - Egyptian Cat Goddess
 

Join Date: March 1, 2001
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 3,450
About Adobe and AcdSee..

Keep both, Adobe takes sometime to open up and if you want to browse images you are better off using both programs. One for working in and one for quick viewing/browsing in.
WOLFGIR is offline  
Old 03-11-2003, 10:39 AM   #5
/)eathKiller
Dracolisk
 

Join Date: January 5, 2002
Location: Guantanamo Bay, Cuba
Age: 32
Posts: 6,043
9? ? ! ! 9 ? ? ! ! where would I get this... Direct X 9 ..?
__________________
[img]\"http://membres.lycos.fr/th8or/ZeroSigForIronworks.gif\" alt=\" - \" /> o.o;
/)eathKiller is offline  
Old 03-11-2003, 01:24 PM   #6
andrewas
Harper
 

Join Date: October 2, 2001
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Age: 35
Posts: 4,774
Download from microsofts site, or its on most computer mag cover discs. Waste of time unless you have a very new card though.
__________________
[img]\"http://www.sighost.us/members/Zvijer/andrewas.gif\" alt=\" - \" />
andrewas is offline  
Old 03-15-2003, 11:26 AM   #7
Bahamut
Iron Throne Cult
 

Join Date: March 12, 2001
Location: Manila, Philippines
Age: 32
Posts: 4,864
Question Mark

i'd download it anyway...

thanks guys... I'll just stick with Adobe...
Bahamut is offline  
Old 03-15-2003, 09:43 PM   #8
Harkoliar
Jack Burton
 

Join Date: March 21, 2001
Location: Philippines, but now Harbor City Sydney
Age: 34
Posts: 5,556
Quote:
posted by DK
--------------
9? ? ! ! 9 ? ? ! ! where would I get this... Direct X 9 ..?
actually, in the freelancer game... you will need directX 9.1 to play the game. actually when i installed the game, with the direct X included, somehow my entire win98 operating system slowed down... slower loading and everything. i dont know it its related somewhat on that part.
__________________

Catch me if you can..
Harkoliar is offline  
Old 03-16-2003, 03:13 AM   #9
Bahamut
Iron Throne Cult
 

Join Date: March 12, 2001
Location: Manila, Philippines
Age: 32
Posts: 4,864
well oddly my msn and yahoo aren't loading in startup.. hmnmm... i already have dirX9 [img]smile.gif[/img]
Bahamut is offline  
Old 03-16-2003, 05:14 AM   #10
Earthdog
Emerald Dragon
 

Join Date: May 1, 2001
Location: melbourne victoria australia
Age: 52
Posts: 960
Unless your card is DirectX 9 compatible its a waste of time. Everything released prior to the ATi Radeon 9000 is DirectX 8.1 or lower. Geforce 4s and older, and Radeon 8500 or older, are not DirectX 9 compliant.

If you install DirectX 9 it CANNOT be uninstalled without deleting a zillion registry entries manually....

Also, if you install DirectX 9 you'll no longer be able to run 3DMark2001, as it requires DirectX 8.1.

Theres my [img]graemlins/twocents.gif[/img]
__________________
THERE CAN BE ONLY ONE!!!
Earthdog is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which Version of Adobe PDF? Albromor General Discussion 3 10-20-2005 03:43 AM
Adobe 6.0 Question Albromor General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) 0 06-09-2004 05:08 PM
Adobe Photoshop Help.... AngelofDeath General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) 9 02-03-2004 12:34 PM
Question about Adobe Acrobat WillowIX General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) 6 03-24-2003 05:01 PM
A directx question Snoekie Wizards & Warriors Forum 7 05-17-2001 11:22 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
©2017 Ironworks Gaming TM & The Great Escape Studios - All Rights Reserved