Visit the Ironworks Gaming Website Email the Webmaster Graphics Library Rules and Regulations Help Support Ironworks Forum with a Donation to Keep us Online - We rely totally on Donations from members Donation goal Meter

Ironworks Gaming Radio

Ironworks Gaming Forum

Go Back   Ironworks Gaming Forum > Ironworks Gaming Forums > General Discussion > General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005)

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-02-2004, 12:15 AM   #1
Jonas Strider
Manshoon
 

Join Date: July 28, 2004
Location: Seattle-Redmond WA
Age: 52
Posts: 178
a whopping 85 MBs and with a basic service DSL, got done downloading and installing just a little over two hours. Ouch! If you have dial-up, this might test your patience. There are some changes: there's a pop-up blocker (I already have the Google toolbar), a manage add-on thing-a-jig, an alert at start-up that let's you know if your security softwares are off or on, and maybe some other things not yet noticeable.
__________________
Namaste
Jonas Strider is offline  
Old 09-02-2004, 05:18 AM   #2
Bokken
Baaz Draconian
 

Join Date: August 28, 2001
Location: Australia
Age: 41
Posts: 708
Basically a whole new security center. I've been running it since the beta and apart from having it kill my XP Serial for some unknown reason, I've had no other problem with it. A call to MS fixed the serial key side of it and everything is all smooth.
Another thing it adds is better support for Bluetooth devices and now they are plug and play the way you would use a USB stick (or so it is said) and much better support for wireless devices.

I'm not sure whether it's made windows run any faster or slower, but everything seems to run the same here. I'm running it on a XP3200+ 64BIT with 1gig of ram at Dual Channel however so if anyone could let us know whether it does affect their machines performance it would be appreciated.
Bokken is offline  
Old 09-02-2004, 07:29 PM   #3
wellard
Dracolisk
 

Join Date: November 1, 2002
Location: Australia ..... G\'day!
Posts: 6,123
I'm using the beta version right now ... no differance in ops really noted because I use Norton and other anti bad stuff software.

If I stopped using IE and used another browser would I actually need SP2?
__________________


fossils - natures way of laughing at creationists for over 3 billion years
wellard is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 05:09 AM   #4
Bokken
Baaz Draconian
 

Join Date: August 28, 2001
Location: Australia
Age: 41
Posts: 708
Quote:
Originally posted by wellard:
If I stopped using IE and used another browser would I actually need SP2?
You sure would. Regardless of how good it really is, you have to keep in mind that SP2 is supposed to pretty much lock down your whole PC. It doesn't cover Spyware or Adware which what most popups can lead to if you're not careful, but instead is supposed to reduce hack attacks (yeah right) and the infection of trojans (yeah right again).

Either way it must do some good so I run it regardless...heh
Bokken is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 06:23 PM   #5
Animal
Gold Dragon
 

Join Date: March 29, 2002
Location: Canada
Age: 46
Posts: 2,534
I've been using it on my daughters PC since it was available for home. Unfortunately it's not for Pro yet, so I haven't upgraded my machine, but so far no problems.

The size of the download is based on what is needed on your system. If you've never downloaded SP1 or any updates, the d/l will probably run about 200MB.

So far, no problems, it's great for those who aren't overly PC savvy.
__________________
It\'s all fun and games until somebody loses an eye...then it becomes a sport.<br /> [img]\"http://members.shaw.ca/mtholdings/bsmeter.gif\" alt=\" - \" />
Animal is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 06:27 PM   #6
RoSs_bg2_rox
Zartan
 

Join Date: May 20, 2003
Location: Near Aberdeen, Scotland
Age: 29
Posts: 5,225
Well I have it for Pro on my other pc. (3.4ghz P4, 2gig RAM etc.) but I have decided not to upgrade this machine right now. But no problems so far.

Im with Bokken, haven't noticed any speed improvement, but its a quick pc anyway, so I didn't expect to.
__________________
[img]\"http://img.ranchoweb.com/images/ladyzekke/dragonwater2.gif\" alt=\" - \" />
RoSs_bg2_rox is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinXP Themes Bozos of Bones General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) 1 07-12-2004 07:34 PM
WinXp Extra? Felix The Assassin Wizards & Warriors Forum 4 07-03-2003 04:40 PM
Is WinXP or Win2k better to run BG2 on? Gandar Baldurs Gate II: Shadows of Amn & Throne of Bhaal 5 03-08-2003 01:18 PM
WINXP & MW4 Felix The Assassin General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) 8 03-03-2003 08:04 AM
Question about how much RAM to have to WinXP Larry_OHF General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) 21 02-28-2003 12:17 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
©2017 Ironworks Gaming TM & The Great Escape Studios - All Rights Reserved