Visit the Ironworks Gaming Website Email the Webmaster Graphics Library Rules and Regulations Help Support Ironworks Forum with a Donation to Keep us Online - We rely totally on Donations from members Donation goal Meter

Ironworks Gaming Radio

Ironworks Gaming Forum

Go Back   Ironworks Gaming Forum > Ironworks Gaming Classics > Wizards & Warriors Forum > Wizards & Warriors Archives

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-24-2000, 06:02 PM   #1
JanBoss
Guest
 

Posts: n/a
Default

When trying to start WW under w2k, nothing happens except an "splash"-icon appearing in the
task-bar. Does anyone know how to solve this problem? I would be very thankful!!

Jan
 
Old 11-24-2000, 06:53 PM   #2
The Grub
Guest
 

Posts: n/a
Default

I had a similar problem. The only way i could start the game was to go to the games folder and click on the "Deep6" file to start. Then if that works for ya, you can always toss a shortcut to your desktop for it. I hope that this solves your problem.
 
Old 11-24-2000, 08:26 PM   #3
Wyvern
Ironworks Moderator
 

Join Date: January 7, 2001
Location: Rural Paradise, MI
Posts: 5,680
Default

There is another post on the forum about W&W and Win2000. I'll try to locate it and bump it back up to the first page! It should help you a lot!

Wyv
Wyvern is online now  
Old 11-25-2000, 01:15 AM   #4
Ze_sponge
Guest
 

Posts: n/a
Default

That's right! You have to use the deep6.exe file. The Grub is correct (at least..it worked for me too

Took me FOREVER to figure this out.. you'd think they'd name it "game.exe" or "ww.exe" or something..the deep6 made me think of the 3deep stupid graphics thing that creative has in the driver thing for their vid cards.. after I flushed my brain a couple times, I realized it HAD to be an exe in that dir..heh..
 
Old 11-25-2000, 05:11 AM   #5
xenotoca
Guest
 

Posts: n/a
Default

Your problem is a confirmed Windows 2000 problem with how the town AVI files are read. No one running Windows 2000 has access to this buildings. FOrtunately, there is a fix that will take a little work on your part. Go to the following site and convert your town AVI files to an uncompress AVI. Note that this will make them huge, but you will be able to play the game.
http://www.geocities.com/virtualdub/index.html
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Game Won't Start Aragorn1 Baldurs Gate II: Shadows of Amn & Throne of Bhaal 13 07-25-2005 04:10 PM
How do i start a new game??? Mugwald Wizards & Warriors Forum 3 08-22-2001 11:49 AM
Start a MP game Pain-Wrath Baldurs Gate & Tales of the Sword Coast 7 06-18-2001 03:57 PM
Is there any way to start a new game??? Night Blade Wizards & Warriors Forum 7 05-13-2001 11:38 PM
How do you start a new game? Mr. Pants Wizards & Warriors Archives 2 10-29-2000 03:49 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
©2017 Ironworks Gaming TM & The Great Escape Studios - All Rights Reserved