Ironworks Gaming Forum

Ironworks Gaming Forum (http://www.ironworksforum.com/forum/index.php)
-   General Discussion (http://www.ironworksforum.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=36)
-   -   I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down! (http://www.ironworksforum.com/forum/showthread.php?t=102324)

Ziroc 03-08-2013 06:38 PM

I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
ALWAYS online connected.. even in single player.. no local saved games. city sizes are amazingly tiny.. glad I didn't get it.. what a joke.. Now EA is threatening people doing charge-backs saying they will ban your origin account..

AMAZING........

EA suits keep killing old franchises.. I still hate EA killing Bullfrog. and tons of other companies they bought and then closed. So evil... :(

All hell is breaking loose on the EA Sim City forums.. now they are deleting negative review posts and negative comments.. lol.. wow.

Firestormalpha 03-08-2013 09:43 PM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
Just gave me second thoughts on picking up Kingdoms of Amalur. Seems like a good game, but any company with policies that screwy doesn't deserve my money.

Lord of Alcohol 03-09-2013 06:43 PM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
I feel sorry the the poor bastards that bought who bought this disaster. EA doesnt give a flying f*** about their customers. I've hated them for years.

Kakero 03-09-2013 08:26 PM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
I was thinking of buying it, but the always online DRM kinda make me reluctant. *cough* diablo 3 *cough*

Btw, EA is going to give people free game for anyone who bought and install this game by 18/3/2013. Damage control?

Chewbacca 03-09-2013 09:10 PM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
I'm taking solace in Sim City 4 and it's immense community support. Sad what they did to the franchise with this new release.

Ziroc 03-10-2013 01:38 AM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
Firestormalpha - Kingdoms of Amalur is a good game.. (On the PS3 I own it and it is HUGE.. and a great game). EA didn't poison it.. dunno about the PC version.

---

Chewy-- yeah, I reinstalled SC4, and all those mods (buildings, road shapes, models, and more).. Without the modding community, it'd have gone away..

I'm SURE since its online or whatever, they won't offer modding.. which means limiting you, the player... the dumbing down of gaming continues... bah.
In 10 years, will the new sim city be remembered? Nope. Because they shut down the servers in 2017.

I just hope the patch online DRM OUT. patch EA OUT (heh)go indie! add modding, and save themselves, or Maxis will be closed... even though the maxis there now isn't the maxis we remember.
If you like fun indie games, I got 'the cave' on the PS3 (on PC too), made by the guy that created Monkey Island and Loom!! Check some of the Youtube video of "The cave" out.. it's like an adventure game with puzzles and stuff..

Can't wait till Baldurs Gate TWO Enhanced is out... (Hope they can redo Icewind Dales too).

Ziroc 03-10-2013 05:46 AM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
Read this article Firestorm -- its a 'one year ago, look back' at the Kingdoms of Amalur: reckoning.

http://www.joystiq.com/2013/03/08/re...e-single-play/

Azred 03-11-2013 12:49 PM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Ziroc (Post 1249056)
Can't wait till Baldurs Gate TWO Enhanced is out... (Hope they can redo Icewind Dales too).

BG2EE is already in the works but I do not think they have started working on the pre-production yet. I haven't checked the BGEE forums lately, having been distracted by Fallout: New Vegas, so I do not know the latest updates. I have never heard any talk of porting/converting IWD to an EE format but I am certain many people have asked for it. I wouldn't mind if they do as long as they incorporate HoW and ToTLM.

EA used to be a great company eons ago when they were still Electronic Arts, but we were so much older then and we are younger than that now. In short, just don't buy anything that EA produces. No matter how big the company might be they can screw their customers over only so much before they start suffering for it.

Micah Foehammer 03-11-2013 01:36 PM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Azred (Post 1249058)
BG2EE is already in the works but I do not think they have started working on the pre-production yet. I haven't checked the BGEE forums lately, having been distracted by Fallout: New Vegas, so I do not know the latest updates. I have never heard any talk of porting/converting IWD to an EE format but I am certain many people have asked for it. I wouldn't mind if they do as long as they incorporate HoW and ToTLM.

EA used to be a great company eons ago when they were still Electronic Arts, but we were so much older then and we are younger than that now. In short, just don't buy anything that EA produces. No matter how big the company might be they can screw their customers over only so much before they start suffering for it.

EA screwed over a bunch of ME3 folks as well. ME3 requires an origin account. A bunch of folks who were upset over the endings bitched and moaned and EA banned their accounts and the gamers lost access to ME3.

After that episode, I seriously doubt that I will buy ANYTHING from EA again. I'm looking forward to The Witcher 3, Wasteland 2, and a couple of others but nothing from EA including Dragon Age Inquisition.

Micah Foehammer 03-11-2013 02:45 PM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
http://www.gamefaqs.com/poll/index.html?poll=5020

Just curious though - where was the uproar over this when Diablo III was released? no matter

https://www.change.org/petitions/ele...d-future-games

sign the petition and tell EA where to shove the always online drm

Kakero 03-12-2013 12:57 PM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Ziroc (Post 1249056)
Firestormalpha - Kingdoms of Amalur is a good game.. (On the PS3 I own it and it is HUGE.. and a great game). EA didn't poison it.. dunno about the PC version.

---

Chewy-- yeah, I reinstalled SC4, and all those mods (buildings, road shapes, models, and more).. Without the modding community, it'd have gone away..

I'm SURE since its online or whatever, they won't offer modding.. which means limiting you, the player... the dumbing down of gaming continues... bah.
In 10 years, will the new sim city be remembered? Nope. Because they shut down the servers in 2017.

I just hope the patch online DRM OUT. patch EA OUT (heh)go indie! add modding, and save themselves, or Maxis will be closed... even though the maxis there now isn't the maxis we remember.
If you like fun indie games, I got 'the cave' on the PS3 (on PC too), made by the guy that created Monkey Island and Loom!! Check some of the Youtube video of "The cave" out.. it's like an adventure game with puzzles and stuff..

Can't wait till Baldurs Gate TWO Enhanced is out... (Hope they can redo Icewind Dales too).

Mods? The new simcity do not need stinking mods. What it *cough* EA *cough* will give players are DLCs, lots and lots of DLCs. :D

Speaking of which, I just reinstalled Simcity 4 as well.
This is my first city
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v7...psde957ac4.jpg
After nearly 8 hours of gameplay. I finally manage to get $2k surplus income.
Now I'm gonna start a 2nd city to outsource my dirty industries. :D

johnny 03-12-2013 06:20 PM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
I have heard this game is ridiculously expensive, someone i know from England told me he paid between 70 and 80 pounds for it, could this be true? And if so, then why on earth is it so expensive?

Lord of Alcohol 03-12-2013 07:13 PM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by johnny (Post 1249072)
I have heard this game is ridiculously expensive, someone i know from England told me he paid between 70 and 80 pounds for it, could this be true? And if so, then why on earth is it so expensive?

Well Johnny the answer is brief and only requires two letters. EA.

Ziroc 03-13-2013 05:39 PM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
If you bend over slightly, it's $60. (normal version of game), but bending over completely gives you ALL he city designs! weee...

:) $80 for a game that's servers are shit. lol.. yeah.

Chewbacca 03-14-2013 11:04 AM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
It's worst than online DRM, it's worst. SC4 is not only a better simulator, with community efforts like the NAM, it's far superior.

http://www.simtropolis.com/news/_/si...escalates-r432


Wowsers Kakero, your pic reminded me why I love SC4 mods so much. :D More curves, less grids! And the least amount of identical buildings possible!

Ziroc 03-14-2013 05:51 PM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
Yep!! Been playing SC4 today even! runs just fine with the tweaks. and the add on buildings are awesome.. I may render my buildings from diff angles and add them!! That would be neat!! Add a white castle... hehe

Chewbacca 03-14-2013 06:00 PM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
One of the lessor known mod exchanges is the PLEX. If you check it out, be sure to download the Area 52 building for some funny sci-fi easter eggs. :)

Ziroc 03-14-2013 06:08 PM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Chewbacca (Post 1249077)
It's worst than online DRM, it's worst. SC4 is not only a better simulator, with community efforts like the NAM, it's far superior.

http://www.simtropolis.com/news/_/si...escalates-r432


Wowsers Kakero, your pic reminded me why I love SC4 mods so much. :D More curves, less grids! And the least amount of identical buildings possible!

Yeah, I've been playing SC4 as well, and its still an amazing game! BTW, do you all use the launch info below to keep it stable with widescreen support?

(This is for XP, but it seems to work with Win7)

Sim City 4 Win XP fix:

C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /C START "Simcity 4" /high /affinity 1 "C:\games\simcity4\Apps\SimCity 4.exe" -CustomResolution:enabled -r1920x1200x32

(no word wrap)


I may render out some of my buildings for my 3D City and put them in the game.. I did that log ago with 7/11's, Mc Donalds, Taco Bell and more.. hehe.. since the NEW Sim City won't allow this modding I'm sure, its dead on release. (quite literally). So back to an old favorite..

Chewbacca 03-14-2013 08:38 PM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
The STEX has a new launch utility in just the last few weeks, which auto-detects WS resolution and some other start-up tweaks. Works great using Vista.

Kakero 03-15-2013 01:08 AM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Chewbacca (Post 1249077)
It's worst than online DRM, it's worst. SC4 is not only a better simulator, with community efforts like the NAM, it's far superior.

http://www.simtropolis.com/news/_/si...escalates-r432


Wowsers Kakero, your pic reminded me why I love SC4 mods so much. :D More curves, less grids! And the least amount of identical buildings possible!

Haha, I've downloaded NAM and a few "bug fix" modds (opera house fix, landfill fix etc etc). Been thinking of download CAM but I'm lazy to download all those dependencies (I read that you need nearly 2 gig to download all the dependencies . Yikes!

Ziroc 03-15-2013 01:22 AM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
Oohhhh! Me wants! :) Will snag that NOW! :)

I even have Sim City 3000 in box.. box is still in mint cond... same for all my othr games. (cleaned out the area again).. found mint copy of Loom, Mario Andretti Racing challenge, Ultima Underworld, Might and Magic 3, and all the goldbox games and tons of others. may sell some soon.

Kakero 03-15-2013 11:46 AM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
So I created my industry city. I've deleted all my dirty and manufacturing industry from my main city.
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v7...ps8954f039.jpg
Holy Crap! My industry city is earning as much as or even more than my main city. :confused:

Winter Wolf 03-15-2013 11:31 PM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Kakero (Post 1249084)
Haha, I've downloaded NAM and a few "bug fix" modds (opera house fix, landfill fix etc etc). Been thinking of download CAM but I'm lazy to download all those dependencies (I read that you need nearly 2 gig to download all the dependencies . Yikes!

The scary part is that it takes about 10 hours to install everything AFTER you've found it. And ironing out compatibility issues and making sure you REALLY have all the dependencies...I still have a lot that is brown boxing it, and I simply cannot fathom which dependency is missing. I really, really, really need to burn a DVD (yup, that much data) of my plugins folder just in case disaster strikes.

Chewbacca 03-16-2013 03:22 PM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
I haven't done CAM yet, but I have been enjoying SPAM, the farming/rural mod at the PLEX.

Dependencies are a bitch, but there is an online resource at the LEX with a fairly comprehensive list including good links.

Sim City modders got more acronyms than the military!:P

I'm gonna try to get some city pics up for ya'll soon. Anybody on IW do city journals?

Winter Wolf 03-18-2013 01:10 AM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
I have good intentions to do a city journal, but I can never remember to take pics at appropriate intervals. It's either virgin region or fully developed cities. :rolleyes:

Plus the new NAM release looks like it's going to require a major rework of my plugins folder, and the documentation isn't ready yet. It's probably going to break my regions if I switch to the new ones after I've dropped a bunch of content from the older version into my cities. I'll be damned if I try to sort it out without explicit and exhaustive step by step instructions. :hellno:

I love building transportation routes, though I have nowhere near the creativity (or the patience) that some people demonstrate in their traffic networks. I'll spend me several hours in terraforming just so, though.

Micah Foehammer 03-18-2013 05:20 PM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
CEO of Electronic Arts resigns

http://www.streetinsider.com/Guidanc...s/8193332.html

Lord of Alcohol 03-18-2013 09:49 PM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
And is replaced by the old CEO Larry Probst, also a dickhead.

Memnoch 03-19-2013 04:20 AM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
I wanted to buy this - I have memories of playing the early Sim Cities into the wee hours of the morning when I should've been asleep getting ready for school. But the DRM horror stories kept me away. Is it all fixed now?

Ziroc 03-20-2013 12:15 AM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
Nope.. its still crap.. and the land size to build your city is TINY.. more like a village than a huge city, like in Sim City 4... :(
I too was looking forward to the game.. the trailers looked awesome, but I knew in the back of my mind that this is EA related, and they love to hide bombshells till its been released.

I bet you a million bucks the reviewers had a 'street date review release date'--meaning, anyone reviewing it had to wait a few days AFTER it was released --because they KNOW its full of bugs, and sucks.. and don't want the reviews to scare customers away...

Evil tactics..

I'm back to playing Sim City 4 Deluxe with all the addons... Just inserted a White Castle and the new World Trade Buildings and Memorial in my City! Amazing work..
The corrected size street signs are awesome too--as well as the freeway signs, and new roads, bridges and more.. The Mod Community is AMAZING, and keeps getting better!

Micah Foehammer 03-20-2013 02:24 PM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
http://v.cdn.cad-comic.com/comics/ca...0320-c775d.png

Chewbacca 03-20-2013 07:53 PM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
2 Attachment(s)
LOL!

Attached is some of my latest SC4 work. I built my first real highway with release of NAM 31, complete with a Mcdonalds sign at the exit. And yes, that Krispy Kreme donuts is the local police station. :D

Ziroc 03-21-2013 11:04 PM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Chewbacca (Post 1249100)
LOL!

Attached is some of my latest SC4 work. I built my first real highway with release of NAM 31, complete with a Mcdonalds sign at the exit. And yes, that Krispy Kreme donuts is the local police station. :D


WHOA! Nice man!! That freeway off ramp rocks, the round-about is awesome and the Frank Lloyd Wright house is a great touch! (Is that a downloadable or is it in SC4? I forget..gotta look), whats it under? (LM menu?)


Krispy Kremes... drroooooollls... mmmmmm fresh..and warm.. :D

Chewbacca 03-22-2013 12:38 AM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
Thanks Z! :)

SC4 has turned into a bit of an obsession the last few months since I discovered the vast content available. This has stoked a lot of personal creativity and curiosity for me. It's one of those games that has really transcended being just a game. Clearly an example of how video games are truly art, both for the creators and players.

The Frank Lloyd Wright piece was made by one of my favorite modders, mattb325. Here:

http://sc4devotion.com/csxlex/lex_fi...php?lotGET=252

Ziroc 03-22-2013 02:12 AM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Chewbacca (Post 1249104)
Thanks Z! :)

SC4 has turned into a bit of an obsession the last few months since I discovered the vast content available. This has stoked a lot of personal creativity and curiosity for me. It's one of those games that has really transcended being just a game. Clearly an example of how video games are truly art, both for the creators and players.

The Frank Lloyd Wright piece was made by one of my favorite modders, mattb325. Here:

http://sc4devotion.com/csxlex/lex_fi...php?lotGET=252


Sweet, download it now! my old account at Simtropolis, and downloaded the latest NAM too!

Heck, I made some small buildings a long time ago in 3ds max for SC4, but have no idea where I put them.. they were nothing major.. but NOW I could make some neat buildings--and now they have the nighttime lighting, it'd rock!!

Kakero 03-22-2013 09:09 AM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Chewbacca (Post 1249100)
LOL!

Attached is some of my latest SC4 work. I built my first real highway with release of NAM 31, complete with a Mcdonalds sign at the exit. And yes, that Krispy Kreme donuts is the local police station. :D

Nice city planning. Much better than mine.

I'm stuck at grid system. However I find that I can maximize space and earn more by using grid system. My main city is earning more than 6k now.
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v7...ps7ce8b89d.jpg
My current city now. I have problem with traffic and the east side of my city is having long commute problem. I might have to create another industrial city for my east side people.

This is my Farm "city". There's nothing but farm in it. Looks too vanilla cause I didn't download SPAM yet. The problem with this Farm city is that it only create 471 jobs for my main city. WTF?
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v7...pscdc6bd98.jpg

Ziroc 03-22-2013 10:33 AM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
Yeah, and the new sim city has NO farms... so lame.. :(

Chewbacca 03-22-2013 12:36 PM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
SC4 vanilla farms are little bugged when it comes to jobs. I think it is only the jobs at the farm buildings that are reported, not the jobs on the individual crop tiles. SPAM fixes that up and more.

I also like the farms by simgoober, another prolific SC4 modder.

It's really crazy how much time I have spent just downloading stuff for this game. It's like shopping with an unlimited line of credit.

Chewbacca 03-22-2013 01:26 PM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Ziroc (Post 1249105)
Sweet, download it now! my old account at Simtropolis, and downloaded the latest NAM too!

Heck, I made some small buildings a long time ago in 3ds max for SC4, but have no idea where I put them.. they were nothing major.. but NOW I could make some neat buildings--and now they have the nighttime lighting, it'd rock!!

One note about the latest NAM, it has some bugs. Mostly with the RHW portion. It's still very stable and usable. The NAM team is working on an update.

Ziroc, let us know if you put any work up for download. I'd be very happy to check it out.

Firestormalpha 04-01-2013 09:43 PM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
Ok, my sister found an old copy of SimCity 4 deluxe edition. She said I could have it, so now I do. Reading the manual it mentions that the game is not compatible with Windows NT. I'm currently running Vista (still saving for a new computer), which as I recall is an NT based system. Would I be correct in assuming this means SC4 probably won't work on my current computer?


Ok, it installs and runs, but it's a bit on the choppy side with my computer.

Chewbacca 04-03-2013 10:48 AM

Re: I knew it... EA Ruins new Sim City 'Reboot' Always online DRM down!
 
Hey Firestorm, I still have Vista and the game runs but....

If you have a multi-core processor, you will have to set the game to only run on one processor.

I have found this start-up utility very helpful:
http://community.simtropolis.com/fil...-sc4-launcher/


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:29 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2022 Ironworks Gaming & 2022 The Great Escape Studios TM - All Rights Reserved