Ironworks Gaming Forum

Ironworks Gaming Forum (http://www.ironworksforum.com/forum/index.php)
-   General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) (http://www.ironworksforum.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=28)
-   -   Riddles-WHEN WILL IT END?! (http://www.ironworksforum.com/forum/showthread.php?t=84279)

SomeGuy 02-15-2003 05:24 PM

OKay my turn to submit a riddle.Here it is.
.
.
.

THE RIDDLE:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

How many letters are in the alphabet?

Kaltia 02-15-2003 05:25 PM

11?

SomeGuy 02-15-2003 06:21 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Kaltia:
11?
Shoot. Already got it. [img]tongue.gif[/img] Here's another one

If man walks up to you and says:"Everything I tell you is a lie." How do you know if he is telling the truth?

Sir Goulum 02-15-2003 06:23 PM

Ask him if he's a girl or a guy, and if he answeres the opposite, he's lying [img]tongue.gif[/img]

andrewas 02-15-2003 06:28 PM

If he's telling the truth, then he's lying because hes telling the truth and saying he's lying, and this sentence makes no sense because it can make no sense. I need a drink.

However, if he is lying, then not everything he tells you is a lie. Unlike the previous supposition, this dosent go into a circular nightmare. Depending on how you interpret the riddle, anyway.

So he's lying, because if he's telling the truth he cant be telling the truth.

My head hurts now.

harleyquinn 02-15-2003 06:31 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by andrewas:
If he's telling the truth, then he's lying because hes telling the truth and saying he's lying, and this sentence makes no sense because it can make no sense. I need a drink.

However, if he is lying, then not everything he tells you is a lie. Unlike the previous supposition, this dosent go into a circular nightmare. Depending on how you interpret the riddle, anyway.

So he's lying, because if he's telling the truth he cant be telling the truth.

My head hurts now.

You're head?!? Mine hurts after reading this explination [img]graemlins/biglaugh.gif[/img] It's sounds right, though (I think), pass that drink

Dagorion 02-15-2003 06:35 PM

11???
And ill go with what andrewas said, I could come up with a longer and more confusing answer though... :D [img]tongue.gif[/img]

shadowhound 02-15-2003 06:41 PM

Yes Dagorion, 11!

SomeGuy 02-15-2003 06:48 PM

Yes 11. Spell the phrase "THE ALPHABET" ;)
Your still wrong about the guy lying one

[ 02-15-2003, 06:48 PM: Message edited by: SomeGuy ]

Dagorion 02-15-2003 07:01 PM

Ah, I thaught it was something like that, I just didnt count the "The".
As far as I can tell the man lying is just a big circle. Its just like arguing weather or not God exists(pleases dont start), there is just no way you can make absolute sence of it...

SomeGuy 02-15-2003 07:10 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Dagorion:
Ah, I thaught it was something like that, I just didnt count the "The".
As far as I can tell the man lying is just a big circle. Its just like arguing weather or not God exists(pleases dont start), there is just no way you can make absolute sence of it...

Ah well good enough. No one gets this one. [img]tongue.gif[/img] The answer is....There is no answer. [img]tongue.gif[/img] Someone can add a riddle if they want.

Tancred 02-15-2003 08:28 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by SomeGuy:
</font><blockquote>Quote:</font><hr />Originally posted by Kaltia:
11?

Shoot. Already got it. [img]tongue.gif[/img] Here's another one

If man walks up to you and says:"Everything I tell you is a lie." How do you know if he is telling the truth?
</font>[/QUOTE]Get someone else to ask him questions. [img]smile.gif[/img]

Bungleau 02-15-2003 11:12 PM

Okay, an old one, but recent enough I can remember it.

You're adventuring and come to a room with two doors. Each is guarded by a demon. A placard on the wall explains that one demon always lies, and one always tells the truth. It also states that behind one door lies safety, while behind the other door lies certain death. You may pick one door only, for once you've picked it, the other is permanently locked for you.

In your travels, you have come across one single solitary demon questioning gem, which you can now use. But you only have one... so how can you ask one question of only one demon and get the door to safety?

Nanobyte 02-15-2003 11:37 PM

Ask one "Are you in there?" and wait for an answer. I don't know. I hate these rhetorical-type questions.

Aragorn The Wise 02-15-2003 11:41 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Nanobyte:
Ask one "Are you in there?" and wait for an answer. I don't know. I hate these rhetorical-type questions.
how would that gain you knowledge about what awiats you behind the doors though?

Nanobyte 02-15-2003 11:44 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Aragorn The Wise:
</font><blockquote>Quote:</font><hr />Originally posted by Nanobyte:
Ask one "Are you in there?" and wait for an answer. I don't know. I hate these rhetorical-type questions.

how would that gain you knowledge about what awiats you behind the doors though?</font>[/QUOTE]Lol. I misread. [img]tongue.gif[/img]

/)eathKiller 02-16-2003 12:05 AM

hmmm methinks they should make a riddle RPG [img]tongue.gif[/img]

andrewas 02-16-2003 09:50 AM

Ask one of the demons "What did you say to the last adventurer that asked which door was safe to enter?"

The lying demon will have lied to the adventurer, and will lie about that, therefore telling you the correct door

The truthful demon will tell you the truth about telling the adventurer the correct door, and will therefore also tell you the correct door.

Kaltia 02-16-2003 02:03 PM

I had a case like this-turned out to be a paradox lol!

Bungleau 02-16-2003 02:35 PM

Sorry, Andrewas. You're close, but...

Quote:

Ask one of the demons "What did you say to the last adventurer that asked which door was safe to enter?"



The lying demon will have lied to the adventurer, and will lie about that, therefore telling you the correct door



The truthful demon will tell you the truth about telling the adventurer the correct door, and will therefore also tell you the correct door.

will fail if (a) you're the first adventurer in the room, or (b) the last adventurer asked the other demon, in which case this demon said nothing to that last adventurer.

There is a straightforward answer. You're almost there.

andrewas 02-16-2003 03:02 PM

My DM let me off with that answer last time, but I just recalled the simpler version.

Ask the demon "What would you say if I asked you which was the correct door?"

Either it'll lie about giving the incorrect answer, or it'll tell the truth about the correct answer. Either way, you get the right answer.

Craig Alexander 02-16-2003 09:33 PM

I believe the correct answer is to ask one of the demons

"If I were to ask the other demon which is the safe door what would it say?"

If demon were the truthful one it would reply that the other demon would say the wrong door

If the demon were the truthful one it report the other demon saying the unsafe door.

So after asking the question pick the opoosite door to the one in the answer.

Cheers

Craig

Tancred 02-16-2003 09:34 PM

Anyone who's seen Labyrinth knows this one. [img]smile.gif[/img]

Nanobyte 02-16-2003 11:33 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Tancred:
Anyone who's seen Labyrinth knows this one. [img]smile.gif[/img]
It's been a while ;)

Timber Loftis 02-17-2003 10:55 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by SomeGuy:
Here's another one
If man walks up to you and says:"Everything I tell you is a lie." How do you know if he is telling the truth?

He must be lying. And if his statement is a lie, it creates no paradox. I think this was said earlier, but that's as concise as I can make it.

The door demons - yep, Labrinth, yep, ask what the other door would say. Crafty and nice riddle - too bad every other gamer has heard it. It's so hard to dream up good riddles for your PC's these days.

Here's my favorite riddle. You get 3 guesses.
What's in my pocket?

Rataxes 02-17-2003 11:06 AM

How about this one then.

A man is about to be hanged, but his executioners says he can say one last thing. If he lies, he will be shot instead, but if what he says is true, he'll be hanged as planned. What can he say to avoid either scenario?

Timber Loftis 02-17-2003 11:08 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Rataxes:
How about this one then.

A man is about to be hanged, but his executioners says he can say one last thing. If he lies, he will be shot instead, but if what he says is true, he'll be hanged as planned. What can he say to avoid either scenario?

"I am scheduled to be shot right now."
[edit]
or...
"They are not going to hang me right now."

[ 02-17-2003, 11:10 AM: Message edited by: Timber Loftis ]

Rataxes 02-17-2003 11:13 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Timber Loftis:
</font><blockquote>Quote:</font><hr />Originally posted by Rataxes:
How about this one then.

A man is about to be hanged, but his executioners says he can say one last thing. If he lies, he will be shot instead, but if what he says is true, he'll be hanged as planned. What can he say to avoid either scenario?

"I am scheduled to be shot right now."
[edit]
or...
"They are not going to hang me right now."
</font>[/QUOTE]Yes I suppose both of them would work, heard the riddle before?

Timber Loftis 02-17-2003 11:31 AM

Nope - but it's a type of riddle where you create a paradox which makes either choice unworkable.

Course, in real life, they'd just say screw it and give you a lethal injection. ;)


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:35 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
©2024 Ironworks Gaming & ©2024 The Great Escape Studios TM - All Rights Reserved