![]() |
OKay my turn to submit a riddle.Here it is.
. . . THE RIDDLE: -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- How many letters are in the alphabet? |
11?
|
Quote:
If man walks up to you and says:"Everything I tell you is a lie." How do you know if he is telling the truth? |
Ask him if he's a girl or a guy, and if he answeres the opposite, he's lying [img]tongue.gif[/img]
|
If he's telling the truth, then he's lying because hes telling the truth and saying he's lying, and this sentence makes no sense because it can make no sense. I need a drink.
However, if he is lying, then not everything he tells you is a lie. Unlike the previous supposition, this dosent go into a circular nightmare. Depending on how you interpret the riddle, anyway. So he's lying, because if he's telling the truth he cant be telling the truth. My head hurts now. |
Quote:
|
11???
And ill go with what andrewas said, I could come up with a longer and more confusing answer though... :D [img]tongue.gif[/img] |
Yes Dagorion, 11!
|
Yes 11. Spell the phrase "THE ALPHABET" ;)
Your still wrong about the guy lying one [ 02-15-2003, 06:48 PM: Message edited by: SomeGuy ] |
Ah, I thaught it was something like that, I just didnt count the "The".
As far as I can tell the man lying is just a big circle. Its just like arguing weather or not God exists(pleases dont start), there is just no way you can make absolute sence of it... |
Quote:
|
Quote:
If man walks up to you and says:"Everything I tell you is a lie." How do you know if he is telling the truth?</font>[/QUOTE]Get someone else to ask him questions. [img]smile.gif[/img] |
Okay, an old one, but recent enough I can remember it.
You're adventuring and come to a room with two doors. Each is guarded by a demon. A placard on the wall explains that one demon always lies, and one always tells the truth. It also states that behind one door lies safety, while behind the other door lies certain death. You may pick one door only, for once you've picked it, the other is permanently locked for you. In your travels, you have come across one single solitary demon questioning gem, which you can now use. But you only have one... so how can you ask one question of only one demon and get the door to safety? |
Ask one "Are you in there?" and wait for an answer. I don't know. I hate these rhetorical-type questions.
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
hmmm methinks they should make a riddle RPG [img]tongue.gif[/img]
|
Ask one of the demons "What did you say to the last adventurer that asked which door was safe to enter?"
The lying demon will have lied to the adventurer, and will lie about that, therefore telling you the correct door The truthful demon will tell you the truth about telling the adventurer the correct door, and will therefore also tell you the correct door. |
I had a case like this-turned out to be a paradox lol!
|
Sorry, Andrewas. You're close, but...
Quote:
There is a straightforward answer. You're almost there. |
My DM let me off with that answer last time, but I just recalled the simpler version.
Ask the demon "What would you say if I asked you which was the correct door?" Either it'll lie about giving the incorrect answer, or it'll tell the truth about the correct answer. Either way, you get the right answer. |
I believe the correct answer is to ask one of the demons
"If I were to ask the other demon which is the safe door what would it say?" If demon were the truthful one it would reply that the other demon would say the wrong door If the demon were the truthful one it report the other demon saying the unsafe door. So after asking the question pick the opoosite door to the one in the answer. Cheers Craig |
Anyone who's seen Labyrinth knows this one. [img]smile.gif[/img]
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
The door demons - yep, Labrinth, yep, ask what the other door would say. Crafty and nice riddle - too bad every other gamer has heard it. It's so hard to dream up good riddles for your PC's these days. Here's my favorite riddle. You get 3 guesses. What's in my pocket? |
How about this one then.
A man is about to be hanged, but his executioners says he can say one last thing. If he lies, he will be shot instead, but if what he says is true, he'll be hanged as planned. What can he say to avoid either scenario? |
Quote:
[edit] or... "They are not going to hang me right now." [ 02-17-2003, 11:10 AM: Message edited by: Timber Loftis ] |
Quote:
[edit] or... "They are not going to hang me right now."</font>[/QUOTE]Yes I suppose both of them would work, heard the riddle before? |
Nope - but it's a type of riddle where you create a paradox which makes either choice unworkable.
Course, in real life, they'd just say screw it and give you a lethal injection. ;) |
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:35 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
©2024 Ironworks Gaming & ©2024 The Great Escape Studios TM - All Rights Reserved