Ironworks Gaming Forum

Ironworks Gaming Forum (http://www.ironworksforum.com/forum/index.php)
-   General Conversation Archives (11/2000 - 01/2005) (http://www.ironworksforum.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=28)
-   -   Who can solve this problem? (http://www.ironworksforum.com/forum/showthread.php?t=87606)

Zero Alpha 09-08-2003 04:11 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Vaskez:
This means that the number must be ambiguous i.e. at least 2 possible age combinations add up to the house number.
not neccisarily. what if the house number is missing? or written in words in a language the teacher doesnt read?

Vaskez 09-08-2003 04:26 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Zero Alpha:
</font><blockquote>quote:</font><hr />Originally posted by Vaskez:
This means that the number must be ambiguous i.e. at least 2 possible age combinations add up to the house number.

not neccisarily. what if the house number is missing? or written in words in a language the teacher doesnt read? </font>[/QUOTE]...and here is another genius who didn't understand the problem... [img]tongue.gif[/img] ;)

Aelia Jusa 09-08-2003 04:32 PM

LOLOL - it's a logic problem people, not a cryptic crossword! [img]tongue.gif[/img]

I did it similar to you Vaskez, except I started from clue 3 - obviously the violin means there is one choice that has two oldests, so I just thought of the only answer that has two oldest, worked out its sum and since obviously there are at least 2 choices because of the house number (maybe the house number's missing LMAO [img]graemlins/laugh2.gif[/img] . Mmmm - maybe ;) ), found the real answer. That way I avoided having to think of all the permuatations to begin with ;)

Vaskez 09-08-2003 04:37 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Aelia Jusa:
LOLOL - it's a logic problem people, not a cryptic crossword! [img]tongue.gif[/img]

I did it similar to you Vaskez, except I started from clue 3 - obviously the violin means there is one choice that has two oldests, so I just thought of the only answer that has two oldest, worked out its sum and since obviously there are at least 2 choices because of the house number (maybe the house number's missing LMAO [img]graemlins/laugh2.gif[/img] . Mmmm - maybe ;) ), found the real answer. That way I avoided having to think of all the permuatations to begin with ;)

Hmm I never said I was the smartest on IW, now I know I'm not :D
Hehe LOL maybe Aliens abducted the house number and erased it from the maths teacher's mind by the time he got back inside... :D

Gabrielles blades 09-08-2003 06:39 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Night Stalker:
</font><blockquote>quote:</font><hr />Originally posted by Gabrielles blades:
there is an oldest 'one' in the case of 1 6 6
in cases of twins people seem to note which one came out a few seconds before, and so say hes/shes the older one.

But this time is insignificant when taking the unit of measure (whole years) and level of persision (0 decimal places) in considderation. Jeesh, like Vask said, way to be too nit-picky ... :rolleyes: </font>[/QUOTE]/shrug, i suppose it might be nitpicky, but consider your own logic.


There is an assumption in the logic of this problem as solved by the math teacher. It naturally did have to do with the fact that he was a math teacher and so the math teacher would assume that a few seconds difference in birthing is insignificant.

So, when accounting for the unit of measure (years), the few seconds is insignificant. With this assumption of insignificance you would have only one oldest since according to a rounding of the years you would have 6 = 6.00001
as a true statement.

However, since the clincher of the question is not a mathematical matter, one would use non mathematical logic. ie, it doesnt matter how insignificant the age difference, there is still a difference that parents and children tend to actually note.

the problem to me has no solution if you dont use that assumption.
and yes there are places where supposedly insignificant numbers can have enormous ramifications even in scholastic pursuits (ie physics classes).

Vaskez 09-08-2003 06:53 PM

Hmm it's funny how the people who couldn't solve it are the ones nitpicking
:rolleyes:

There is nothing wrong with the maths. We're rounding ages to the nearest year and saying that there can only be a single oldest i.e. whatever the maximum of the 3 ages is, there can only be one. Nothing clearer than that. Anyway it was supposed to be a bit of fun....*goes off to look for another problem* :D

Gabrielles blades 09-08-2003 10:24 PM

ah but it is unclear, you are assuming that they have to be rounded when the problem in fact says nothing of the sort.
each hint does lead you to that assumption except the last one.

Hrm, come to think of it, if one wanted to, one could probably come up with 3 numbers which when multiplied by each other were exactly 36, and who were themselves decimal numbers, and who added to a whole number, it would probably take a considerable amount of time to ponder such a solution but it no doubt exists.

and yes it is a fun riddle, but i dont think the riddle has a real answer as it was written. I assume the original riddle was less ambiguous and so had some assumptions that it listed as you being allowed to make.

InsaneBane 09-09-2003 07:46 AM

Hmm - I remember once I had a discussion with a group of (Arrrh - I'll not tell which section of the population I am refering to - otherwise I would probably be acused of being a sexist :D ) that I trained in volley ball:

I argued for something and tried to make my arguments more valuable by ending my argument with "... that should be just as clear as 2 plus 2 makes 4". Then a new discussion started. It end up in that the g (errrh the group of the above mentioned section of the population as mentioned above) agreed that you couldn't be sure that 2+2 always was equal to 4. One of their arguments were, that the 2+2=4 stuff were something invented of the (Hmm - the other section of the population). If it had been up to them to come up with an answer to "such a philosophical question", the answer would have been "much clearer and understandable and would also have been much more precise".

I wonder how the ever learned to play volley ball :D

[img]graemlins/greenbounce.gif[/img]
Insane

Deejax 09-10-2003 07:21 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Gabrielles blades:
</font><blockquote>quote:</font><hr />Originally posted by Night Stalker:
Jeesh, like Vask said, way to be too nit-picky ... :rolleyes:

/shrug, i suppose it might be nitpicky, but consider your own logic.

There is an assumption in the logic of this problem as solved by the math teacher. It naturally did have to do with the fact that he was a math teacher and so the math teacher would assume that a few seconds difference in birthing is insignificant.

So, when accounting for the unit of measure (years), the few seconds is insignificant. With this assumption of insignificance you would have only one oldest since according to a rounding of the years you would have 6 = 6.00001
as a true statement.

However, since the clincher of the question is not a mathematical matter, one would use non mathematical logic. ie, it doesnt matter how insignificant the age difference, there is still a difference that parents and children tend to actually note.

the problem to me has no solution if you dont use that assumption.
and yes there are places where supposedly insignificant numbers can have enormous ramifications even in scholastic pursuits (ie physics classes).
</font>[/QUOTE]While I don't agree with the reasoning above, I do agree with the point I think you are trying to make. I've often seen that people like me (who think making and solving math/physics type questions is pure fun) tend to assume quite a lot when it comes to these questions.

The problem, IMHO, is caused by the practice of 'translating' the mathematical problem (find two combinations of three numbers, whose product is 36 and whose sum is equal) to a story (about a math teacher). When I look at the story I see a mathematical question (my mistake) but there is really no reason to do so.

With the assumption that the problem is a mathematical one, more assumptions follow. For example that the teacher didn't see the children (or that he is blind or a complete idiot for not seeing the difference between a six year old twin and a 2 year old twin ;) ) or that the children have rounded ages.

The difference in viewpoint makes the discussion about 'nit-picky' void, because one side is talking about a 'real-life' problem and the other about a purely mathematical one.

Avatar 09-10-2003 11:58 AM

Mmmm, 36 being such a good number with many factors that this is surely a linguistic problem rather.

all viable options that has the product to 36 seems okay to me as long as there is one oldest. depends how you define toddler, baby or teenager.

Vaskez 09-10-2003 01:08 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Avatar:
Mmmm, 36 being such a good number with many factors that this is surely a linguistic problem rather.

all viable options that has the product to 36 seems okay to me as long as there is one oldest. depends how you define toddler, baby or teenager.

Oh I give up! Some people just have no sense of logic. You lot are bloody useless! :D

Zero Alpha 09-10-2003 02:15 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Vaskez:
Oh I give up! Some people just have no sense of logic. You lot are bloody useless! :D
Dont insult us. just because you didnt phrase the question clearly enough, doesnt meant we are 'bloody useless'. maths problems most commonly include a specified set of information. normaly you have no need to 'decode' clues like the violin, and the house number if it is a maths problem. had it been a riddle then you would have had to, which is why that is how it was largely interprited.

Vaskez 09-10-2003 02:30 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Zero Alpha:
</font><blockquote>quote:</font><hr />Originally posted by Vaskez:
Oh I give up! Some people just have no sense of logic. You lot are bloody useless! :D

Dont insult us. just because you didnt phrase the question clearly enough, doesnt meant we are 'bloody useless'. maths problems most commonly include a specified set of information. normaly you have no need to 'decode' clues like the violin, and the house number if it is a maths problem. had it been a riddle then you would have had to, which is why that is how it was largely interprited. </font>[/QUOTE]As I said before, only the people who got it wrong are complaining and nitpicking. Who cares anyway, some people have already managed to ruin a thread meant for fun/entertainment and degenerate it into a pathetic argument, might as well forget this thread now.

Night Stalker 09-10-2003 02:36 PM

He wrote it perfectly well. Not all 'word problems' in math are esily reduced to x+y=z. And this isn't a logic problem, but a deductive reasoning. It is solved in three steps. First determining all permutations of three numbers whose product is 36 (assumption: all numbers are integers - not a bad one either as it really simplifies things). Then, we know that the sum of those three numbers is equal to some unknown number, but the result of at least two permutations is ambiguous. The final clue has nothing to do with a violin, but that there is a single older child.

Don't get too frustrated though Vask, good deductive reasoning skills are as rare as common sense ... [img]tongue.gif[/img]

Raistlin Majere 09-11-2003 03:08 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Gabrielles blades:
Assumptions, 1 yr old is considered a baby not a young kid, and teenager is too old to be considered a kid.

1x4x9 sum 14 --impossible
1x3x12 sum 16 --impossible
1x2x18 sum 21 --impossible
1x6x6 sum 13 --impossible
3x3x4 sum 10 --possible w/child prodegy
3x2x6 sum 11 --possible

So we have a 50/50 chance of getting it right
as was mentioned before, any kid can play a violin, and in all of the cases the children will always have a 'oldest' since even in the case of twins one would come seconds before the other.

the house number is different for each of the ways, so the teacher should have figured it out at the 2nd clue.

a child prodigy? who says the kid has to be talented? :D :D


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:19 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
©2024 Ironworks Gaming & ©2024 The Great Escape Studios TM - All Rights Reserved